Award Winners

Senior “A” Ladies Fastpitch Provincials (1966-Present)

AWARD WINNERS

BATTING CHAMPIONS
1966 Bette Murphy (St. John’s) .667BA
1967 Unavailable
1968 Judy Rezac (Corner Brook) .500BA
1969 Annie McCallop (USAF-Goose Bay) .750BA
1970 Terry Bailey (St. John’s) .600BA
1971 Bev Bailey (Goose Bay) .538BA
1972 Kathy Jackman (St. John’s) .625BA
1973 Helen O’Leary (Grand Falls) .692BA
1974 Mary Oakley (St. John’s) .555BA
1975 Colleen Tapper (Black Horse) .600BA
1976 Bev Crummell (Harry Summers) .750BA
1977 Jane Wegenast (Black Horse) .500BA
1978 Marg Davis (Black Horse) .500BA
1979 Linda Wall (Shamrocks) .500BA
1980 Marg Davis (Labatt) .400BA
1981 Debby Power (East End Club) .669BA
1982 Marlene Kavanagh (Molson) .450BA
1983 Marg Davis (Labatt) .778BA
1984 Tammy White (Molson) .363BA
1984 Sherry Morrissey (Molson) .363BA
1985 Rhonda Power (Best Western Travellers) .556BA
1986 Carmel Pittman (Brick Shirt House) .545BA
1987 Colleen Tapper (Big Ben’s) .525BA
1989 Bev Wheeler (Miller Lite) .583BA
1990 Debby Power (East End Club) .600BA
1991 Bun Druken (Rob Roy) .625BA
1992 Debby Power (Stanley’s Sports Pub) .650BA
1993 Andrea Keefe (Big Ben’s) .480BA
1994 Debby Power (East End Club) .524BA
1997 Sonja Mills (Goulds) .692BA
1998 Jean Marie Kenny (Kilbride) .635BA
1999 Judy Connors (Waterford Valley) .600BA
2000 Rebecca Russell (Goulds) .535BA
2001 Sonya Burry (Goulds) .560BA
2002 Marcie Deering (West Tower Communications) .600BA
2003 Christy Dalton (Conception Bay Central) .571BA
2004 Diana Noseworthy (CBS Sonics) .667BA
2008 Amanda Kean (West Side Monarchs) .500BA
2010 Colene Brake (Whelan’s Gate) .667BA
2012 Brittany Antle (NL Selects) .769BA
2013 Dawn Tulk (Whalen’s Gate) .636BA
2014 Nikki Rose (Whelan’s Gate) .667BA

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
1966 Dot Kirby (Conception Bay Central)
1967 Unavailable
1968 Jane Leatherwood (Happy Valley)
1969 Joan Fitzgerald (St. John’s)
1970 Diane Rowe (Corner Brook)
1971 Patty Polych (Wabush)
1972 Kitty Barker (Grand Falls)
1973 Patty Polych (Grand Falls)
1974 Colleen Tapper (St. John’s)
1975 Marje Keough (Black Horse)
1976 Tammy White (Harry Summers)
1977 Colleen Hogan (Black Horse)
1978 Bev Crummell (Village Cleaners)
1979 Patty Polych (Black Horse)
1980 Debby Power (East End Club)
1981 Mary Oakley (Labatt)
1982 Sue Peckham (Supreme Drugs)
1983 Sue Peckham (Fabulous 50’s)
1984 Tammy White (Molson)
1985 Sue Peckham (Labatt)
1986 Debby Power (East End Club)
1987 Tammy White (Best Western Travellers)
1988 Mary Oakley (Miller Lite)
1990 Debby Power (East End Club)
1991 Margie Young (Big Bens)
1992 Debby Power (Stanley’s Sports Pub)
1993 Tammy White (Labatt Raiders)
1994 Tammy White (Labatt Raiders)
1997 Trina Burry (Goulds)
1998 Trina Burry (Goulds)
1999 Rebecca Russell (Goulds)
2000 Trina Burry (Goulds)
2001 Trina Burry (Goulds)
2002 Allison Conway (Conception Bay Central)
2003 Allison Conway (Conception Bay Central)
2004 Diana Noseworthy (CBS Sonics)
2008 Michelle Rideout (NL Midget Selects)
2010 Stefanie Walsh (Placentia Roadside)
2012 Brittany Antle (NL Selects)
2013 Janie O’Leary (Angels)
2014 Jill Mason (Diamonds)

SPORTSMANSHIP & ABILITY AWARDS
1969 Mary Brooks (Goose Bay)
1970 Denise Gosse (Labrador City)
1971 Angie Dorrington (Corner Brook)
1972 Sandy Hynes (Grand Falls)
1973 Marje Keough (St. John’s)
1974 Sheila Fever (St. John’s)
1975 Mary Oakley (Atlantic Roofing)
1976 Kitty Barker (Grand Falls)
1980 Tammy White (Molson)
1981 Maureen Rumbolt (Corner Brook)
1982 Elaine Dawe (Conception Bay South)
1983 Tammy White (Molson)
1984 Jackie Atkinson (Canada Games)
1985 Debby Power (East End Club)
1986 Val Abbott (East End Club)
1987 Joy Andrews (Clarenville)
1989 Tina Stoyles (Big Ben’s)
1990 Tammy White (CBS Raiders)
1991 Bun Druken (Rob Roy)
1992 Mary Oakley (Sherlocks Pub)
1993 Dianne Pittman (Big Ben’s)
1994 Dianne Pittman (Big Ben’s)
1997 Bun Druken (Apple Auto Glass)
1998 Diane Clarke (Corner Brook)
1999 Tanya Campbell (Waterford Valley)
2000 Ann Jefford (CBS Sonics)
2001 Lorie Tobin (Corner Brook)
2002 Crystal Petten (CBS Sonics)
2003 Wendy Williams (Goulds)
2004 Donna Clarke (Corner Brook)
2008 Debbie Burton (West Side Monarchs)
2010 Andrea Skinner (Trophy Shop Rangers)
2012 Laura Prosper (West Side Monarchs)
2013 Kristina Lemon (Dream Kitchens)
2014 Donna Clarke (KSAB Rangers)