Select Page

Month: July 2015

Day 3 Results: U21 Ladies

2015 U21 Women’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: July 29-August 2 Location: Summerside, PEI NL Selects U21 Ladies Day 3 Results: Friday, July 31st, 2015 Game #5: 7-2 Loss vs. NS Nova Scotia U21 NL Selects U21 Ladies...

Read More

Stephen Mullaley

World & Pan Am Champion: Stephen Mullaley Announcement from Town of Placentia Help welcome our World & Pan American Games Gold Medalist home this weekend! In true softball championship fashion we will welcome Stephen...

Read More

Local Fans Salute Softballers

Local Fans Salute Canadian Softball Stars Newfoundland and Labrador’s ISF and Pan Am gold medalists were received with a heroes welcome last night in St. John’s. As NTV’s Ryan Harding reports, the softball champions took the...

Read More

Day 2 Results: U21 Ladies

2015 U21 Women’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: July 29-August 2 Location: Summerside, PEI NL Selects U21 Ladies Day 2 Results: Thursday, July 30th, 2015 Game #3: 3-0 Loss vs. DC Alberta Wildcat Warriors NL Selects U21...

Read More

Softball Returns To Gander

Softball Returns To Gander The Softball NL Board of Directors would like to take this opportunity to welcome the newest member of Softball Newfoundland Labrador…             Softball NL looks forward to working with the...

Read More

U18 Boys FP Provincial

2015 Softball NL Pepsi U18 Boys Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 31st-August 2nd Location: CBS Participating Teams Bay Roberts CBC CBS Goulds Placentia U16 Tournament Schedule (Final) Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 31st, 2015 ...

Read More

Day 1 Results: U21 Ladies

2015 U21 Women’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: July 29-August 2 Location: Summerside, PEI NL Selects U21 Ladies Day 1 Results: Wednesday, July 29th, 2015 Game #1: 15-3 Loss (5-Innings) vs. AB-Rivercity Hornets NL...

Read More

NL Selects U21 Ladies

2015 U21 Women’s Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: July 29-August 2 Location: Summerside, PEI Participating Teams AB-Alberta DC-Defending Champions HOST-Host NB-New Brunswick NL-Newfoundland Labrador NS-Nova Scotia...

Read More

U12 Girls Atlantic Cup Info

U12 Girls Atlantic Cup Info Dates: September 11-13 Location: Cole Harbour, NS Contact: Colin Bush Phone: email: colinbush@eastlink.ca Hotel & Field Information (PDF) Please Note The Change To Rule 8 Of  Our Atlantic...

Read More

U12 Girls SP Provincial

Softball NL Pepsi U12 Squirt Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial  Dates: July 31-August 2 Location: Avondale Participating Teams CBC #1 CBC #2 KPSA Placentia Southern Shore Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 31st  2:00pm...

Read More

Women’s Pan Am Gold

2015 XVII Pan American Games Dates: July 19th to 26th, 2015 Location: Ajax, ON (Canada)   Team Canada (6-2 Record, Gold Medal)   Tournament Results (Women’s) Game #1: 6-0 Win vs. Brazil Game #2: 5-0 Win vs. Cuba Game #3:...

Read More

Reception: Team Canada Members

Reception: Newfoundland Labrador Team Canada Members There will be a reception for the Team Canada members from this Province on Wednesday, July 29 at the St. John’s Curling Club, 135 Mayor Avenue from 7:00-9:00pm. This will be...

Read More

U16 Boys Development Team

‎U16 Development Team Selection The following are 10 of the players that will be traveling with the U16 Development Team to the Eastern Canadian in August. The remaining spots on the roster will be filled following this weekends...

Read More

U14 Girls FP Provincial

Softball NL Pepsi U14 Girls FP Provincial Dates: July 24-26 Location: Southern Shore Participating Teams Bay Roberts CBC #1 CBC #2 CBS Shea Heights Southern Shore Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 24th, 2015 Bay...

Read More

U14 Boys SP Provincial

Softball NL Pepsi U14 Boys SP Provincial Dates: July 24-26 Location: Carbonear Division I Butlerville #1 Butlerville #2 Carbonear #1 CBS Clarenville Division II Carbonear #2 CBC Goulds Southern Shore Tournament Schedule Day 1...

Read More

U16 Boys FP Provincial

Softball NL Pepsi U16 Bantam Boys FP Provincial Dates: July 24-26 Location: Dunville & Placentia Participating Teams CBS Goulds Placentia Southern Shore Waterford Valley U21 Ladies Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: ...

Read More

Men’s Pan Am Gold

2015 XVII Pan American Games Dates: July 12th to 18th, 2015 Location: Ajax, ON (Canada)   Team Canada (7-0 Record, Gold Medal)   Day 7 Results: Saturday, July 18th, 2015   Game #7 (Gold Medal Game) 2-1 Win vs. Venezuela   Team...

Read More

U16 Boys Development Team

Tryout Information For The U16 Boys Development Team The teams for the two inter squad games are listed below.‎ The games will be held at Parson’s Field in Seal Cove at 10:30am and 12:00pm, Saturday, July 18th. Pitchers...

Read More

Intermediate Men’s Provincial

Softball NL Molson Intermediate Men’s Fastpitch Provincial   Dates: July 16 to July 19 Locations: Lions Park & Avondale Ball Field   SECTION A Lafontaine Club Bud Light Bay Roberts Coors Light PCI Roebothan McKay Marshall...

Read More

U16 Boys Developmental Team

2015 U16 Bantam Boy’s Provincial Developmental Team Try-Outs Players interested in trying out for the 2015 U16 Bantam Boy’s Provincial Fastpitch Developmental team scheduled to participate in the 2015 U16 Bantam Boy’s Eastern...

Read More

Moss Playoffs (Results)

2015 Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament UPDATED UPDATED UPDATED!!!! Moss Playoffs (Results) Friday, July 10th, 2015 Boys Divisions U12 Boys – Kelly’s Brook Semi-Final #1: Carbonear 8 vs. Shea Heights 3 POG: Ben...

Read More

Moss Playoffs (Schedules)

2015 Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Moss Playoffs (Schedules) Friday, July 10th, 2015 Boys Divisions U12 Boys – Kelly’s Brook 9:00am – Shea Heights vs. Carbonear 11:00am – Goulds vs....

Read More

Day 3 Moss Results: July 9th

2015 Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Day 3 Results: Thursday, July 9th, 2015 Boys Divisions U12 Squirt Boys Day 3 Results: Thursday, July 9th At Kelly’s Brook Game #13: Bay Roberts vs. Southern Shore #2 (No...

Read More

Moss Going Ahead Today

The Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament in St. John’s is going ahead today despite the overnight rain. Fields are a bit wet, but sunshine will prevail this afternoon.

Read More

Day 2 Moss Results: July 8th

2015 Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Day 2 Results: Wednesday, July 8th, 2015 Boys Divisions U12 Squirt Boys Day 2 Results: Wednesday, July 8th Game #5: Southern Shore #1 8 vs. KPSA 4 Game #6: Goulds 7 vs....

Read More

U12 Fastpitch Invitational

U12 Fastpitch Invitational   Dates: July 17-19 Registration: $150 (Taking The First 8 Teams)  Location: Petty Harbour Maddox Cove Field   Notes ALL Members And Teams HAVE To Be Members Of Softball NL Softball NL Rules Will Be...

Read More

U12 Boys SP Provincial

Softball NL Pepsi U12 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 11-12 Location: Southern Shore Division I Butlerville Carbonear #1 CBC #1 Clarenville A Goulds Southern Shore #1 Division II Carbonear #2 CBC#2 Clarenville B Placentia...

Read More

U16 Boys SP Provincial

Softball NL Pepsi U16 Bantam Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 10-12 Location: Sgt. Ned Nugent’s Park (Red Bridge Road, Kelligrews) Participating Teams Butlerville CBS #1 CBS #2 Clarenville KPSA North Shore Tournament...

Read More

Day 1 Moss Results: July 7th

2015 Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Day 1 Results: Tuesday, July 7th, 2015 Boys Divisions U12 Squirt Boys Day 1 Results: Tuesday, July 7th Game #1: CBS 15 vs. CBC #2 12 Game #2: Goulds 11 vs. KPSA 4 Game #3:...

Read More

U14 Boys EC Qualifier

**FINAL REMINDER TO ORGANIZATIONS** Registration for the U14 Pee-Wee Boy’s FP (EC Qualifier) has been extended to Thursday July 9 at 12:00. Registration WILL NOT be accepted beyond this time. U14 Pee-Wee Boy’s FP (EC Qualifier)...

Read More

Minor Tournament Registration

**FINAL REMINDER TO ORGANIZATIONS** The registration deadlines for the Softball NL 2015 Minor Tournaments are below and posted online. Softball NL will not accept registration beyond these dates (14 days prior to tournament...

Read More

Updated/Revised Moss Schedules

Updated/Revised Moss Schedules The 2015 Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Updated/Revised Schedules Are Now Available Under The Tournaments Section. As well, An Email Has Been Sent Out To All Associations/Teams...

Read More

World Champions Returning Home

Members of Team Canada aka WORLD CHAMPIONS Ryan Boland, Sean Cleary, Brad Ezekiel, Jason Hill & John Hill will be arriving in St. John’s, NL at 5:30pm. Unable to confirm whether or not Les Howey will be arriving...

Read More

WBSC Gold Medal Game

2015 WBSC XIV Men’s World Softball Championship Dates: June 26 to July 5th, 2015 Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Canada) Team Canada (Record: 10-1, Gold Medal) Day 10 Results: Sunday, July 5th, 2015 Game #11 (Playoff Game...

Read More

WBSC Bronze Medal Game

2015 WBSC XIV Men’s World Softball Championship Dates: June 26 to July 5th, 2015 Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Canada) Team Canada (Record: 9-1) Day 10 Results: Sunday, July 5th, 2015 Game #10: Playoff Game #3: Bronze Medal...

Read More

2015 Moss Tournament Schedules

2015 Moss Tournament Schedules Constable William Moss Memorial Tournament U12 Squirt Boys Dates: July 6-10 Location: Kelly’s Brook & Bannerman Park Division I Carbonear CBC #1 Goulds KPSA Southern Shore #1 Division II Bay...

Read More

Mite Ballistic “FUNtastic” Schedule

2015 Softball NL Pepsi Mite Ballistic “FUNtastic” Tournament Dates: July 3rd to July 5th Location: Southern Shore Participating Teams Mixed Division Bay Roberts Butlerville Carbonear #1 Carbonear #2 CBC #1 CBC #2 CBS...

Read More

Our Sponsors

Categories

Archives

Softball NL Newsletter

Please Subscribe to Covering the Bases

* indicates required
Please choose all that apply

The Great Sport Chase Lottery (Sport NL)