Claude Deschamps Award: Jordan Pomeroy

Claude Deschamps Memorial Award: Jordan Pomeroy Softball NL Would Like To Take This Opportunity To Congratulate Jordan Pomeroy (Placentia) On Be Selected As The Recipient Of The Softball Canada 2017 Claude Deschamps Memorial Award. Congratulations Jordan Pomeroy! Jordan Pomeroy is a strong academic student who recently began his first year of a Bachelor of Kinesiology […]

Comments Off on Claude Deschamps Award: Jordan Pomeroy

Ethel Boyce Award: Mitch Stack

Ethel Boyce Memorial Award: Mitch Stack Softball NL Would Like To Take This Opportunity To Congratulate Mitch Stack (Petty Harbour) On Be Selected As The Recipient Of The Softball Canada 2017 Ethel Boyce Memorial Award. Congratulations Mitch Stack! Mitch Stack is a third-year student at Memorial University, pursuing a Business Administration degree. He won a […]

Comments Off on Ethel Boyce Award: Mitch Stack

Rose Hodgson Award: Paul F. Smith

Rose Hodgson Volunteer of the Year Award: Paul F. Smith Softball NL Would Like To Take This Opportunity To Congratulate Paul F. Smith (Upper Gullies) On Being Selected As The Recipient Of The Softball Canada 2017 Rose Hodgson Volunteer of the Year Award. Congratulations Paul F. Smith! The Rose Hodgson Volunteer of the Year award […]

Comments Off on Rose Hodgson Award: Paul F. Smith

Day 3 Results: Men’s Provincial

2017 Senior Men’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 08, 30 & October 01 Location: Lions Park Results: Sunday, October 01, 2017 Historic Day At Lions Park… It Was The 1st Time Any Provincial Softball Championship Was Captured In October And The 1st Time In Senior Provincial Tournament History That Both Semi-Finals Were Decided In Extra-Innings. If […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: Men’s Provincial

Day 2 Results: Men’s Provincial

2017 Molson Senior Men’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 08, 30 & October 01 Location: Lions Park Day 2 Results: Saturday, September 30, 2017 Game #3: 3 Cheers Pub Bud Light Dodgers 4 vs. The Bigs 2 Hill (17K & Solo HR), Pittman (2R HR) & Marshall (Solo HR) For 3 Cheers Pub Bud Light Dodgers […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: Men’s Provincial

2017 Senior Men’s Provincial

2017 Senior Men’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 08, 30 & October 01 Location: Lions Park Participating Teams 3 Cheers Pub Bud Light Dodgers Canada Games Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs NTV Hitmen The Bigs Tournament Schedule Day 1 Results: Friday, September 08, 2017 Game #1: Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs 6 vs. Canada Games 0 Game #2: […]

Comments Off on 2017 Senior Men’s Provincial

Kearney O’Keefe Level IV Umpire

Kearney O’Keefe Attains Level IV Umpire Certification Softball NL Would Like To Take This Opportunity To Congratulate Kearney O’Keefe (Shea Heights) On Attaining Level IV Umpire Certification. Congratulations Kearney! Within the National Officials Certification Program, Level IV Certification is the entry national level and demands an elite level of knowledge, understanding and ability. In order […]

Comments Off on Kearney O’Keefe Level IV Umpire

SC Names 34 New Level IV Umpires

Softball Canada Names 34 New Level IV Umpires Published By Gilles Leblanc Published on September 28, 2017 Ottawa, Ont. – Softball Canada is pleased to announce that thirty-four umpires have been successful in achieving national Level IV umpire certification at Canadian Championships this summer and the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg. Within the National Officials […]

Comments Off on SC Names 34 New Level IV Umpires

National Coaches Week

National Coaches Week (September 23-30) National Coaches Week 10 Reasons To Attend #SLS17 #CoachToolKit Truth, Reconciliation & Sport 2017 Canada Games Apprentice Coaches Get Concussion Smart! Updated Canada Anti-Doping Program  

Comments Off on National Coaches Week

Day 9 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Day 9 Results: Sunday, September 24, 2017 5th Place Game: 3-2 Loss vs. Cuba Team Canada Pitching Stats: LP: Scott Lieph (Starter) 1.2IP, 3R, 4H, 1BB, 2K Jason Hill (In Relief) 2.1IP, 0R, 3H, 3BB, 5K Devon McCullough (In Relief) 3IP, […]

Comments Off on Day 9 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

Day 8 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Day 8 Results: Saturday, September 23, 2017 Playoff Game #2: 7-6 Loss vs. Mexico Team Canada Pitching Stats: Ryan French (Starter) 0.1IP, 4R, 3H, 1BB, 0K LP: Devon McCullough (In Relief) 6.2IP, 3R, 7H, 2BB, 10K Team Canada Top Batters: Kris […]

Comments Off on Day 8 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

Day 7 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Day 7 Results: Friday, September 22, 2017 Playoff Game #1: 6-5 Loss vs. USA Team Canada Pitching Stats: Scott Lieph (Starter) 3IP, 3R, 4H, 2BB, 1K Ryan French (In Relief) 3.1IP, 3R, 1H, 2BB, 7K LP: Devon McCullough (In Relief) 0.2IP, […]

Comments Off on Day 7 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

Day 6 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Day 6 Results: Wednesday, September 20, 2017 Game #7: 6-4 Win vs. Mexico Team Canada Pitching Stats: Devon McCullough (Starter) 3IP, 3R, 6H, 0BB, 3K WP: Scott Lieph (In Relief) 4IP, 1R, 4H, 1BB, 8K Team Canada Top Batters: Kris Walushka […]

Comments Off on Day 6 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

Day 5 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Day 5 Results: Tuesday, September 19, 2017 Game #5: 1-0 Win vs. Panama Team Canada Pitching Stats: Scott Lieph (Starter) 6.1IP, 0R, 1H, 0BB, 16K WP: Devon McCullough (In Relief) 0.2IP, 0R, 0H, 1BB, 2K Team Canada Top Batters: Patrick Burns […]

Comments Off on Day 5 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

Day 4 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Day 4 Results: Monday, September 18, 2017 Game #3: 8-1 Win (5-Innings) vs. Bahamas Team Canada Pitching Stats: WP: Patrick Burns (Starter) 3IP, 0R, 0H, 1BB, 5K Tyler Randerson (In Relief) 2IP, 1R, 0H, 1BB, 4K Team Canada Top Batters: Kris […]

Comments Off on Day 4 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

Day 3 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Day 3 Results: Sunday, September 17, 2017 11-1 Win (4-Innings) vs. Belize Team Canada Pitching Stats: WP: Scott Lieph (Starter) 3IP, 1R, 0H, 3BB, 9K Ryan French (In Relief) 1IP, 0R, 0H, 0BB, 2K Team Canada Top Batters: Kyle Cowick 2-2, […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

Day 2: 2017 X Pan Am (Rained Out)

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Day 2 Saturday, September 16, 2017 (Rained Out) Game 2: 8:30pm NL vs. Panama (Rained Out) All Games Rained Out On Saturday Newfoundlanders Stats In Game 2 Kyle Ezekiel Jason Hill Jeremy O’Reilly Day 3 Schedule: Sunday, September 17, 2017 Game […]

Comments Off on Day 2: 2017 X Pan Am (Rained Out)

Day 1 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Day 1 Results: Friday, September 15, 2017 Game 1: 20-0 Win (4-Innings) vs. Costa Rica Team Canada Pitching Stats: WP: Jason Hill (Starter) 3IP, 0R, 0H, 0BB, 6K Devon McCullough (In Relief) 1IP, 0R, 0H, 0BB, 3K Combined 4-Inning Abbreviated Perfect […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: 2017 X Pan Am

2017 X Pan Am Championship

2017 X Pan American Fastpitch Championship Dates: September 15-24 Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 16 Teams…1 Champion..5 Berths Up For Grabs For 2019 Pan Am Games In Peru Pool A Aruba Brazil Colombia Cuba Dominican Republic Puerto Rico USA Venezuela Pool B Argentina Bahamas Belize Canada Costa Rica Guatemala Mexico Panama Team Canada Schedule (NL […]

Comments Off on 2017 X Pan Am Championship

Locals At Pan Am Championship

3 Newfoundlanders Participating At 2017 Pan American Championship Kyle Ezekiel (Holyrood), Jason Hill (St. John’s) & Jeremy O’Reilly (Placentia) are representing Canada at the 2017 Pan American Men’s Softball Championship from September 15-24 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. The event will feature a total of sixteen teams from the WBSC Americas region, divided into two […]

Comments Off on Locals At Pan Am Championship

Update: 2017 Men’s Provincial

Update: 2017 Molson Senior Men’s Fastpitch Provincial The 2017 Molson Senior Men’s Fastpitch Provincial Will Resume On September 29 to October 1. Statement From Softball NL Hi Folks, As a result of bad weather last weekend, the Men’s Provincials had to be rescheduled. We reached out to the Head Coaches, as well Bill Barron reached […]

Comments Off on Update: 2017 Men’s Provincial

MNT At Pan Am Championship

Team Canada Ready To Compete At X Pan American Men’s Softball Championship Published by Gilles LeBlanc Published on September 12, 2017 Santo Domingo, D.R. – The Canadian Men’s National Softball Team is set to compete at the X Pan American Men’s Softball Championship in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic from September 15-24. Team Canada will start […]

Comments Off on MNT At Pan Am Championship

Pomeroy Named To 2018 JMNT

Jordan Pomeroy Named To 2018 Junior Men’s National Team Softball NL Would Like To Take This Opportunity To Congratulate Jordan Pomeroy (Placentia, NL) On Being Selected To Represent Canada at the 2018 WBSC Junior Men’s Softball World Championship from July 7-15 in Prince Albert, SK. Congratulations Jordan Pomeroy! Note Jordan Hamilton (Maddox Cove, NL) Was […]

Comments Off on Pomeroy Named To 2018 JMNT

SC Announces 2018 JMNT

Softball Canada Announces 2018 Junior Men’s National Team Roster Published by Gilles LeBlanc Published on September 08, 2017 Ottawa, Ont. – Softball Canada is pleased to announce the list of athletes who have been selected to represent Canada next summer at the 2018 WBSC Junior Men’s Softball World Championship from July 7-15 in Prince Albert, […]

Comments Off on SC Announces 2018 JMNT

Day 2 Men’s Provincial (Postponed)

2017 Molson Senior Men’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 8-10 Location: Lions Park Day 2 Schedule: Saturday, September 09, 2017 (Postponed – Rain) 10:00am 3 Cheers Pub Bud Light Dodgers vs. The Bigs 12-noon Canada Games vs. NTV Hitmen 2:00pm The Bigs vs. Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs 4:00pm 5th Place vs. 4th Place (Play-In Game) Please […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Men’s Provincial (Postponed)

Day 1 Results: Men’s Provincial

2017 Molson Senior Men’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 8-10 Location: Lions Park Day 1 Results: Friday, September 8, 2017 Game #1: Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs 6 vs. Canada Games 0 Cleary 17K Shutout, As Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs Blanked Canada Games 6-0 Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs Pitching Stats: WP: Sean Cleary 7IP, 0R, 3H, 1BB, […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: Men’s Provincial

2017 Senior Men’s Provincial

2017 Senior Men’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 8-10 Location: Lions Park Participating Teams 3 Cheers Pub Bud Light Dodgers Canada Games Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs NTV Hitmen The Bigs Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Friday, September 08, 2017 6:00pm Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs vs. Canada Games 8:00pm NTV Hitmen vs. 3 Cheers Pub Bud Light […]

Comments Off on 2017 Senior Men’s Provincial

Day 5 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

2017 Men’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 30 to September 03 Location: Saskatoon, SK Championship Sunday Day 5 Results: Sunday, September 03, 2017 Semi-Final Game (Bronze Medal Game) 22-1 Win (3-Innings) vs. SK4 Bulyea Rustlers DC Galway Hitmen (NL) Advance To Gold Medal Game DC Galway Hitmen (NL) Pitching Stats: WP: Jason Hill 3IP, 1R, […]

Comments Off on Day 5 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

Day 4 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

2017 Men’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 30 to September 03 Location: Saskatoon, SK Day 4 Results: Saturday, September 02, 2017 Playoff Game #1: 7-5 Win (7-Innings) vs. BC Sooke Loggers Brad Ezekiel 3HR & 7RBI, As DC Galway Hitmen (NL) Edged BC Sooke Loggers 7-5 DC Galway Hitmen (NL) Pitching Stats: WP: Colin Walsh […]

Comments Off on Day 4 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

Day 3 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

2017 Men’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 30 to September 03 Location: Saskatoon, SK Day 3 Results: Friday, September 01, 2017 Game #5: 23-7 Win (4-Innings) vs. AB2 Grande Prairie Pirates DC Galway Hitmen (NL) Defeated AB2 Grande Prairie Pirates 23-7 DC Galway Hitmen (NL) Pitching Stats: Jason Hill (Starter) 2IP, 8H, 7R, 7ER, 1BB, […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

Day 2 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

2017 Men’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 30 to September 03 Location: Saskatoon, SK Day 2 Results: Thursday, August 31, 2017 Game #3: 13-7 Win (7-Innings) vs. NS East Hants Shooters Bar & Grill Mastodons Shane Boland (2R HR), Jason Hill (2R HR) & Brad Ezekiel (SOLO HR) DC Galway Hitmen (NL) Outlasted NS East […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

Day 1 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

2017 Men’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 30 to September 03 Location: Saskatoon, SK Day 1 Results: Wednesday, August 30, 2017 Game #1: 12-2 Win (4-Innings) vs. SK5 NB Petro Hawks Roy 2B, 2R HR & 3RBI, As DC Galway Hitmen (NL) Defeated SK5 NB Petro Hawks 12-2 DC Galway Hitmen (NL) Pitching Stats: WP: […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: Men’s FP Nationals

2017 Men’s Fastpitch Nationals

2017 Men’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 30 to September 03 Location: Saskatoon, SK All Games Will Be Played At Bob Van Impe Stadium, Joe Gallagher Field & Glen Reeve Field. Participating Teams AB1 Irma Tigers AB2 Grande Prairie Pirates BC Sooke Loggers DC Galway Hitmen (NL) HOST Saskatoon Poly Plus Angels MB La Salle […]

Comments Off on 2017 Men’s Fastpitch Nationals

Message From Softball NL

With the deepest feelings of sympathy and a profound sense of loss Softball Newfoundland and Labrador Association extends our sincere condolences to the families of the tragic accident that occurred on our highway yesterday. We also keep the CBS Softball community in our thoughts and prayers as they have lost 3 of their members. As […]

Comments Off on Message From Softball NL

Message From CBS Minor Softball

It is with a heavy heart that we announce that we have lost three loyal members of our softball family, as a result of a traffic accident. The executive has set up a grief counseling session this evening from 4:00-8:00pm at the All Saint’s Parish Hall (upstairs) for any parent, coach, or player who wishes […]

Comments Off on Message From CBS Minor Softball
1297983109929_ORIGINAL

Good News Story

Tournament created special bonds By Pete Fisher, Northumberland Today (Wednesday, August 16, 2017)                   Thirteen-year-old Tommy Dyson with a signed Newfoundland provincial flag, sweatshirt, bat and ball gloves the team gave him. PETE FISHER/Northumberland Today COBOURG – The 2017 Canadian U16 Boys Fast Pitch Championships concluded Sunday in Cobourg. […]

Comments Off on Good News Story
Bay Roberts U12 Girl's Slo-Pitch Provincial Champions

Bay Roberts 2017 U12 Girl’s SP Provincial Champions!

Bay Roberts 2017 U12 Girl’s SP Provincial Champions!               Front Row (L-R) Savannah Boutcher, Macey Parsons, Alexis Parsons, Rachel Morgan, Tyra White & Morgan Osborne. Back Row (L-R) Jenna Snow, Julia Martin, Tianna Street, Allana Roach, Skylar Regular & Lauren Foley.

Comments Off on Bay Roberts 2017 U12 Girl’s SP Provincial Champions!

CSCA Coach Webinar Series

CSCA Coach Webinar Series Hello Coaches,  The Canadian Sport Centre Atlantic’s new Coach Webinar Series is now open for registration!  Registration is done through the CAC Locker at www.coach.ca.  Login to your account and go to Calendar > Nova Scotia and then click register on the event.  These free professional development opportunities give CAC PD points […]

Comments Off on CSCA Coach Webinar Series

U12 Ballistic “FUNtastic”

2017 U12 Squirt Ballistic “FUNtastic” Tournament Dates: August 26-27 Location: Clarenville Tournament Director: Jill Monk 10 TEAMS…2 DIVISIONS…20 GAMES!! Division 1 Bay d’Espoir Bay Roberts Clarenville #1 Goulds #2 Southern Shore #1 Division 2 Butlerville CBS Clarenville #2 Goulds #1 Southern Shore #2 Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Saturday, August 26, 2017 Elizabeth Swan Park […]

Comments Off on U12 Ballistic “FUNtastic”

U10 Ballistic “FUNtastic”

2017 U10 Mite Ballistic “FUNtastic” Tournament Dates: August 25-27 Location: Carbonear Tournament Director: Carolyn Ryan 24 TEAMS…4 DIVISIONS…50 GAMES!! Division A (Girl’s) Bay Roberts #1 CBC #1 CBC #2 Clarenville #1 Southern Shore #1 Southern Shore #2 Division B Bay Roberts #2 Butlerville Carbonear #1 Clarenville #2 Goulds #1 Southern Shore #3 Division C Carbonear […]

Comments Off on U10 Ballistic “FUNtastic”

Day 3 Results: U12 Girl’s SP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 18-20 Location: CBC (Avondale Field) Day 3 Results: Sunday, August 20, 2017 Semi-Final #1: 4th Place vs. 1st Place Kelly Park Sports Association (14) vs. Bay Roberts (17) Semi-Final #2: 3rd Place vs. 2nd Place CBC #1 (12) vs. Southern Shore #2 (6) Championship Game […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U12 Girl’s SP

Day 2 Results: U12 Girl’s SP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 18-20 Location: CBC (Avondale Field) Day 2 Results: Saturday, August 19, 2017 Bay Roberts (13) vs. CBC #2 (4) Southern Shore #2 (17) vs. Clarenville (3) Kelly Park Sports Association (12) vs. Southern Shore #1 (10) CBC #1 (11) vs. Clarenville (1) Bay Roberts (11) […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U12 Girl’s SP

Day 1 Results: U12 Girl’s SP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 18-20 Location: CBC (Avondale Field) Day 1 Results: Friday, August 18, 2017 CBC #1 (16) vs. Kelly Park Sports Association (16) Bay Roberts (13) vs. Southern Shore #1 (3) CBC #2 (15) vs. Clarenville (2) Southern Shore #2 (7) vs. CBC #1 (3) Bay Roberts […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U12 Girl’s SP

U12 Girl’s SP Provincial

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 18-20 Location: CBC (Avondale Field) Participating Teams Bay Roberts CBC #1 CBC #2 Clarenville Kelly Park Sports Association Southern Shore #1 Southern Shore #2 Tournament Schedule Day 1: Friday, August 18, 2017 11:00am CBC #1 vs. Kelly Park Sports Association 12:30pm Southern Shore #1 vs […]

Comments Off on U12 Girl’s SP Provincial

CG 2017 Team NL Newsletters

Canada Games 2017 Team NL Newsletters Rant n’ Roar Newsletters Issue 1: Rant n’ Roar Newsletter – July 29 Issue 2: Rant n’ Roar Newsletter – July 30 Issue 3: Rant n’ Roar Newsletter – July 31 Issue 4: Rant n’ Roar Newsletter – August 01 Issue 5: Rant n’ Roar Newsletter – August 02 […]

Comments Off on CG 2017 Team NL Newsletters

2017 U18 Men’s FP Nationals

2017 U18 Men’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 16-20 Location: O’Leary, PEI Participating Teams HOST Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland Labrador 1 Newfoundland Labrador 2 Nova Scotia Ontario 1 Ontario 2 Ontario 3 Quebec Saskatchewan 1 Saskatchewan 2 Black Division HOST Manitoba Newfoundland Labrador 2 Ontario 2 Ontario 3 Saskatchewan 1 Red Division New Brunswick Newfoundland […]

Comments Off on 2017 U18 Men’s FP Nationals

All-Star Selection: Ryan Maher

2017 U16 Boy’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 09-13 Location: Cobourg, Ontario 2017 Tournament Award Winner All-Star Selection For Ryan Maher (Petty Harbour) SS Ryan Maher (Newfoundland Selects) 5GP, 5-for-13 .385BA, 1R, 1D, 1T, 4BB, 2RBI, 1.000FP, .529OBP, .615SLG Interesting Note With Ryan Maher’s All-Star Selection It Is The Third Time A Father-Son Combo From […]

Comments Off on All-Star Selection: Ryan Maher

Day 3 Results: U12 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL U12 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: August 11-13 Location: CBC (Avondale Field) Day 3 Results: Sunday, August 13, 2017 Semi-Final #1: 4th Place vs. 1st Place 4th: Bay Roberts (10) vs. 1st: Kelly Park Sports Association (17) Semi-Final #2: 3rd Place vs. 2nd Place 3rd: Southern Shore (15) vs. 2nd: CBC (16) Championship […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U12 Girl’s FP

Day 3 Results: U16 Girl’s SP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 11-13 Location: Shea Heights Day 3 Results: Sunday August 13, 2017 Semi-Final #1: 4th Place vs. 1st Place Shea Heights (0) vs. Southern Shore (10) POG: Bryanna Jordan (SH) & Andrea Sullivan (SS) Semi-Final #2: 3rd Place vs. 2nd Place CBS (7) vs. CBC (14) […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U16 Girl’s SP

Day 2 Results: U16 Girl’s SP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 11-13 Location: Shea Heights Day 2 Results: Saturday, August 12, 2017 Southern Shore (17) vs. Kelly Park Sports Association (8) POG: Jessica Walsh (Southern Shore) & Cassidy Roff (KPSA) CBC (7) vs. Kelly Park Sports Association (6) POG: Ariel Bartlett (CBC) & Tori Pike (KPSA) […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U16 Girl’s SP

Day 4 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

2017 U16 Boy’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 09-13 Location: Cobourg, Ontario Day 4 Results: Saturday, August 12, 2017 Playoff Game: 1-0 Loss (8-Innings) vs. SK1 – Prince Albert Astros NL Selects Lost 1-0 To SK1 Prince Albert Astros In Extra Inning NL Selects Finish Tournament With A 2-5 Record (5th Place Overall) NL Selects […]

Comments Off on Day 4 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

Day 2 Results: U12 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL U12 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: August 11-13 Location: CBC (Avondale Field) Day 2 Results: Saturday, August 12, 2017 Kelly Park Sports Association (8) vs. CBC (0) Bay Roberts (13) vs. Placentia (4) Kelly Park Sports Association (13) vs. Southern Shore (3) CBC (12) vs. Placentia (5) Southern Shore (16) vs. Bay Roberts […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U12 Girl’s FP

All-Star Selection: Ryan Maher

2017 U16 Boy’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Softball NL Would Like To Take This Opportunity To Congratulate SS Ryan Maher On His All-Star Selection At The 2017 U16 Boy’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship In Cobourg, ON. All-Star Selection For Ryan Maher SS Ryan Maher (Newfoundland Selects) 5GP, 5-for-13 .385BA, 1R, 1D, 1T, 4BB, 2RBI, 1.000FP, .529OBP, .615SLG […]

Comments Off on All-Star Selection: Ryan Maher

Day 3 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

2017 U16 Boy’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 09-13 Location: Cobourg, Ontario Day 3 Results: Friday, August 11, 2017 Game #6: 18-0 Loss (4-Innings) vs. ON1 – Belmore Sting NL Selects Lost 18-0 To ON1 – Belmore Sting; NL Selects Finish Round Robin 2-4 NL Selects Pitching Stats: LP: Linden Power (Starter) 3.2IP, 11R, 4ER, […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

Day 1 Results: U12 Boy’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U12 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: August 11-13 Host: Placentia Minor Softball Locations: Dunville & Placentia Day 1 Results: Friday, August 11, 2017 Field 1 (Dunville) CBC1 (13) vs. Placentia (0) Carbonear (12) vs. Bay Roberts (4) CBC2 (15) vs. Shea Heights (3) Goulds (6) vs. CBS (6) Carbonear (14) vs. Corner […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U12 Boy’s FP

Day 1 Results: U12 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL U12 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: August 11-13 Location: CBC (Avondale Field) Day 1 Results: Friday, August 11, 2017 CBC (11) vs. Bay Roberts (4) Southern Shore (10) vs. Placentia (0) Kelly Park Sports Association (15) vs. Bay Roberts (12) CBC (10) vs. Southern Shore (3) Kelly Park Sports Association (11) vs. Placentia […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U12 Girl’s FP

Day 1 Results: U16 Girl’s SP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 11-13 Location: Shea Heights Day 1 Results: Friday, August 11, 2017 Southern Shore (12) vs. Shea Heights (1) POG: Gracie Dalton (SS) & Samantha Noftall (SH) CBS (18) vs. Kelly Park Sports Association (15) POG: Shania Kennedy (CBS) & Amber O’Keefe (KPSA) Southern Shore (18) […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U16 Girl’s SP

Day 5 Results: CG Women’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Women’s Softball Dates: August 07-13 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 5 Results: Friday, August 11, 2017 Game #9: 18-1 Loss (4-Innings) vs. Team Alberta Team NL Lost 18-1 To Team Alberta; Team NL Finished Round Robin 0-9 Team NL Pitching Stats: LP: Calista Corbett (Starter) 0-3, 2.1IP, […]

Comments Off on Day 5 Results: CG Women’s Softball
CBC2 U14 Girl's Slo-Pitch Provincial Champions (2017)

CBC2 2017 U14 Girl’s SP Provincial Champions!

CBC2 2017 U14 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Champions!                     Front Row (L-R) Madison Connors, Amy Connors, Tori Wall-Parsons & Olivia Hawco. Back Row (L-R) Grace Sembi, Jaime Howe, Ava Buckle, Sara Woodford, Jenna Farrell, Taylor Hayes, Makayla Ryan & Reagan Rose. Missing from Photo: Dave Connors (Coach), […]

Comments Off on CBC2 2017 U14 Girl’s SP Provincial Champions!

Day 2 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

2017 U16 Boy’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 09-13 Location: Cobourg, Ontario Day 2 Results: Thursday, August 10, 2017 Game #4: 6-3 Loss vs. SK1 – Prince Albert Astros NL Selects Lost 6-3 To SK1 – Prince Albert Astros; NL Selects Fall To 1-3 NL Selects Pitching Stats: Ryan Kelly (Starter) 1IP, 0R, 0ER, 0H, […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

Day 4 Results: CG Women’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Women’s Softball Dates: August 07-13 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 4 Results: Thursday, August 10, 2017 Game #7: 8-3 Loss (7-Innings) vs. Team Nova Scotia Team NL Lost 8-3 To Team Nova Scotia; Team NL Dropped To 0-7 NL Selects Pitching Stats: LP: Jenna Connolly 0-5, 7IP, […]

Comments Off on Day 4 Results: CG Women’s Softball

Day 1 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

2017 U16 Boy’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 09-13 Location: Cobourg, Ontario Day 1 Results: Wednesday, August 09, 2017 Game #1: 6-4 Win vs. HOST – Cobourg Dodgers NL Selects Defeated Host – Cobourg Dodgers 6-4 In Tournament Opener NL Selects Pitching Stats: WP: Marcus Pittman 1-0, 7IP, 4R, 3ER, 5H, 1HBP, 0BB, 9K Game […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

2017 U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

2017 U16 Boy’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 09-13 Location: Cobourg, Ontario Participating Teams HOST – Cobourg Dodgers MB – Pimicikamak Heat NL – Newfoundland Selects ON1 – Belmore Sting ON2 – Tavistock Athletics ON3 – Shallow Lake Red Devils SK1 – Prince Albert Astros SK2 – Saskatoon Selects NL – Newfoundland Selects Roster Athletes […]

Comments Off on 2017 U16 Boy’s FP Nationals

Day 3 Results: CG Women’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Women’s Softball Dates: August 07-13 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 3 Results: Wednesday, August 09, 2017 Game #5: 12-0 Loss (4-Innings) vs. Team Quebec Team NL Lost 12-0 To Team Quebec; Team NL Dropped To 0-5 NL Selects Pitching Stats: LP: Jenna Connolly (Starter) 0-4, 2IP, 12R, […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: CG Women’s Softball

Day 2 Results: CG Women’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Women’s Softball Dates: August 07-13 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 2 Results: Tuesday, August 08, 2017 Game #3: 15-0 Loss (3-Innings) vs. Team British Columbia Team NL Lost 15-0 To Team British Columbia; Team NL 0-3 Team NL Pitching Stats: LP: Calista Corbett (Starter) 0-1, 2IP, 12R, […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: CG Women’s Softball

Day 1 Results: CG Women’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Women’s Softball Dates: August 07-13 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 1 Results: Monday, August 07, 2017 Game #1: 10-0 Loss (5-Innings) vs. Team Ontario Team NL Dropped Opener 10-0 To Team Ontario; Team NL 0-1 Team NL Pitching Stats: LP: Jenna Connolly (Starter) 0-1, 4IP, 6R, 3ER, […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: CG Women’s Softball

2017 CG Women’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Women’s Softball Dates: August 07-13 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Participating Teams Team Alberta Team British Columbia Team Manitoba Team New Brunswick Team Newfoundland Labrador Team Nova Scotia Team Ontario Team Prince Edward Island Team Quebec Team Saskatchewan 2017 Team Newfoundland Labrador Roster Athletes Jenna Connolly (Goulds) Jill […]

Comments Off on 2017 CG Women’s Softball

Day 7 Results: CG Men’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Men’s Softball Dates: July 29-August 4 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 7 Result: Friday, August 04, 2017 Game #11: 9-6 Win (7-Innings) vs. Team Prince Edward Island Team NL Defeated Team PEI 9-6; Team NL Finished 5th Place Overall Team NL Pitching Stats: Nick Pittman (Starter) 0.2IP, […]

Comments Off on Day 7 Results: CG Men’s Softball

Day 6 Results: CG Men’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Men’s Softball Dates: July 29-August 4 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 6 Result: Thursday, August 03, 2017 Game #10: 9-4 Win (7-Innings) vs. Team Alberta Team NL Defeated Team Alberta 9-4; Team NL To Play For 5th Place On Friday Team NL Pitching Stats: WP: Eric Healey […]

Comments Off on Day 6 Results: CG Men’s Softball
IMG_9743

CBS 2017 U16 Boy’s FP Provincial Champions!

CBS 2017 U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Champions!                 Back Row (L-R) Loyola Power (Coach), Mitchell Hatcher, Keegan Hynes, Tyrus Fagan, Liam Tuff, Nick Williams, Thomas Howell & Jeff Fagan (Coach). Front Row (L-R) Morgan Petten, Ben Halfyard, Ryan Smith, Linden Power, Jordan Bishop & Brady Hanlon.

Comments Off on CBS 2017 U16 Boy’s FP Provincial Champions!

Day 5 Results: CG Men’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Men’s Softball Dates: July 29-August 4 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 5 Result: Wednesday, August 02, 2017 Game #9: 18-0 Win (3-Innings) vs. Team Manitoba (Host) Team NL Defeated Team Manitoba 18-0; Team NL Finished Round Robin With 5-4 Record Team NL Pitching Stats: WP: Jordan Noftall […]

Comments Off on Day 5 Results: CG Men’s Softball

Day 4 Results: CG Men’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Men’s Softball Dates: July 29-August 4 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 4 Results: Tuesday, August 01, 2017 Game #7: 9-1 Win (5-Innings) vs. Team Prince Edward Island Team NL Defeated Team Prince Edward Island 9-1; Team NL Improved To 4-3 Team NL Pitching Stats: WP: Jordan Noftall […]

Comments Off on Day 4 Results: CG Men’s Softball

Day 3 Results: CG Men’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Men’s Softball Dates: July 29-August 4 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 3 Results: Monday, July 31, 2017 Game #5: 9-6 Loss (7-Innings) vs. Team Saskatchewan Team NL Dropped 9-6 Decision To Team Saskatchewan; Team NL Dropped To 2-3 Team NL Pitching Stats: LP: Eric Healey (Starter) (0-2) […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: CG Men’s Softball
CBC (Gold) & Southern Shore (Silver) 2017 U16 Girl's Fastpitch Provincial In Gander

Day 3 Results: U16 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 28-30 Host: Gander Day 3 Results: Sunday, July 30, 2017 Field #1 (Town Field) Semi-Final #1: 4th Place vs. 1st Place Game #15: CBS 2 vs.  CBC 15 (4-Innings) Winning Pitcher: T. Doyle Losing Pitcher: M. Murphy CBC Top Batter: E. Hawco 2-2, 2R, 1BB […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U16 Girl’s FP

Day 2 Results: CG Men’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Men’s Softball Dates: July 29-August 4 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 2 Results: Sunday, July 30, 2017 Game #3: 8-1 Win (5-Innings) vs. Team Alberta Team NL Defeated Team Alberta 8-1; Team NL Improved To 2-1 Team NL Pitching Stats: WP: Jordan Noftall (2-0) 5IP, 1R, 1ER, […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: CG Men’s Softball

Day 2 Results: U16 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 28-30 Host: Gander Day 2 Results: Saturday, July 29, 2017 Field #1 (Town Field) Game #6: CBS 14 vs. Shea Heights 3 Winning Pitcher: M. Barker Losing Pitcher: W. Druken CBS Top Batter: M. Greeley 3-3, 4R, 1BB, 2RBI Game #7: Southern Shore 13 vs. […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U16 Girl’s FP

Day 1 Results: CG Men’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Men’s Softball Dates: July 29-August 4 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Day 1 Results: Saturday, July 29, 2017 Game #1: 9-2 Win (5-Innings) vs. Team New Brunswick Team NL Defeated Team New Brunswick 9-2 In Opener Team NL Pitching Stats: WP: Jordan Noftall (1-0) 5IP, 2R, 2ER, 3H, […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: CG Men’s Softball

Day 1 Results: U16 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 28-30 Host: Gander Day 1 Results: Friday, July 28, 2017 Field #1 (Town Field) Game #1: CBC 16 vs. Gander 1 Winning Pitcher: A. Quinlan Losing Pitcher: H. Wiseman CBC Top Batter: K. Farrell 3-3, 3R, 2HR (2 Inside-The-Park), 5RBI Game #2: Bay Roberts 20 […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U16 Girl’s FP

Day 2 Schedule: U16 Boy’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 27-30 Location: CBS (Sgt. Ned Nugent Field) Day 2 Schedule: Friday, July 28, 2017 9:00am Ladies Canada Games vs. Butlerville 11:00am CBC vs. Goulds 1:00pm Placentia vs. Ladies Canada Games 3:00pm U18 Girls NL Selects vs. Carbonear 5:00pm CBS vs. Placentia

Comments Off on Day 2 Schedule: U16 Boy’s FP

Day 1 Schedule: U16 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 28-30 Location: Gander Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 28, 2017 Field #1 (Town Field) 12-noon Gander vs. CBC 2:00pm Bay Roberts vs. Outer Cove 4:00pm Shea Heights vs. Southern Shore 6:00pm CBS vs. CBC Field #2 (Field B) 8:00pm Bay Roberts vs. Gander

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U16 Girl’s FP

Day 1 Schedule: U12 Boy’s SP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 28-30 Location: Carbonear Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 28, 2017 Field 1 9:00am Butlerville #1 vs. Bay Roberts 10:30am Goulds vs. Southern Shore #1 12-noon CBC #1 vs. Carbonear #1 1:30pm Southern Shore #2 vs. Clarenville 3:00pm Bay Roberts vs. Goulds 4:30pm Carbonear #1 vs. […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U12 Boy’s SP

2017 CG Men’s Softball

2017 Canada Summer Games Men’s Softball Dates: July 29-August 4 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Fields: John Blumberg Softball Complex Participating Teams Team Alberta Team British Columbia Team Manitoba Team New Brunswick Team Newfoundland Labrador Team Nova Scotia Team Ontario Team Prince Edward Island Team Quebec Team Saskatchewan 2017 Team Newfoundland Labrador Roster Athletes Daniel Byrne (Ferryland) […]

Comments Off on 2017 CG Men’s Softball

Day 1 Schedule: U16 Boy’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 27-30 Location: CBS (Sgt. Ned Nugent Field) Day 1 Schedule: Thursday, July 27, 2017 6:00pm CBS vs. Ladies Canada Games 8:00pm CBC vs. U18 Girls NL Selects

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U16 Boy’s FP

U16 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 28-30 Location: Gander Participating Teams Bay Roberts CBC CBS Gander Outer Cove Shea Heights Southern Shore Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 28, 2017 Field #1 (Town Field) 12-noon Gander vs. CBC 2:00pm Bay Roberts vs. Outer Cove 4:00pm Shea Heights vs. Southern Shore […]

Comments Off on U16 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial

U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 27-30 Location: CBS (Sgt. Ned Nugent Field) Participating Teams Butlerville Carbonear CBC CBS Goulds Ladies Canada Games Placentia U18 Girls NL Selects Division A Butlerville CBS Ladies Canada Games Placentia Division B Carbonear CBC Goulds U18 Girls NL Selects Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Thursday, […]

Comments Off on U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial

U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 28-30 Location: Carbonear Participating Teams Bay Roberts Butlerville #1 Butlerville #2 Carbonear #1 Carbonear #2 CBC #1 CBC #2 Clarenville Goulds Shea Heights Southern Shore #1 Southern Shore #2 Division A Bay Roberts Butlerville #1 Carbonear #1 CBC #1 Goulds Southern Shore #1 Division B […]

Comments Off on U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial

Abbott & Souliers: Softball Canada 2017 Hall of Fame Inductees

Softball Canada Announces 2017 Hall of Fame Inductees Colin Abbott (Portugal Cove, NL) & Randy Souliers (St. John’s NL) have been selected for induction into the 2017 Softball Canada Hall of Fame Class at the Softball Canada Congress and Annual General Meeting talking place November 9-11 in St. John’s, NL. Colin Abbott is to be […]

Comments Off on Abbott & Souliers: Softball Canada 2017 Hall of Fame Inductees

SC Announces 2017 HOF Inductees

Softball Canada Announces 2017 Hall of Fame Inductees (Ottawa, ON) Softball Canada is pleased to announce the list of inductees to the 2017 Hall of Fame Class who will be inducted at the Softball Canada Congress and Annual General Meeting taking place November 9-11 in St. John’s, N.L. The inductees are Colin Abbott (Athlete – […]

Comments Off on SC Announces 2017 HOF Inductees
Carbonear U14 Boy's Fastpitch Provincial Champions (2017)

Carbonear 2017 U14 Boy’s FP Provincial Champions!

Carbonear 2017 U14 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Champions!                   Back Row (L-R) Nick Saunders (Coach), David Kennedy (Coach), Riley Green, Hunter Saunders, Liam Underhay, Josh Kennedy, Matthew King, Charlie Deering (Coach) & Paul Underhay (Manager). Front Row (L-R) Cameron Byrne, Adrian Green, Zach Bursey, Jacob Kennedy, Ben Ryan […]

Comments Off on Carbonear 2017 U14 Boy’s FP Provincial Champions!

Day 3 Results: U14 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 21-23 Host: Kelly Park Sports Association Location: Outer Cove Day 3 Results: Sunday, July 23, 2017 4th Place: Placentia (0) vs. 1st Place: CBC #1 (12) 3rd Place: KPSA (5) vs. 2nd Place: Southern Shore (15) Southern Shore (12) vs. CBC #1 (11) Softball NL […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U14 Girl’s FP

Day 1 Results: U18 Boy’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U18 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 22-23 Host: Placentia Location: Dunville Day 1 Results: Saturday, July 22, 2017 Placentia (5) vs. CBS (1) CBC (8) vs. U16 NL Selects (0) Placentia (16) vs. U16 NL Selects (6) CBC (20) vs. CBS (8) U16 NL Selects (15) vs. CBS (14) Standings After […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U18 Boy’s FP

Day 2 Results: U14 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 21-23 Host: Kelly Park Sports Association Location: Outer Cove Day 2 Results: Saturday, July 22, 2017 Kelly Park Sports Association (14) vs. CBC #2 (13) Placentia (0) vs. Southern Shore (13) CBC #1 (18) vs. Kelly Park Sports Association (6) CBC #2 (6) vs. Placentia […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U14 Girl’s FP

Day 1 Results: U14 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 21-23 Host: Kelly Park Sports Association Location: Outer Cove Day 1 Results: Friday, July 21, 2017 Southern Shore (17) vs. Kelly Park Sports Association (7) CBC #1 (15) vs. Placentia (4) Southern Shore (17) vs. CBC #2 (3) CBC #1 (18) vs. CBC #2 (3) […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U14 Girl’s FP

Day 1 Schedule: U14 Boy’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U14 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 21-23 Host: Southern Shore Crush Location: Bay Bulls Field & Witless Bay Field Note: Tournament Is Also An Eastern Canadian Qualifier! Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 21, 2017 Bay Bulls (Field 1) 8:00am Southern Shore #1 vs. CBC #1 10:00am Shea Heights vs. Goulds 12-noon […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U14 Boy’s FP

Day 1 Schedule: U14 Girl’s FP

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 21-23 Host: Kelly Park Sports Association Location: Outer Cove Note: Tournament Also An Eastern Canadian Qualifier! Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 21, 2017 9:00am Southern Shore vs. Kelly Park Sports Association 11:00am CBC #1 vs. Placentia 1:00pm Southern Shore vs. CBC #2 3:00pm CBC #1 […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U14 Girl’s FP

U14 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U14 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 21-23 Host: Southern Shore Crush Location: Bay Bulls Field & Witless Bay Field Note: Tournament Is Also An Eastern Canadian Qualifier! Participating Teams Bay Roberts Butlerville Carbonear CBC #1 CBC #2 Goulds Kelly Park Sports Association Placentia Shea Heights Southern Shore #1 Southern Shore #2 […]

Comments Off on U14 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial

U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 21-23 Host: Kelly Park Sports Association Location: Outer Cove Note: Tournament Also An Eastern Canadian Qualifier! Participating Teams CBC #1 CBC #2 Kelly’s Park Sports Association Placentia Southern Shore Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 21, 2017 9:00am Southern Shore vs. Kelly Park Sports Association 11:00am […]

Comments Off on U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial

U18 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial

2017 Softball NL Pepsi U18 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 22-23 Host: Placentia Location: Dunville Participating Teams CBC CBS Placentia U16 NL Selects Day 1 Schedule: Saturday, July 22, 2017 9:00am Placentia vs. CBS 11:00am U16 NL Selects vs. CBC 1:00pm U16 NL Selects vs. Placentia 3:00pm CBC vs. CBS 5:00pm CBS vs. U16 NL […]

Comments Off on U18 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial

2017 Intermediate Men’s Provincial

2017 Intermediate Men’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 14-16 Locations: Lions Park & Sgt. Ned Nugent Field Participating Teams Bay Roberts Coors Light CBC Junior Canadians CBS Storm Chayee Bourras NL Selects Game on Gear Lafontaine Club MJR Masonry Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Division A (At Lions Park) Bay Roberts Coors Light Game on Gear Roebothan […]

Comments Off on 2017 Intermediate Men’s Provincial

Day 3 Results: U10 “Grand Slam”

2017 U10 Mite Ballistic “Grand Slam” Tournament Dates: July 7-9 Location: Southern Shore Tournament Director: Eddy McDonald Day 3 Results: Sunday, July 09, 2017 Bay Bulls Field Southern Shore #4 (18) vs. Goulds #2 (8) Clarenville #5 (9) vs. Shea Heights (3) Shea Heights (0) vs. Bay Roberts #2 (10) Bay Roberts #2 (7) vs. […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U10 “Grand Slam”

Day 2 Results: U10 “Grand Slam”

2017 U10 Mite Ballistic “Grand Slam” Tournament Dates: July 7-9 Location: Southern Shore Tournament Director: Eddy McDonald Day 2 Results: Saturday, July 08, 2017 Bay Bulls Field Clarenville #4 (11) vs. Carbonear (7) Clarenville #5 (11) vs. Goulds #1 (10) Placentia #2 (10) vs. Carbonear (6) Remaining Games Rained Out 12:45pm Clarenville #1 vs. Bay […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U10 “Grand Slam”

Day 1 Results: U10 “Grand Slam”

2017 U10 Mite Ballistic “Grand Slam” Tournament Dates: July 7-9 Location: Southern Shore Tournament Director: Eddy McDonald Day 1 Results: Friday, July 07, 2017 Bay Bulls Field Southern Shore #1 (9) vs. Bay Roberts #1 (10) Butlerville (7) vs. CBC #2 (3) Carbonear (14) vs. Southern Shore #4 (13) Goulds #2 (2) vs. Placentia #2 […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U10 “Grand Slam”

Day 4 Results: U16 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 U16 Girl’s Division (Wyatt Park) Semi-Final #1 2nd in Division 2: Outer Cove vs. 1st in Division 1: CBC #2 […]

Comments Off on Day 4 Results: U16 Girl’s Moss

Day 4 Results: U16 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 4 Results: Thursday, July 6, 2017 U16 Boy’s Division (Lions Park) Semi-Final #1 2nd in Division 2: Carbonear vs. 1st in Division 1: Placentia Placentia (7) […]

Comments Off on Day 4 Results: U16 Boy’s Moss

Day 3 Results: U16 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 U16 Girl’s Division (Wyatt Park) Bay Roberts (11) vs. CBS (3) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game Bay Roberts: Jamie […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U16 Girl’s Moss

Day 3 Results: U14 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 U14 Girl’s Division (Bannerman Park) NO SCORES PROVIDED Outer Cove #2 vs. CBC #2 Southern Shore vs. Placentia Outer Cove […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U14 Girl’s Moss

Day 3 Results: U16 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 U16 Boy’s Division (At Lions Park) CBC (9) vs. Butlerville (1) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game CBC: Michael Hawco […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U16 Boy’s Moss

Day 3 Results: U14 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 U14 Boy’s Division (At Mundy Pond) CBC #2 (11) vs. Outer Cove (2) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game CBC […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U14 Boy’s Moss

Day 3 Results: U12 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 U12 Boy’s Division (At Kelly’s Brook) NO SCORES PROVIDED CBS vs. Placentia Outer Cove vs. Southern Shore #1 CBC #1 […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Results: U12 Boy’s Moss

U10 Mite Ballistic “Grand Slam”

2017 U10 Mite Ballistic “Grand Slam” Tournament Dates: July 7-9 Location: Southern Shore Tournament Director: Eddy McDonald 21 TEAMS…4 DIVISIONS…42 GAMES!!! Division A Bay Roberts #1 CBC #1 Clarenville #1 Clarenville #2 Southern Shore #1 Southern Shore #2 Division B Butlerville CBC #2 Clarenville #3 Placentia #1 Southern Shore #3 Division C Carbonear Clarenville #4 […]

Comments Off on U10 Mite Ballistic “Grand Slam”

Day 3 Schedule: U16 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U16 Girl’s Division (Wyatt Park) Day 3 Schedule: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 9:00am Bay Roberts vs. CBS 11:00am Shea Heights vs. CBC #1 1:00pm CBC #2 vs. […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Schedule: U16 Girl’s Moss

Day 3 Schedule: U14 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U14 Girl’s Division (Bannerman Park) Day 3 Schedule: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 9:00am Outer Cove #2 vs. CBC #2 11:00am Southern Shore vs. Placentia 1:00pm Outer Cove […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Schedule: U14 Girl’s Moss

Day 3 Schedule: U16 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U16 Boy’s Division (Lions Park) Day 3 Schedule: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 9:00am CBC vs. Butlerville 11:00am Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s vs. Carbonear 1:00pm Goulds vs. CBS 3:00pm […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Schedule: U16 Boy’s Moss

Day 3 Schedule: U14 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U14 Boy’s Division (Mundy Pond) Day 3 Schedule: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 9:00am Outer Cove vs. CBC #2 11:00am Shea Heights vs. CBC #1 1:00pm Southern Shore […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Schedule: U14 Boy’s Moss

Day 3 Schedule: U12 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U12 Boy’s Division (Kelly’s Park) Day 3 Schedule: Wednesday, July 5, 2017 9:00am CBS vs. Placentia 11:00am Outer Cove vs. Southern Shore #1 1:00pm CBC #1 vs. […]

Comments Off on Day 3 Schedule: U12 Boy’s Moss

Day 2 Results: U16 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 2 Results: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 U16 Girl’s Division (Wyatt Park) Southern Shore (8) vs. CBS (1) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game Southern Shore: Jessica […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U16 Girl’s Moss

Day 2 Results: U14 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 2 Results: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 U14 Girl’s Division (Bannerman Park) Southern Shore (6) vs. CBC #1 (4) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game Southern Shore: […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U14 Girl’s Moss

Day 2 Results: U16 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 2 Results: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 U16 Boy’s Division (At Lions Park) Butlerville (15) vs. Portugal Cove-St. Philips (0) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game Butlerville: […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U16 Boy’s Moss

Day 2 Results: U14 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 2 Results: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 U14 Boy’s Division (At Mundy Pond) Southern Shore (6) vs. Outer Cove (3) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game Southern […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U14 Boy’s Moss

Day 2 Results: U12 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 2 Results: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 U12 Boy’s Division (At Kelly’s Brook) Outer Cove (18) vs. Goulds (6) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game Outer Cove: […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Results: U12 Boy’s Moss

Day 2 Schedule: U16 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U16 Girl’s Division (Wyatt Park) Day 2 Schedule: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 9:00am Southern Shore vs. CBS 11:00am CBC #1 vs. Outer Cove 1:00pm Bay Roberts vs. […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Schedule: U16 Girl’s Moss

Day 2 Schedule: U14 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U14 Girl’s Division (Bannerman Park) Day 2 Schedule: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 9:00am CBC #1 vs. Southern Shore 11:00am CBC #1 vs. Placentia 1:00pm Southern Shore vs. […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Schedule: U14 Girl’s Moss

Day 2 Schedule: U16 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U16 Boy’s Division (At Lions Park) Day 2 Schedule: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 9:00am Butlerville vs. Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s 11:00am Placentia vs. CBS 1:00pm CBC vs. Carbonear […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Schedule: U16 Boy’s Moss

Day 2 Schedule: U14 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U14 Boy’s Division (At Mundy Pond) Day 2 Schedule: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 9:00am Outer Cove vs. Southern Shore 11:00am Shea Heights vs. Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s 1:00pm […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Schedule: U14 Boy’s Moss

Day 2 Schedule: U12 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U12 Boy’s Division (At Kelly’s Brook) Day 2 Schedule: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 9:00am Goulds vs. Outer Cove 11:00am Placentia vs. CBC #1 1:00pm CBC #2 vs. […]

Comments Off on Day 2 Schedule: U12 Boy’s Moss

Day 1 Results: U16 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 1 Results: Monday, July 3, 2017 U16 Girl’s Division (Wyatt Park) CBC #2 (23) vs. CBS (7) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game CBC #2: Emily […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U16 Girl’s Moss

Day 1 Results: U14 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 1 Results: Monday, July 3, 2017 U14 Girl’s Division (Bannerman Park) Southern Shore (7) vs. Outer Cove #1 (0) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game Southern […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U14 Girl’s Moss

Day 1 Results: U16 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 1 Results: Monday, July 3, 2017 U16 Boy’s Division (At Lions Park) CBC (15) vs. Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s (1) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game CBC: […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U16 Boy’s Moss

Day 1 Results: U14 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 1 Results: Monday, July 3, 2017 U14 Boy’s Division (At Mundy Pond) Southern Shore (7) vs. Bay Roberts (0) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game Southern […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U14 Boy’s Moss

Day 1 Results: U12 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park Day 1 Results: Monday, July 3, 2017 U12 Boy’s Division (At Kelly’s Brook) Shea Heights (10) vs. Southern Shore #1 (8) Mary Brown’s Players of the Game […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Results: U12 Boy’s Moss

Day 1 Schedule: U16 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U16 Girl’s Division (Wyatt Park) Day 1 Schedule: Monday, July 3, 2017 9:00am CBS vs. CBC #2 11:00am CBC #1 vs. Shea Heights 1:00pm Southern Shore vs. […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U16 Girl’s Moss

Day 1 Schedule: U14 Girl’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U14 Girl’s Division (Bannerman Park) Day 1 Schedule: Monday, July 3, 2017 9:00am Southern Shore vs. Outer Cove #1 11:00am CBC #1 vs. CBC #2 1:00pm Outer […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U14 Girl’s Moss

Day 1 Schedule: U16 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U16 Boy’s Division (At Lions Park) Day 1 Schedule: Monday, July 3, 2017 9:00am CBC vs. Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s 11:00am Placentia vs. CBS 1:00pm Butlerville vs. Carbonear […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U16 Boy’s Moss

Day 1 Schedule: U14 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U14 Boy’s Division (At Mundy Pond) Day 1 Schedule: Monday, July 3, 2017 9:00am Southern Shore vs. Bay Roberts 11:00am CBC #1 vs. Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s 1:00pm […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U14 Boy’s Moss

Day 1 Schedule: U12 Boy’s Moss

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Dates: July 3-7, 2017 Location: St. John’s, NL Fields: Bannerman Park, Kelly’s Brook, Lions Park, Mundy Pond & Wyatt Park U12 Boy’s Division (At Kelly’s Brook) Day 1 Schedule: Monday, July 3, 2017 9:00am Southern Shore #1 vs. Shea Heights 11:00am CBC #1 vs. Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s […]

Comments Off on Day 1 Schedule: U12 Boy’s Moss

Attention: All Minor Associations

Softball NL Would Like To Take This Opportunity To Advise All Minor Associations That The RULES SECTION Of The Softball NL Website Is Currently Being Updated! Softball NL Is Anticipating That This Section Will Be Updated In The Next 24-48 Hours! Check Back Periodically For Updates! A Notice Will Be Posted Once Everything Is Updated!

Comments Off on Attention: All Minor Associations

U16 Girl’s Moss Schedule

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial U16 Girl’s Division Dates: July 3-6 Location: Wyatt Park Participating Teams Bay Roberts CBC #1 CBC #2 CBS Outer Cove Shea Heights Southern Shore Division 1 Bay Roberts CBC #2 CBS Southern Shore Division 2 CBC #1 Outer Cove Shea Heights U16 Girl’s Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Monday, […]

Comments Off on U16 Girl’s Moss Schedule

U14 Girl’s Moss Schedule

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial U14 Girl’s Division Dates: July 3-6 Location: Bannerman Park Participating Teams CBC #1 CBC #2 Outer Cove #1 Outer Cove #2 Placentia Southern Shore U14 Girl’s Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Monday, July 3, 2017 9:00am Southern Shore vs. Outer Cove #1 11:00am CBC #1 vs. CBC #2 1:00pm […]

Comments Off on U14 Girl’s Moss Schedule

U16 Boy’s Moss Schedule

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial U16 Boy’s Division Dates: July 3-6 Location: Lions Park Participating Teams Butlerville Carbonear CBC CBS Goulds Placentia Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s Division 1 CBS Goulds Placentia Division 2 Butlerville Carbonear CBC Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s U16 Boy’s Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Monday, July 3, 2017 9:00am CBC vs. Portugal Cove-St. […]

Comments Off on U16 Boy’s Moss Schedule

U14 Boy’s Moss Schedule

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial U14 Boy’s Division Dates: July 3-7 Location: Mundy Pond Participating Teams Bay Roberts CBC #1 CBC #2 Goulds Outer Cove Placentia Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s Shea Heights Southern Shore Division 1 CBC #1 Shea Heights Placentia Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s Division 2 Bay Roberts CBC #2 Goulds Outer Cove Southern Shore […]

Comments Off on U14 Boy’s Moss Schedule

U12 Boy’s Moss Schedule

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial U12 Boy’s Division Dates: July 3-7 Location: Kelly’s Brook Participating Teams CBC #1 CBC #2 CBS Goulds Outer Cove Placentia Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s Shea Heights Southern Shore #1 Southern Shore #2 U12 Boy’s Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Monday, July 3, 2017 9:00am Southern Shore #1 vs. Shea Heights […]

Comments Off on U12 Boy’s Moss Schedule

Attention U12 Boy’s Teams

U12 Boy’s Invitational Tournament Dates: July 14-16 Location: Corner Brook Registration: $200.00 Contact: Jamie O’Brien at 638-2892 or jamie20_obrien@hotmail.com Fastpitch Rules with Straight In Pitching!!

Comments Off on Attention U12 Boy’s Teams

Healey Named Team NL Flag Bearer

Healey Named Team NL Flag Bearer Softballer Eric Healey (Chapel’s Cove) Has Been Named Team NL Flag Bearer For The Opening Ceremonies At The 2017 Canada Summer Games In Winnipeg! Healey, 21, has represented the Newfoundland Labrador at two Midget Canadian Fastpitch Championships (2013-2014) and three Junior Men’s Canadian Fastpitch Championships (2014-2016). At the 2014 […]

Comments Off on Healey Named Team NL Flag Bearer

2 Locals To Attend 2017 JMNT Selection Camp

2 Locals To Attend 2017 JMNT Selection Camp Jordan Pomeroy & Mark Stack Jordan Pomeroy (Placentia) & Mark Stack (Petty Harbour) are among 26 athletes from across Canada that have been invited to attend the Junior Men’s National Team Selection Camp in O’Leary, PEI from August 21-25, 2017. The Selection Camp will take place immediately […]

Comments Off on 2 Locals To Attend 2017 JMNT Selection Camp

2017 JMNT Selection Camp

2017 Junior Men’s National Softball Team Selection Camp (Ottawa, ON) The Canadian Junior Men’s National Team will hold a Selection Camp from August 21-25 in O’Leary, P.E.I. with twenty-six (26) athletes invited to compete for a spot on the 2018 roster. The Selection Camp will take place immediately following the U18 Men’s Canadian Championship that […]

Comments Off on 2017 JMNT Selection Camp

U16 Girl’s FP Team Named

U16 Bantam Girl’s Fastpitch Team Named The Following Athletes Have Been Named To The U16 Bantam Girl’s Provincial Fastpitch Team That Will Be Representing The Province At The 2017 U16 Bantam Girl’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship From August 24-27 In O’Leary, Prince Edward Island. Athletes (Hometown) MacKenzie Barker (CBS) Jennifer Bidgood (Witless Bay) Abby Boland […]

Comments Off on U16 Girl’s FP Team Named

Moss Tournament Update

37th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Tournament Dates: July 3-7 Co-Chairs Ross Crocker and Paul Smith Sr. Are Now Accepting Registration/Rosters/Fees. Please Send Paul Smith Sr. Your Teams Information (Name Of Team, Age Category & Roster) And Please E-Transfer Your $150.00 Registration To Ross Crocker. Team Registration MUST Be In By June 28 To pfsmith@nl.rogers.com […]

Comments Off on Moss Tournament Update

Feener Named Executive Director

Feener Appointed Executive Director Dave Feener is the new executive director of Softball Newfoundland Labrador. His appointment was made by provincial softball president Gary Corbett of Holyrood. Feener will work out of the Softball NL office (phone number 709-576-3418) in the Sport Newfoundland office building, 1296A Kenmount Road, Paradise, A1L 1N3 on a daily basis […]

Comments Off on Feener Named Executive Director

6 Locals Named To 2017 MNT Roster

6 Newfoundlanders Named To 2017 Men’s National Team Roster Ryan Boland (Goulds), Shane Boland (Goulds), Sean Cleary (Harbour Main), Brad Ezekiel (Harbour Main), Stephen Mullaley (Freshwater) & Colin Walsh (Petty Harbour) were named to the 2017 Men’s National Team that will be participating in the Bob Law Memorial Challenge from June 30 to July 3 […]

Comments Off on 6 Locals Named To 2017 MNT Roster

SC Announces 2017 MNT Roster

Softball Canada Announces 2017 MNT Roster (Ottawa, ON) Softball Canada is pleased to announce the list of athletes who have been selected to represent Canada this summer at the Bob Law Memorial Challenge in Vancouver, B.C. and the 2017 WBSC Men’s World Softball Championship from July 7 to 16 in Whitehorse, Yuk. The final roster […]

Comments Off on SC Announces 2017 MNT Roster

Pender Appointed UIC

Pender Appointed Softball NL Umpire-in-Chief Gary Corbett President of Softball Newfoundland Labrador announces the appointment of Keith Pender as Umpire-in-Chief for 2017-2018. Keith first started Umpiring for the 30+ Slo-Pitch League in the Goulds in 1988. He officially registered as a Level I fast/slo-pitch umpire with Softball Canada in 1990 and began umpiring adult fastpitch […]

Comments Off on Pender Appointed UIC

Softball NL Email

Softball NL Email Softball NL would like to advise its membership that the new email addresses for the Board of Directors have been activated. Softball NL Board of Directors (Emails) Gary Corbett (President) president@softballnl.ca Ross Crocker (Vice-President) vicepresident@softballnl.ca Bill Barron (Finance Director) financedirector@softballnl.ca Gerald Gosse (Secretary) secretary@softballnl.ca Sean Cadigan (Minor Director) minordirector@softballnl.ca Jason Hill (Adult […]

Comments Off on Softball NL Email