2015 Softball Year In Review

2015 SOFTBALL YEAR IN REVIEW

Prepared By Bill Barron

JANUARY

3Cheers Decided Not To Defend National Title
Three time defending champs decided not to defend National Senior Men’s Fastpitch title citing differences with provincial body over player eligibility, selection of coaching staff and use of import players.

Hill United Chiefs AAU Champions
4 Newfoundlanders, players Brad Ezekiel (Harbour Main), Jason Hill (St. John’s), Stephen Mullaley (Freshwater) and coach John Hill (St. John’s) helped the Hill United Chiefs capture the 2015 AAU International Fastpitch Championship in Orlando, Florida.

——————————————————-

FEBRUARY

Cleary Named Male Athlete Of The Year
Sean Cleary (Harbour Main) Named St. John’s 2014 Male Athlete of the Year.

——————————————————-

APRIL

Softball NL Elected Board Of Directors For 2015-2016
President: Paul Smith (Upper Gullies)
Vice-President: Ross Crocker (Corner Brook)
Treasurer: Bill Barron (St. John’s)
Secretary: Gerald Gosse (St. John’s)
Minor Director: Kearney Druken (Shea Heights)
Adult Director: Jason Hill (St. John’s)
Eastern Canadian Director: Ed McDonald (Bay Bulls)

Softball NL Named Best For 2014
Minor Male Player Of The Year: Nick Pittman (Placentia)
Minor Female Player Of The Year: Rebecca Maher (Petty Harbour)
Bob Whelan Memorial Award: Paul King (Paradise)
Home Run Sport Umpire Of The Year: Kearney Druken (Shea Heights)

Sport NL Named Best For 2014
Provincial Senior Male Athlete Of The Year: Sean Cleary (Harbour Main)
Provincial Coach Of The Year: John Hill (St. John’s)

Davis Inducted Into Sport NL Hall of Fame
Bill Davis (Fox Harbour) Inducted Into The Provincial Sports Hall Of Fame.

——————————————————-

MAY

Conway 1st Overall Pick Senior League Draft
The Bigs selected Jeff Conway with the 1st Overall Pick in the Molson St. John’s Senior Men’s Softball League Annual Draft.

6 Newfoundlanders Selected To Attend Senior Men’s National Team Camp
Ryan Boland (Goulds), Sean Cleary (Harbour Main), Jason Hill (St. John’s), Blair Ezekiel (Harbour Main), Brad Ezekiel (Harbour Main) and Stephen Mullaley (Freshwater) selected to attend Softball Canada’s Selection Camp for the Senior Men’s National Team.

Healey Recipient Premiers Athletic Award
Eric Healey (Chapel’s Cove) Named Recipient of the Premiers Athletic Award.

Senior League Opened 59th Season
On Sunday, May 31 the five team St. John’s Senior Men’s Softball League opened its 59th Season with a doubleheader at Lions Park.

Softball NL Named Officials For National Championships
Kearney Druken (Shea Heights) U16 Girls in Calgary, Alberta
Len King (St. John’s) U21 Women’s in Summerside, PEI.

——————————————————-

JUNE

Intermediate League Opened 11th Season
On Monday, June 01 the 8 team St. John’s Intermediate Men’s Softball League opened its 11th Season with a doubleheader at Lions Park.

5 Newfoundlanders Named To Team Canada Roster For 2015
Ryan Boland (Goulds), Sean Cleary (Harbour Main), Brad Ezekiel (Harbour Main), Jason Hill (St. John’s) and Stephen Mullaley (Freshwater) named to Team Canada Roster for 2015 Season.

Metro Umpires Association Elected Executive For 2015 Season
President: Joe Devereaux
Vice-President: Bob Walsh
Treasurer: Keith Pender
Scheduler: Joe Devereaux

Mullaley Named MVP, Hill United Chiefs 2015 Cephas Roth Memorial Champions
Stephen Mullaley picked up MVP honours as the Hill United Chiefs captured the 2015 Cephas Roth Memorial Fastpitch Softball Championship in Tavistock, Ontario. Other local players on the roster are Brad Ezekiel, Jason Hill and coach John Hill.

Walsh Named MVP, Dodgers Captured St. John’s Day Tournament Crown
Tournament MVP Colin Walsh tossed a complete game five-hitter with nine strikeouts as the Dance Academy Dodgers danced their way to the 35th Annual St. John’s Softball Tournament Crown with a 3-0 win over The Bigs. The Dodgers went through the four team tournament with a 4-0 Record.

ST. JOHN’S DAY TOURNAMENT AWARD WINNERS
MVP: Colin Walsh (The Dance Academy Dodgers)
Top Batter: Shane Boland (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) 8-14 .571BA

Members of the The Dance Academy Dodgers Championship Team
Colin Walsh, Doug Marshall, Tyler McDonald, Steven Pittman, Tony Meade, Trevor Carew, Eddie Hefferan, Andrew McCarthy, Jamie Tobin, Adam Doyle, Morgan Murphy & Jeff Kirk-Coach.

Hefferan Named MVP, Lafontaine Club Bud Light Captured Swing Into Summer Tournament Crown
Johnny O’Reilly pitched a pair of wins and Eddie Hefferan capped off his MVP performance as Lafontaine Club Bud Light captured the 18th Annual Swing Into Summer Intermediate Tournament. In the championship game a 6-0 win over CBC Junior Canadians, O’Reilly (7IP, 4H, 3W) fanned 10 and Hefferan hit a two run home run and finished with 3 RBI.

SWING INTO SUMMER TOURNAMENT AWARD WINNERS
MVP: Eddie Hefferan (Lafontaine Club Bud Light)
Top Batter: Jordan Hatch (CBS Storm) 6-11 .545BA

Members of the Lafontaine Club Bud Light Championship Team
Johnny O’Reilly, Eddie Hefferan, Lee Cose, Zack Greene, Sheldon Keefe, Troy Leonard, Paul Maher, Colby Murphy, Matthew O’Reilly, Brent Payne, Nick Pittman, Mike Quilty, Russell Woodman & Joey Evely-Player/Coach.

Boland, McCarthy Telegram Athlete of the Week Honours
Ryan Boland (NTV Hitmen) named Telegram Athlete of the week for June 06
Andrew McCarthy (Bay Roberts Coors Light) named Telegram Athlete of the week for June 20.

——————————————————-

JULY

DOUBLE GOLD FOR TEAM CANADA ON HOME SOIL

Canada WBSC Men’s Fastpitch Champions
Five Newfoundland softball players are World Champions after helping Team Canada to a 10-5 win over New Zealand in the Gold Medal Game of the WBSC Men’s Fastpitch Championship in Saskatoon, SK.

Stephen Mullaley’s bat came alive for Team Canada in the championship game as he hit three home runs and drove in seven runs as Canada rallied from a 5-0 deficit. Other locals who played a part in the championship run are Ryan Boland, Sean Cleary, Brad Ezekiel and Jason Hill, along with assistant coaches John Hill and Les Howey.

Canada Pan Am Games Champions
Team Canada defeated Venezuela 2-1 behind the strong pitching of Sean Cleary and Brad Ezekiel’s sixth inning two run home run to help power Team Canada to its eight straight Pam Am Gold Medal. Other locals who were members of Team Canada are Ryan Boland, Jason Hill & Stephen Mullaley and assistant coaches John Hill and Les Howey. Other Newfoundlanders to win Pan Am Gold are Colin Abbott 1995 at Mar Del Plata, Argentina and 1999 in Winnipeg, while Darrell Joy and Sean Whitten were teammates on Canada’s medalists in 2003 in the Dominican Republic.

Wall Named MVP, CBC Junior Canadians Intermediate Men’s Provincial Champions
CBC Junior Canadians used the long ball to defeat DWC Electrical 10-8 in the championship game of the Intermediate Men’s Provincial Tournament. Patrick O’Leary, Philip Corbett and DJ Lake hit homeruns for the Canadians who went undefeated (5-0) en route to the title.

INTERMEDIATE MEN’S PROVINCIAL AWARD WINNERS
MVP: Gerald Wall (CBC Junior Canadians)
Top Batter: John Farrell (DWC Electrical) 9-19 .474BA
Sportsmanship & Ability: Bob Murphy (DWC Electrical)

Members of the CBC Junior Canadians Championship Team
Cody Furey, Riley Furey, Shane Healey, Brady Lewis, Jordan Penney, Brady Ryan, Ryan Wall, Jeremy Walsh, Eric Healey, DJ Lake, Patrick O’Leary, Philip Corbett, Gerald Wall & Andrew Wade-Coach.

Results 35 Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament

Carbonear Claimed U12 Boy’s Division Title At Moss Tournament
Carbonear defeated Goulds 12-5 in the U12 Squirt Boy’s Title Game.

Player of the Game: Riley Green (Carbonear)

Members of the Carbonear U12 Boy’s Championship Team
Dylan Broomfield, Liam Underhay, Reid Deering, Joshua Kennedy, Riley Green, Matthew King, Andrew Taylor, Hunter Saunders, Adrian Green, Jacob Kennedy, Aiden Hogan, Camron Byrne, Ben Ryan, Charlie Deering-Coach, Nic Saunders-Coach, Paul Underhay-Coach, Rodney-Green-Coach & David Kennedy-Coach.

Goulds Claimed U14 Boy’s Division Title At Moss Tournament
Goulds defeated Placentia 8-0 in the U14 Pee-Wee Boys Championship Game.

Players of the Game
Jessie Putt (Goulds)
Christopher Francis (Placentia)

Members of the Goulds U14 Boy’s Championship Team
Ryan Kelly, Ryan Maher, Travis Coady, Brendan McCarthy , Jessie Putt, Josh Smith, Austin Earle, Daniel Campbell, Logan Howlett, Josh Power, Riley Spurrell, Keith Dinn, Dale-Kelly-Coach & Chris Maher-Coach.

Placentia Claimed U16 Boy’s Division Title At Moss Tournament
Placentia defeated Waterford Valley 3-0 to claim the U16 Bantam Boy’s Title of the 35th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament.

Players of the Game
Douglas Cheeseman (Placentia)
Jordan Hamilton (Waterford Valley)

Members of the Placentia U16 Boy’s Championship Team
Taine Bishop, Jarrod Bohlke, Douglas Cheeseman, Ryan Hickey, Joel Nash, William Neville, Jordan Pomeroy, Cody Power, Michael Leonard Power, TJ Schumann, Liam Shea, Joseph Sweeney, David Shea-Coach, William Pomeroy-Coach & Mark Nash-Coach.

CBC Claimed U14 Girl’s Division Title At Moss Tournament
CBC defeated Southern Shore 2-1 in the U14 Pee-Wee Girls Title Game.

Players of the Game
Karlee Farrell (CBC)
Christie Aylward (Southern Shore)

Members of the CBC U14 Girl’s Championship Team
Emily Brown, Sarah Corbett, Karlee Farrell, Emily Claire Furey, Emily Hawco, Ashley Hickey, McKenna Keats, Jessica Maloney, Alexandra Quinlan, Madison Rose, Kate Woodford, Glen Hawco-Coach, Beth Ann Hawco-Coach, Dave Connors-Coach & John Farrell-Coach.

CBC Claimed U16 Girl’s Division Title At Moss Tournament
CBC defeated Southern Shore 7-0 in U16 Bantam Girls Championship Game.

Players of the Game
Bethany Croke (CBC)
Brittany O’Driscoll (Southern Shore)

Members of the CBC U16 Girls Championship Team
Calista Corbett, Reagan Myers, Bethany Croke, Katie Woodford-Bourne, Brittany Carew, Morgan Fewer, Brianna Hickey, Karen Cole, Olivia Corbett, Vince Myers-Coach & Derm Croke-Coach.

19 Teams Participated In U10 Mite Ballistic “FUNtastic” Tournament Hosted By Southern Shore
Sixteen male teams (Southern Shore-3 Carbonear-2, CBC-2, Shea Heights-2, Bay Roberts, Butlerville, CBS, Clarenville, Goulds, Kelly Park, and Placentia) and three female teams (Southern Shore-2 and CBC) played a total of thirty eight games in the U10 Mite Ballistic “FUNtastic” non-competitive softball tournament hosted by Southern Shore July 3-5. Each team played four games with all participants receiving a certificate of participation.

Placentia Claimed U16 Boy’s Provincial Fastpitch Crown
Placentia defeated Goulds 14-8 in the championship game of the six team U16 Bantam Boy’s Pepsi Provincial Fastpitch tournament hosted by Dunville.

Members of the Placentia U16 Boy’s Championship Team
Joel Nash, Michael Leonard-Power, William Neville, Liam Shea, Douglas Cheeseman, Ryan Hickey, Coady Power, Taine Bishop, Jordon Pomeroy, Joseph Sweeney, TJ Schumann, Jarrod Bohlke, David Shea-Coach & Mark Nash-Coach.

Goulds Claimed U14 Boy’s Provincial Eastern Canadian Qualifier
Goulds defeated Placentia 6-2 in the championship game of the seven team U14 Pee-Wee Boy’s Pepsi Provincial Eastern Canadian Qualifier tournament hosted by the Goulds.

Members of the Goulds U14 Boy’s Championship Team
Ryan Kelly, Ryan Maher, Travis Coady, Brendan McCarthy, Jesse Putt, Josh Smith, Austin Earle, Daniel Campbell, Logan Howlett, Josh Power, Riley Spurrell, Keith Dinn, Dale Kelly-Coach, Bill Coady-Coach, Chris Maher-Coach.

CBS Claimed U16 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Crown
CBS defeated Clarenville 20-8 in the championship game of the six team U16 Bantam Boy’s Pepsi Provincial Slo-Pitch tournament hosted by CBS.

Members of the CBS U16 Boy’s Championship Team
Jacob Gill, Luke Strickland, Nash Tilley, Nathan Tremblett, Lucas Porter, Linden Power, Nathan Lake, Corey Porter, Aaron Murphy, Cole Williams, Nathan Tucker, Cameron Tilley-Coach & Gerard Tilley-Coach.

Clarenville Captured U14 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Crown
Clarenville defeated Butlerville 17-7 in the championship game of the nine team U14 Pee-Wee Boy’s Pepsi Provincial Slo-Pitch tournament hosted by Carbonear

Members of the Clarenville U14 Boy’s Championship Team
Ethan Patey, Isaac Avery, Cole Mackey, Tyler Green, Lucas Efford, Tyler Patey, Ryan Short, Michael Ingram, Noah Moulton, Ben Holloway, Noah Bruce, Lucas Wiseman, Tai Winsor, Deidre Patey-Coach, Lee Wiseman-Coach & Kevin Lane-Coach.

Carbonear Captured U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Crown
Carbonear defeated Southern Shore 15-4 in the championship game of the twelve team U12 Squirt Boy’s Pepsi Provincial Slo-Pitch tournament hosted by Southern Shore.

Members of the Carbonear U12 Boy’s Championship Team
Reid Deering, Riley Green, Joshua Kennedy, Nicholas Antle, Liam Underhay, Matthew King, Owen Harvey, Adrian Green, Hunter Saunders, Garrett White, Hailee Hoyles, Kadyn Coombs, Paul Underhay-Coach, Nic Saunders-Coach & David Kennedy-Coach.

CBC Claimed U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Crown
CBC defeated Southern Shore Crush 10-5 in eight innings in the championship game of the six team U14 Pee-Wee Girl’s Pepsi Provincial Fastpitch tournament hosted by Southern Shore.

Members of the CBC U14 Girl’s Championship Team
Taylor Doyle, Karlee Farrell, Mackenzie Fewer, Emily-Claire Furey, Emily Hawco, Ashley Hickey, Kailey McGrath, Julianna Murphy, Hannah Poole, Alexandra Quinlan, Mackenzie Stone, Kate Woodford, Beth Ann Hawco-Coach, Dave Connors-Coach & John Farrell-Coach.

Southern Shore Claimed U14 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Crown
Southern Shore Crush defeated CBC 14-6 in the championship game of the four team U14 Pee-Wee Girl’s Pepsi Provincial Slo-Pitch tournament hosted by Shea Heights.

Members of the Southern Shore Crush U14 Girl’s Championship Team
McKenna Walsh, Christie Aylward, Jennifer Bidgood, Brooke Walsh, Jessica Morrissey, Jessica Walsh, Brianna Dalton, Laura Sullivan, Taylor Aspell, Chantel Delaney, Abby Boland, Brianna O’Driscoll, Haley Goodridge, Victoria O’Brien, Victoria Maloney, Ed McDonald-Coach & Sherry Walsh-Coach.

Hill United Chiefs 2015 ASA Champions
Newfoundlanders Brad Ezekiel, Jason Hill, Stephen Mullaley and John Hill (Coach) helped the Hill United Chiefs to the 2015 ASA Title in Ashland, Ohio with a 7-1 win over A1 Bombers of Boston in the championship game. It’s the third straight ASA crown for the Chiefs representing Six Nations, Ontario.

ASA TOURNAMENT AWARD WINNERS
Brad Ezekiel (1st All-Star Team Selection)
Stephen Mullaley (1st All-Star Team Selection)
Jason Hill (2nd All-Star Team Selection
Blair Ezekiel (2nd All-Star Team Selection) New York Gremlins

Molson/Coors League Players of the Month June 2015 Named
Colin Walsh (The Dance Academy Dodgers) named Molson/Coors St. John’s Senior League Player of the Month for June.
Johnny O’Reilly (Lafontaine Club Bud Light) named Molson/Coors St. John’s Intermediate League Player of the Month for June.

Mullaley, Brad Ezekiel Telegram Athlete Of The Week Honours
Stephen Mullaley (Team Canada) named Telegram Athlete of the Week for July 11
Brad Ezekiel (NTV Hitmen & Team Canada) named Telegram Athlete of the week for July 25

King Joined 400th Games Played Club
On July 14 Donny King (The Bigs) became the eleventh player in St. John’s Senior League History to play in 400 Regular Season Games.

——————————————————-

AUGUST

NL Struck Gold In Quebec, Captured 4th Straight Senior Men’s National Crown
Galway Hitmen captured NL’s fourth straight gold medal in the six team Canadian Senior Men’s Championship played at Ste. Claire, Quebec with a 4-3 win over East Hants Nova Scotia Mastodons to finish the championship with a 7-1 record, which tied the record for consecutive titles set by the 1975 to 1978 British Columbia Victoria Bates Construction.

SENIOR MEN’S TOURNAMENT AWARD WINNERS
Top Batter: Jeremy O’Reilly (9-15 .600BA)
MVP-Qualifying Round: Brad Ezekiel
MVP-Championship Round: Sean Cleary
All-Star Team Selection: Ryan Kirk (Catcher)
All-Star Team Selection: Jason Hill (Utility Player)

Members of the Galway Hitmen Championship Team
Shane Boland, Sean Cadigan, Sean Cleary, Blair Ezekiel, Brad Ezekiel, Justin Gill, Robbie Greene, Jason Hill, Jon Kelly, Sheldon Keough, Ryan Kirk, Stephen Mullaley, Danny Mullins, Jeremy O’Reilly, Mark Power, Brian Roche, Colin Walsh, Les Howey-Coach & Mark Dwyer-Coach.

8th Place Finish For Kelly’s Pub Junior Canadians At U21 Men’s Nationals
Kelly’s Pub Junior Canadians finished eighth with a 3-7 record in the nine team National Junior Men’s (U21) Championships at Napanee,Ontario.

Members of the Kelly’s Pub Junior Canadians Team
Eric Healey, Jordan Noftall, Nick Pittman, Ryan King, Patrick O’Leary, Daniel Byrne, Philip Corbett, Peter Kavanagh, Mike King, Brady Lewis, Joel Whelan, Riley Kenny, Ryan King, Brandon Pomroy, Ross Crocker-Manager, Andrew Wade-Coach, Donny King-Coach & Paul King-Coach.

8th Place Finish For NL Selects At U18 Men’s Nationals
NL Midget Selects finished eighth with a 3-7 record in the ten team Canadian U18 Men’s Fastpitch Championships played at Fredericton, NB.

U18 MEN’S TOURNAMENT AWARD WINNERS
Mitch Stack Was Named To The Tournament All-Star Team (Short Stop).

Members of the U18 Men’s NL Selects Team
Shane Dobbin, Jordan Hamilton, Peter Kerrivan, Gerald Wall, Brent Hatfield, Shane Kavanagh, Liam Kirk, Mark Stack, Mitch Stack, Jeremy Walsh, Coady Furey, Shane Healey, Andrew Kelly, Brady Ryan, Ita Hatfield-Manager, Jamie Walsh-Coach & Jeff Kirk-Coach.

4th Place Finish For Eastbound Speedway Selects At U16 Boy’s Nationals
NL Eastbound Speedway Selects finished fourth with a 4-6 record in the eight team Canadian U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Championships played at Prince Albert, Saskatchewan.

Members of the U16 Boy’s NL Eastbound Speedway Selects Team
Jordan Hamilton, Lucas Reid, Joel Nash, Darcy O’Reilly, Noah Dinn, Nathan Jesso, Jordan Pomeroy, Liam Shea, Mark Stack, Brandon Arbour, Kassidy Chubbs, Riley Furey, Ryan Hickey, Michael Leonard-Hickey, Stephanie Stack-Manager, David Dinn-Coach & Mark Nash-Coach.

7th Place Finish For NL Selects At U21 Women’s Nationals
NL Selects finished seventh with a 0-7 record in the seven team Canadian U21 Women’s Fastpitch Championships played at Summerside, PEI.

Members of the U21 NL Selects Women’s Team
Maggie Barron, Olivia Corbett, Kaitlyn Harris, Lindsay Head, Sami Kennedy, Callie Langmead, Rebecca Maher, Brittany McCarthy, Mariah Morrissey, Megan Normore, Cassie O’Leary, Hilary Young, Amy Corbett-Coach, Anne Jefford-Coach & Paul Smith-Coach.

Hill’s 3R HR The Difference, As Hill United Chiefs Claimed 3rd Straight ISC World Title
Jason Hill’s three run home run in the top of the sixth inning led the Hill United Chiefs to a 6-4 win over the Toronto Gators and their third straight ISC World Championship. Brad Ezekiel hit a solo home run and Stephen Mullaley scored on Hill’s home run for the winners. The Chiefs finished the tournament with a 6-0 record under coach John Hill.

ISC WORLD TOURNAMENT AWARD WINNERS
1st Team All-World Infield: Stephen Mullaley (Hill United Chiefs)
1st Team All-World Outfield: Brad Ezekiel (Hill United Chiefs)
2nd Team All-World Pitcher: Sean Cleary (Toronto Gators)

5th Place Finish For NL1 Eastbound Speedway Selects At U16 Boy’s ECSC
NL1 Eastbound Speedway Selects U16 Boy’s finished in fifth place with a 2-3 record in the nine team Eastern Canadian Bantam Boy’s Fastpitch Championships played at St. Croix, Nova Scotia.

Members of the U16 Boy’s NL1 Eastbound Speedway Selects Team
Brandon Arbour, Noah Dinn, Riley Furey, Jordan Hamilton, Nathan Jesso, Joel Nash, Darcy O’Reilly, Jordan Pomeroy, Lucas Reid, Liam Stack, Mark Stack, Stephanie Stack-Manager, David Dinn-Coach & Mark Nash-Coach.

6th Place Finish For NL2 Custom Cabinets Selects At U16 Boy’s ECSC
NL2 Custom Cabinets Selects U16 Boy’s finished in sixth place with a 2-3 record in the nine team Eastern Canadian Bantam Boy’s Fastpitch Championships played at St. Croix, Nova Scotia.

Members of the U16 Boy’s NL2 Custom Cabinets Selects Team
Jarrod Bohlke, Michael Clarke, Brandon Coady, Liam Costello, Austin Dawe, Jacob Gill, Cody Power, Logan Power, Joseph Squires Joseph Squires & Loyola Power-Coach.

5th Place Finish For Goulds At U14 Boy’s ECSC
Goulds U14 Boy’s finished in fifth place with a 1-4 record in the six team Eastern Canadian Pee-Wee Boy’s Fastpitch Championships played at CBS, NL.

Members of the U14 Boy’s Goulds Team
Justin Croucher, Brendan McCarthy, Joshua Power, Daniel Campbell, Austin Earle, Jesse Putt, Joshua Smith, Ryan Maher, Ryan Kelly, Keith Dinn, Travis Coady, Logan Howlett, Riley Spurrell, Marcus Pittman, Jacob Maltais, Dale Kelly-Coach, Danny Campbell-Coach, Bill Coady-Coach & Chris Maher-Coach.

6th Place Finish For Host CBS At U14 Boy’s ECSC
Host CBS U14 Boy’s finished in sixth place with a 0-5 record in the six team Eastern Canadian Pee-Wee Boy’s Fastpitch Championships played at the Ned Nugent Field in Kelligrews.

Members of the U14 Boy’s CBS Team
Jordan Bishop, Joey Burton, Curtis Clarke, Tyrus Fagan, Josh Hopkins, Keagan Hynes, Isiah Piwas, Andrew Pottle, Linden Power, McKenzie Spurrell, Liam Tuff, John Webber, Nick Williams, Chris Hynes-Coach, Glen Hynes-Coach & Gerald Tilley-Coach.

5th Place Finish For Marina Shores NL Selects At U16 Girls ECSC
Marina Shores NL Selects U16 Girls finished in fifth place with a 2-3 record in the nine team Eastern Canadian Bantam Girls Fastpitch Championships played at Iberville,Quebec.

Members of the U16 Girl’s Marine Shores NL Selects Team
Karen Cole, Calista Corbett, Olivia Corbett, Bethany Croke, Nikita Harvey, Brianna Hickey, Reagan Myers, Hilary Neville, Alyssa Power, Dayna Power, Hayley Power, Katie Woodford Bourne, Gary Corbett-Coach, Vince Myers-Coach & Derm Croke-Coach.

10th Place Finish For CBC At U14 Girls ECSC
CBC U14 Girl’s finished in tenth place with a 0-4 record in the ten team Eastern Canadian Pee-Wee Girls Fastpitch Championships played at Saint-Jean–Sir Richelieu, Quebec.

Members of the U14 Girl’s CBC Team
Jessica Butler, Taylor Doyle, Karlee Farrell, Mackenzie Fewer, Emily-Claire Furey, Emily Hawco, Ashley Hickey, Jillian Maloney, Kailey McGrath, Julianna Murphy, Hannah Poole, Alexandra Quinlan, Madison Rose, Mackenzie Stone, Kate Woodford, Beth Ann Hawco-Coach, Mark Woodford-Coach & John Farrell-Coach.

Goulds Captured U12 Squirt Boy’s Provincial Fastpitch Championship
Goulds defeated CBC 6-0 in the championship game of the eleven team U12 Squirt Boy’s Pepsi Provincial Fastpitch Tournament hosted by Carbonear.

Members of the Goulds U12 Boy’s Championship Team
Evan Raymond, Kris Condon, James Power, Jacob Chafe, William Lynch, Cameron Christopher, Jaedon Putt, Liam Morry, Dawson Newell, Mason Hemeon, Thomas Deir, Ethan Coady, Ronnie Condon-Coach, Terry Putt-Coach & Joanne Head-Coach.

Goulds Captured U14 Boy’s Provincial Fastpitch Crown
Goulds defeated Placentia 9-0 in the championship game of the ten team U14 Pee-Wee Boy’s Pepsi Provincial Fastpitch Tournament hosted by CBC.

Members of the Goulds U14 Boy’s Championship Team
Ryan Kelly, Ryan Maher, Travis Coady, Brendan McCarthy, Jesse Putt, Josh Smith, Austin Earle, Daniel Campbell, Logan Howlett, Josh Power, Riley Spurrell, Keith Dinn, Justin Croucher, Dale King-Coach, Bill Coady-Coach & Chris Maher-Coach.

CBC Captured U18 Men’s Provincial Fastpitch Crown
CBC defeated Goulds 9-2 in the championship game of the six team U18 Midget Boy’s Pepsi Provincial Fastpitch Tournament hosted by CBS.

FINAL STANDINGS
CBC 5-0
Goulds 3-2
Placentia 2-2
Bay Roberts 1-3
CBS 1-2
U16 Selects 0-3

NOTE: No Awards Presented.

Members of the CBC U18 Men’s Championship Team
Jeremy Walsh, Coady Furey, Riley Furey, Shane Healey, Dylan Gushue, Brady Ryan, Kody McGrath, Gerald Wall, Josh Cole, George Kennedy, Mark King, Kyle Rowe, Jeff Whelan-Coach & Jamie Walsh-Coach.

CBC Captured U12 Girl’s Provincial Fastpitch Crown
CBC defeated Southern Shore 15-5 in the championship game of the four team U12 Squirt Girl’s Pepsi Provincial Fastpitch Tournament hosted by Conception Harbour.

Members of the CBC U12 Girl’s Championship Team
Amy Connors, Olivia Connors, Jenna Farrell, Tori Parsons, Kyleigh Gear, Amber Furey, Ariel Bartlett, Tianna Ryan, Taylor Hayes, Reagan Rose, Jamie Howe, Makayla Ryan, Jenna Murphy, Dave Connors-Coach, John Farrell-Coach & Beth Ann Hawco-Coach.

CBC Captured U16 Girl’s Provincial Fastpitch Crown
CBC defeated Southern Shore 18-3 in the championship game of the five team U16 Bantam Girl’s Pepsi Provincial Fastpitch Tournament hosted by Dunville.

Members of the CBC U16 Girl’s Championship Team
Calista Corbett, Bethany Croke, Regan Myers, Katie Woodford Bourne, Karen Cole, Olivia Corbett, Brianna Hickey, Morgan Fewer, Brittney Carew, Vince Myers-Coach & Derm Croke-Coach.

An All CBC Final In U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial
CBC#1 defeated CBC#2 14-4 in the championship game of the five team U12 Squirt Girl’s Pepsi Provincial Slo-Pitch Tournament hosted by Avondale.

Members of the CBC#1 U12 Girl’s Championship Team
Amy Connors, Madison Connors, Jazmin Lewis, Tori Parsons, Olivia Hawco, Samantha Morgan, Ariel Bartlett, Jamie Howe, Regan Rose, Jordyn Rose, Taylor Hayes, Grace Sembi, Georgia Dalton, Dave Connors-Coach & Beth Ann Hawco-Coach.

21 Teams Participated In The U10 Mite Ballistic “Grand Slam” Tournament Hosted By Carbonear
Eighteen male teams (Carbonear-3, CBC-2, Placentia-2, Shea Heights-2, Southern Shore-2, Bay Roberts, Butlerville, CBS, Clarenville, Goulds, KPSA & Waterford Valley) and three female teams (CBC, Southern Shore & Waterford Valley) participated in the U10 Mite Ballistic “Grand Slam” Tournament hosted by Carbonear. A total of forty two games were played, thirty six in the male division and six in the female division, with each team playing four games and all players receiving a medal of participation following their final game.

Kelly Tied 55 Year Old Record For Doubles In A Season
On Tuesday, August 18 Jon Kelly (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) hit two doubles in a game against The Bigs giving him thirteen for the season and tying a 55 year old record set by Orville Matthews in 1960.

King Joined 100 Win Club
On Thursday, August 20 Donny King (The Bigs) became the tenth pitcher in the history of the St. John’s Senior Softball League to record 100 Career Pitching Wins in 12-7 win over Kelly’s Pub Junior Canadians.

Abbott Inducted Into ISC Hall of Fame
Colin Abbott became the first Newfoundlander to be Inducted into International Softball Congress Hall of Fame.

Kelly, Healey Molson/Coors Players of the Month Honours For July
Jon Kelly (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) named Senior League Molson/Coors Player of the Month for July.
Eric Healey (CBC Junior Canadians) named Intermediate League Molson/Coors Player of the Month for July.

——————————————————-

SEPTEMBER

Cleary MVP & Top Batter, As Bulldogs Captured 3rd Straight Senior Men’s Provincial Crown
Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs defeated The Bigs 10-6 to capture their third straight Molson Provincial Softball Championship. Sean Cleary pitched the win (7IP, 8H, 1BB, 12K) and hit a three RBI double in the first inning to lead his team to victory.

SENIOR PROVINCIAL AWARD WINNERS
MVP: Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)
Top Batter: Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) 7-11 .636BA
Sportsmanship & Ability: Craig Edmunds (The Bigs)

Members of the Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs Championship Team
Shane Boland, Gary Bruce, Sean Cleary, Daniel Dalton, John Farrell, Jon Kelly, DJ Lake, Mark Lewis, Liam Myers, Scott Myers, Jordan Penny, Mark Stack, Stephen Strapp, Andrew Wade, Gerald Wall & Jim Dunphy-Coach.

Impact Signs Claimed Senior Ladies Provincial Crown
Impact Signs defeated Diamonds 14-8 in a game that went into an extra inning to take the 2015 Molson Provincial Senior Ladies Softball Championship played at the Huck Williams Field in Kilbride.

Impact Signs seeded second in the five team preliminary round advanced to the final with 13-3 win over the Angels, while the Diamonds which has been first after the preliminary round defeated Whelan’s Gate 13-8 in the other semi-final.

LADIES PROVINCIAL AWARD WINNERS
MVP: Reagan Myers (Impact Signs)
Top Batter: Olivia Powell (Diamonds) 9-13 .692BA
Sportsmanship & Ability: Jill Mason (Diamonds)

Members of the Impact Signs Championship Team
Callie Langmead, Brittany McCarthy, Victoria Davis, Janice Mason, Rebecca Maher, Reagan Myers, Olivia Corbett, Victoria Woolridge, Calista Corbett, Mariah Morrissey, Lindsay Head, Maggie Barron, Sherry Maher-Coach & Steven Brazil-Coach.

Carbonear Captured U12 Boy’s Fastpitch Atlantic Cup Challenge
Carbonear defeated CBC 5-0 in the championship game of the U12 Squirt Boy’s Fastpitch Atlantic Cup Challenge played at the Ned Nugent Field in CBS.

Five teams participated in the tournament — Carbonear, CBC, CBS, Placentia and Southern Shore — with Carbonear going undefeated in five games.

Members of the Carbonear U12 Boy’s Championship Team
Jacob Kennedy, Ben Ryan, Cameron Byrne, Dylan Broomfield, Nicholas Antle, Joshua Kennedy, Riley Green , Reid Deering, Matthew King, Adrian Green, Liam Underhay, Hunter Saunders, Paul Underhay Manager, Phil Antle-Equipment Manager, Nick Saunders-Coach, Charlie Deering-Coach & David Kennedy-Coach.

Impact Signs Claimed Ladies League Title
Impact Signs blanked the Angels 6-0 to claim the Coors Light St. John’s Ladies Fastpitch League Championship two games to one. Reagan Myers (7IP, 3H, 5W, 11K) picked up the win, while Jenna Connolly took the loss. Victoria Davis drove in three runs on three for four hitting to pace the winners.

LADIES LEAGUE AWARD WINNERS
MVP-Playoffs: Reagan Myers (Impact Signs)
Rookie of the Year: Reagan Myers (Impact Signs)
Team Most Outstanding Player: Heidi Sullivan (Angels)
Team Most Outstanding Player: Rebecca Byrne (Diamonds)
Team Most Outstanding Player: Reagan Myers (Impact Signs)
Team Golden Glove: Cassie O’Leary (Angels)
Team Golden Glove: Kaitlyn Harris (Diamonds)
Team Golden Glove: Callie Langmead (Impact Signs)

Members of the Impact Signs Ladies Championship Team
Callie Langmead, Brittany McCarthy, Victoria Davis, Rebecca Maher, Reagan Myers, Jill Mason, Mariah Morrissey, Olivia Corbett, Calista Corbett, Maggie Barron, Lindsay Head, Victoria Woolridge, Mary Kate Dawson, Sherry Maher-Coach & Steven Brazil-Coach.

Cleary. Pomroy Molson/Coors Players of the Month Honours For August
Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) named Senior League Molson/Coors Player of the Month for August.
Brandon Pomroy (Game on Gear) named Intermediate League Molson/Coors Player of the Month for August.

Kelly Captured 4th Senior League Triple Crown of Batting
Jon Kelly (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) won his fourth Senior League Triple Crown of Batting (Batting 30-68 .441, 6 Home Runs, 23 RBI) in the last seven years.

Cleary Telegram Athlete of the Week Honours
Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) named Telegram Athlete of the Week for September 05 & September 26.

Brad Ezekiel Set & Tied Playoff Records
Brad Ezekiel (NTV Hitmen) set new Playoff Batting Record 19-31 .613BA and tied record for Most Hits in Playoffs with 19.

——————————————————-

OCTOBER

Boland Delivered, As Bulldogs Captured Senior League Title In Hard Fought 7-Game Series
Shane Boland’s two-out single in the bottom of the seventh scored Daniel Dalton from third base with the winning run as the Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs edged the NTV Hitmen 3-2 in the seventh and deciding game of the Molson St. John’s Senior Men’s Fastpitch League. It’s a third straight City League crown for the Bulldogs and sixteenth time in league history that the League Finals have gone the limit.

Sean Cleary (7IP, 5H, 6W, 13K) pitched the win over Robbie Greene (6.2IP, 9H, 0W, 9K). Mark Lewis’s two run homer in the first inning had staked the Bulldogs to a 2-0 lead, but the Hitman drew even in the fourth with a two-run shot of their own off the bat of Sheldon Keough.

Members of the Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs Championship Team
Sean Cleary, Scott Myers, Daniel Dalton, Liam Myers, Mark Lewis, Blair Ezekiel, Jon Kelly, Stephen Strapp, Lucas Conway, Andrew Wade, Shane Boland, Gary Bruce, DJ Lake, Gerald Wall, Mark Stack, Stephen Dobbin & Jim Dunphy-Coach.

SENIOR LEAGUE AWARD WINNERS

Batting
Jon Kelly (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) 30-68 .441BA

Home Runs
Jon Kelly (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) 6
Kyle Ezekiel (The Dance Academy Dodgers) 6

RBI
Jon Kelly (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) 23

Pitching (Wins)
Robbie Greene (NTV Hitmen) 9

Strikeouts
Robbie Greene (NTV Hitmen) 134

ERA
Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) 11ER-52.1IP-1.48ERA

MVP-Season
Jon Kelly (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)

MVP-Playoffs
Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)

Comeback Player of the Year
Gary Bruce (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)

Rookie of the Year
Nick Pittman (Kelly’s Pub Junior Canadians)

Golden Glove
Doug Marshall (The Dance Academy Dodgers)

Sportsmanship & Ability
Kyle Ezekiel (The Dance Academy Dodgers)

Top Batter-Playoffs
Brad Ezekiel (NTV Hitmen) 19-31 .631BA

All-League Team
Pitcher: Robbie Greene (NTV Hitmen)
Catcher: Craig Edmunds (The Bigs)
Infield: Doug Marshall (The Dance Academy Dodgers)
Infield: Geoff Evely (The Bigs)
Infield: Daniel Dalton (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)
Infield: Shane Boland (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)
Outfield: Jon Kelly (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)
Outfield: Kyle Ezekiel (The Dance Academy Dodgers)
Outfield: Danny Mullins (NTV Hitmen)

Lafontaine Club Bud Light Repeated As Intermediate League Champions
Johnny O’Reilly tossed the win drove in two runs and scored twice to lead Lafontaine Club Bud Light to a second straight Molson St. John’s Intermediate Softball Title with an 8-0 win over Bay Roberts Coors Light in game three of the Best-of-5 Finals. O’Reilly pitch the win, while starter Johnny Doyle took the loss with relief help from Chris Hussey.

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE AWARD WINNERS

Batting
Andrew Temple (PCI/RMM) 18-40 .450BA

Home Runs
David Kennedy (MJR Masonry) 4
Paul Maher (Lafontaine Club Bud Light) 4

RBI
David Kennedy (MJR Masonry) 24

Pitching (Wins)
Eric Healey (CBC Junior Canadians) 9

Strikeouts
Eric Healey (CBC Junior Canadians) 133

ERA
Ward Gosse (Bay Roberts Coors Light) 12ER-41IP-2.05ERA

MVP-Season
Eric Healey (CBC Junior Canadians)

MVP-Playoffs
Johnny O’Reilly (Lafontaine Club Bud Light)

Comeback Player of the Year
Brandon Pomroy (Game on Gear)

Rookie of the Year
NOT AWARDED

Golden Glove
Jordan Hatch (CBS Storm)

Sportsmanship & Ability
Gerald Wall (CBC Junior Canadians)

Top Batter-Playoffs
Sheldon Keefe (Lafontaine Club Bud Light) 8-17 .471BA

All-League Team
Pitcher: Eric Healey (CBC Junior Canadians)
Catcher:Russell Woodman (Lafontaine Club Bud Light)
Infield: Andrew McCarthy (Bay Roberts Coors Light)
Infield: David Kennedy (MJR Masonry)
Infield: Gerald Wall (CBC Junior Canadians)
Infield: Philip Corbett (CBC Junior Canadians)
Outfield: Andrew Temple (PCI/RMM)
Outfield: Brandon Pomroy (Game on Gear)
Outfield: Eddie Hefferan (Lafontaine Club Bud Light)

Marysvale Captured Molson CBC Men’s Fastpitch League Title
Marysvale defeated Avondale three games to one to claim their second Molson CBC Men’s Fastpitch League Championship in three years.

Members of the Marysvale Championship Team
George Gear, Derm Croke, Jerry McCarthy, Greg Kennedy, Chris Hussey, Jerry Lewis, Eddy McDonald, Dave Connors, Andrew McCarthy, Brady Ryan, Kyle Rowe, David Whalen & David Lewis.

St. John’s Awarded 2016 Senior Men’s Nationals
St. John’s awarded the 2016 National Senior Men’s Softball Championships.

Ezekiel, O’Reilly Molson/Coors Players of the Month Honours For September
Brad Ezekiel (NTV Hitmen) named Senior League Molson/Coors Player of the Month for September.
Johnny O’Reilly (Lafontaine Club Bud Light) named Intermediate League Molson/Coors Player of the Month for September.

Ezekiel, Cleary Molson/Coors Athlete of the Month Honours
Brad Ezekiel (NTV Hitmen/Team Canada) named Molson /Coors Athlete of the Month for July.
Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) named Molson/Coors Athlete of the Month for September.

Chiefs To Host ISC Qualifier In St. John’s In 2016
Ontario based Hill United Chiefs has confirmed that it will play host to International Softball Congress Qualifying Softball Tournament in St. John’s in July 2016.

——————————————————-

DECEMBER

Mullaley, Cleary Top Canadian Fastpitch Poll
Newfoundland’s Stephen Mullaley was voted the Top Canadian Position Player and Sean Cleary the Top Canadian Pitcher in an informal poll of non-Canadians conducted by Al’s Fastpitch site dedicated to the coverage of Men’s Fastpitch Softball. Other Newfoundland position players to make into the 20 players listed were Brad Ezekiel # 4, Jason Hill # 5, Blair Ezekiel #7, Ryan Boland #12, Jeremy O’Reilly #15, & Shane Boland #17.

9 Newfoundlanders Named To 2016 Softball Canada Men’s National Team Athlete Pool
Ryan Boland, Shane Boland, Sean Cleary, Brad Ezekiel, Kyle Ezekiel, Jason Hill, Stephen Mullaley, Jeremy O’Reilly and Colin Walsh.

In his year-end review, Don Power CBC News, listed softball as the top sports story in Newfoundland Labrador for 2015.

1. Softball Domination

In recent years, fastpitch softball has been the domain of Newfoundlanders. Our top players have won the Canadian senior men’s championship four years running. 3Cheers Pub Bud Light won the title from 2012 -2014 and this year’s team, Galway Hitmen took home the province’s fourth consecutive crown. But the crowning glory for our ball players came at two significant events this past summer.

Five players from our province-Stephen Mullaley, Jason Hill, Ryan Boland, Sean Cleary and Brad Ezekiel were key parts to Team Canada winning the gold medal at the world championship in Saskatoon and the Pan Am Games in Toronto.

John Hill of St. John’s and Les Howey from CBS were also part of the team as assistant coaches.