Select Page

Month: August 2016

Day 4 Results: U16 Boy’s ECSC

2016 U16 Boy’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 25-28 Location: CBS, NL Day 4 Results: Sunday, August 28, 2016 Game #12: 4th Place vs. 3rd Place (Quarter-Final) NS West Hants Thunder (4) vs. ON Cobourg Dodgers (3) NS West Hants Thunder Advances To Semi-Final NS West Hants Thunder Pitching Stats: WP: Jaren Kennedy 7IP, 3R, 8H, 1BB, 8K NS West Hants Thunder Top Batters: Brody Taylor 2-3 Zac Rockwell 2-3 NS West Hants Thunder Player of the Game: Jaren Kennedy Game Note: NS West Hants Thunder Advances To Semi-Final Against ON Ivanhoe Storm ON Cobourg Dodgers Pitching Stats: LP: Jonathan Keller 7IP, 4R, 12H, 1BB, 1K ON Cobourg Dodgers Top Batters: Jack Carlson 2-3 Jonathan Keller 2-4 ON Cobourg Dodgers Player of the Game: Jonathan Keller Game Note: ON Cobourg Dodgers Finish 4th Place. Game #13: Winner of G#12 vs. Loser G#11 (Bronze Medal) NS West Hants Thunder (3) vs. ON Ivanhoe Storm (10) ON Ivanhoe Storm Advances To Gold Medal Game NS West Hants Thunder Bronze Medal Winners ON Ivanhoe Storm Pitching Stats: WP: Kurt McCann 5IP, 3R, 4H, 1BB, 3K ON Ivanhoe Storm Top Batters: Trevor Simpson 2-3 ON Ivanhow Storm Player of the Game: Elijah Brahamy Game Note: ON Ivanhoe Storm Advances To Gold Medal Game Against NL#1 Selects. NS West Hants Thunder Pitching Stats: LP: Jaiden Doiron 4IP, 10R, 8H, 6BB, 3K NS West...

Read More

U14 Boy’s ECSC Results

2016 U14 Boy’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 25-28 Location: Bellechasse, QC (Ste-Claire et St-Gervais) Participating Teams HOST Prospect De Bellechasse (QC) NB1 Memramcook Hawks (NB) NB2 Taymouth Tigers (NB) NL Carbonear Islanders (NL) ON1 Napanee Express (ON) ON2 Wellesley Wildcats (ON) QC1 Thunder De Bellechasse (QC) QC2 Express St-Leonard-D’Aston (QC) Red Division NB1 Memramcook Hawks NL Carbonear Islanders ON2 Wellesley Wildcats QC1 Thunder De Bellechasse Blue Division HOST Prospect De Bellechasse NB2 Taymouth Tigers ON1 Napanee Express QC2 Express St-Leonard-D’Aston NL Carbonear Islanders Tournament Schedule & Results Day 1 Schedule/Result: Thursday, August 25, 2016 Game #1: 15-0 Loss vs. QC1 Thunder De Bellechasse NL Carbonear Islanders Dropped Their Tournament Opener 15-0 To QC1 Thunder De Bellechasse. Day 2 Schedule & Results: Friday, August 26, 2016 Game #2: 5-2 Win vs. NB1 Memramcook Hawks NL Carbonear Islanders Evened Their Record At 1-1 With A 5-2 Win Over NB1 Memramcook Hawks. Game #3: 9-4 Win vs. NB2 Taymouth Tigers NL Carbonear Islanders Improved To 2-1 With A 9-4 Win Over NB2 Taymouth Hawks. Day 3 Schedule & Results: Saturday, August 27, 2016 Game #4: 8-0 Loss vs. ON2 Wellesley Wildcats NL Carbonear Islanders Dropped To 2-2 With A 8-0 Loss To ON2 Wellesley Wildcats. Final Round Robin Standings Red Division 1st ON2 Wellesley Wildcats 4-0 2nd QC1 Thunder De Bellechasse 2-2 3rd NL Carbonear Islanders 2-2 4th NB1 Memramcook...

Read More

Day 3 Results: U16 Boy’s ECSC

2016 U16 Boy’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 25-28 Location: CBS, NL Day 3 Results: Saturday, August 27, 2016 Note: Short Rain Delay This Morning, But All Is Good Now! Game #7: ON Ivanhoe Storm (10) vs. ON Cobourg Dodgers (3) ON Ivanhoe Storm Defeated ON Cobourg Dodgers 10-3 in 5-Innings ON Ivanhoe Storm Pitching Stats: WP: Ty Boyd 5IP, 3R, 0H, 0BB, 6K ON Ivanhoe Storm Top Batters: Elijah Brahoney 1-2, 2BB ON Ivanhoe Storm Player of the Game: Calvin Munro ON Cobourg Dodgers Pitching Stats: LP: Cameron Bruce 5IP, 10R, 2H, 4BB, 3K ON Cobourg Dodgers Top Batters: None ON Cobourg Dodgers Player of the Game: Cameron Bruce Game #8: NL#1 Selects (10) vs. NL#2 (3) NL#1 Selects Defeated NL#2 10-3 in 6-Innings NL#1 Selects Pitching Stats: WP: Riley Furey 6IP, 3R, 5H, 1BB, 8K NL#1 Selects Top Batters: Logan Power 3-4 Jacob Gill 2-2 Ryan Kelly 2-3 Liam Shea 2-3 Douglas Cheeseman 2-4 Liam Costello 1-2, 3R Home Run Ryan Maher 1-2 NL#1 Selects Player of the Game: Liam Costello (3R HR) Game Note NL#1 Selects Clinch 1st Place, Awarded Double-Life, Will Play At 6:00pm. NL#2 Pitching Stats: LP: Jacob Gushue 6IP, 10R, 13H, 1HBP, 5BB, 2K NL#2 Top Batters: Gavin Coady 2-3 NL#2 Player of the Game: Tyrus Fagan Game #9: ON Ivanhoe Storm (10) vs. NS West Hants Thunder (3) ON Ivanhoe Storm...

Read More

Day 2 Results: U16 Boy’s ECSC

2016 U16 Boy’s Eastern Canadian Fastpitch Championship Dates: August 25-28 Location: CBS, NL Day 2 Results: Friday, August 26, 2016 Game #3: ON Cobourg Dodgers (11) vs. NS West Hants Thunder (4) ON Cobourg Dodgers Defeated NS West Hants Thunder 11-4 In 6-Innings ON Cobourg Dodgers Pitching Stats: WP: Chase O’Halloran ON Cobourg Dodgers Top Batters: Carter Clarke 3-4 Chad Cotter 3-4 ON Colbourg Dodgers Player of the Game: Chad Cotter NS West Hants Thunder Pitching Stats: LP: Brody Taylor NS West Hants Thunder Top Batters: Jaden Doiron 2-3 NS West Hants Thunder Player of the Game: Jaden Doiron Game #4: NL#1 Selects (4) vs. ON Ivanhoe Storm (0) Shea 1H, 12K Shutout, As NL#1 Selects Blanked ON Ivanhoe Storm 4-0 NL#1 Selects Pitching Stats: WP: Liam Shea 7IP, 0R, 1H, 1BB, 12K NL#1 Selects Top Batters: Alex Williams 2-3 NL#1 Selects Player of the Game: Liam Shea ON Ivanhoe Storm Pitching Stats: LP: Kurt McCann 7IP, 4R, 6H, 2BB ON Ivanhoe Storm Top Batters: Trevor Simpson 1-3 ON Ivanhoe Storm Player of the Game: Caleb Outred Game #5: NS West Hants Thunder (7) vs. NL#2 (2) Kennedy 11K, As NS West Hants Thunder Defeated NL#2 7-2 NS West Hants Thunder Pitching Stats: WP: Haden Kennedy 7IP, 2R, 5H, 2HBP, 5BB, 11K NS West Hants Thunder Top Batters: Harden Doiron 2-4 Jarod Wile 2-4 NS West Hants Thunder Player...

Read More

Day 1 Results: U16 Boy’s ECSC

2016 U16 Boy’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 25-28 Location: CBS, NL Day 1 Results: Thursday, August 25, 2016 Game #1: NL#1 Selects (4) vs. NS West Hants Thunder (0) Pittman Fanned 13, As NL#1 Selects Blanked NS West Hants Thunder 4-0 NL#1 Selects Pitching Stats: WP: Marcus Pittman 7IP, 0R, 2H, 1HBP, 1BB, 13K NL#1 Selects Top Batters: Liam Shea 1-2, 1BB NL#1 Selects Player of the Game: Marcus Pittman NS West Hants Thunder Pitching Stats: LP: Jason Kennedy 7IP, 4R, 4H, 4BB, 4K NS West Hants Thunder Top Batters: Jason Kennedy 1-2 Jaidon Doiron: 1-2, 1HBP NS West Hants Thunder Player of the Game: Jason Kennedy Game #2: ON Ivanhoe Storm (6) vs. NL#2 (2) Boyd Fanned 11, As ON Ivanhoe Storm Defeated NL#2 6-2 ON Ivanhoe Storm Pitching Stats: WP: Ty Boyd 7IP, 2R, 1H, 8BB, 11K ON Ivanhoe Storm Top Batters: Trevor Simpson 3-4 ON Ivanhoe Storm Player of the Game: Tye Boyd NL#2 Pitching Stats: LP: Kurtis Clarke 7IP, 6R, 8H, 8BB, 10K NL#2 Top Batters: Kurtis Clarke 1-2, 1BB NL#2 Player of the Game: Kurtis Clarke Thanks To Sherry Maher For Sending...

Read More

NL Summer Games (Softball)

Newfoundland Labrador Summer Games Softball (Male) Dates: August 18-20 Location: Sgt. Ned Nugent Field Participating Teams (Regions) Avalon #1 Avalon #2 Eastern Host Mount Pearl/South St. John’s/North Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Thursday, August 18, 2016 10:00am Avalon #1 vs. St. John’s/North 12-noon Avalon #2 vs. Host 2:00pm Avalon #1 vs. Eastern 4:00pm Avalon #2 vs. Mount Pearl/South 6:00pm St. John’s/North vs. Eastern 8:00pm Host vs. Mount Pearl/South Day 2 Schedule: Friday, August 19, 2016 10:00am Avalon #2 vs. Mount Pearl/South 12-noon St. John’s/North vs. Eastern 2:00pm Host vs. Mount Pearl/South 4:00pm Avalon #1 vs. St. John’s/North 6:00pm Avalon #2 vs. Host 8:00pm Avalon #1 vs. Eastern Day 3 Schedule: Saturday, August 20, 2016 10:00am 2nd Place In A vs. 2nd Place In B (Bronze Medal Game) 12-noon 1st Place In A vs. 1st Place In B (Gold Medal Game) ————————————————————– Newfoundland Labrador Summer Games Softball (Female) Dates: August 18-20 Location: Parsons Field Participating Teams (Regions) Avalon Central Host Mount Pearl/South St. John’s/North Western Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Thursday, August 18, 2016 9:00am Avalon vs. St. John’s/North 11:00am Western vs. Host 1:00pm Avalon vs. Central 3:00pm Western vs. Mount Pearl/South 5:00pm St. John’s/North vs. Central 7:00pm Host vs. Mount Pearl/South Day 2 Schedule: Friday, August 19, 2016 9:00am Western vs. Mount Pearl/South 11:00am St. John’s/North vs. Central 1:00pm Host vs. Mount Pearl/South 3:00pm Avalon vs. St. John’s/North 5:00pm...

Read More

Our Sponsors

Categories

Archives