Award Winners

Junior “A” Men’s Fastpitch Provincials (1964-2006)

AWARD WINNERS

BATTING CHAMPIONS
1964: Cliff Hong (St. John’s) 10-19 .527BA
1965: Pat Hearn (St. Josephs) 8-15 .533BA
1966: Robert Martin (St. Josephs) 5-7 .714BA
1967: Pat Holden (Kilbride) 9-20 .450BA
1968: Pat Kelly (Placentia) 7-12 .583BA
1968: Jim Lewis (Conception Bay Central) 7-12 .583BA
1969: Ross Crocker (St. John’s) 10-20 .500BA
1970: Gerard O’Reilly (Placentia) 5-8 .625BA
1971: Emmett Traverse (Placentia) 4-10 .400BA
1972: Richard Drake (Conception Bay Central) 7-16 .438BA
1973: Con Sullivan (Southern Shore) 3-7 .429BA
1974: Roger Cairns (Conception Bay South) 5-10 .500BA
1975: Wayne Smith (St. John’s Metro Juniors) 11-14 .785BA
1976: Wayne Corbett (Conception Bay Central) 5-9 .555BA
1977: Bill Davis (St. John’s) 6-9 .667BA
1978: Ron Boland (Outer Cove) 5-11 .455BA
1979: Len Wakeham (Placentia) 4-7 .571BA
1980: Brian Mooney (Placentia) 5-8 .625BA
1982: John Goobie (Bishops Falls) 8-17 .471BA
1983: Arnold Kelly (Junior 50’s) 4-10 .400BA
1984: Todd Barron (Junior 50’s) 5-9 .556BA
1985: Ed Gear (Capt. Quik) 6-10 .600BA
1986: Tony Martin (Capt. Quik) 7-16 .438BA
1987: Bill Nixon (CBC Junior Travellers) 12-20 .600BA
1988: Colin Abbott (Canada Games) 6-14 .470BA
1989: Cyril Walsh (Junior 50’s) 5-9 .556BA
1990: Bob Murphy (CBC Junior Travellers) 11-18 .611BA
1991: Anthony Bryant (Conception Bay South) 7-15 .467BA
1992: Paul Murphy (Conception Bay South) 6-11 .545BA
1993: Dave Penney (Conception Bay South) 7-11 .636BA
1994: Troy Birmingham (Labatt Junior Blues) 6-10 .600BA
1995: Bob Murphy (Conception Bay Central) 9-14 .643BA
1996: Jeff Dalton (Ferryland) 6-9 .667BA
1997: Craig Power (Junior 50’s) 5-7 .714BA
1998: Aiden King (Labatt Junior Blues) 7-12 .583BA
1999: Chris Maher (Model Shop) 7-12 .583BA
2000: Ian Chafe (Labatt Junior Blues) 5-7 .714BA
2001: Scott Brophy (CBC Junior Canadians) 15-19 .789BA
2002: Michael Carroll (CBC Junior Canadians) 7-12 .583BA
2003: Blair Ezekiel (CBC Junior Canadians) 13-17 .765BA
2004: Blair Ezekiel (CBC Junior Canadians) 9-15 .600BA
2005: Sean Wickens (Islander RV)  4-8 .500BA
2006: Sean Wickens (Islander RV) 8-14 .571BA

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
1964: Jack Adams (St. Josephs)
1965: Jack Adams (St. Josephs)
1966: Jim Traverse (Placentia)
1967: John Hawco (Conception Bay Central)
1968: Pat Kelly (Placentia)
1969: Greg Devereaux (Conception Bay Central)
1970: Bill Abbott (St. John’s)
1971: Jim Traverse (Placentia)
1972: Mike Martin (Placentia)
1973: Gerry Fitzpatrick (Conception Bay Central)
1974: Gary Corbett (Conception Bay Central)
1975: Frank Kelly (Placentia)
1976: Tom Clarke (St. John’s)
1977: Jerome Brocklehurst (St. John’s)
1978: Don Keating (Placentia)
1979: Len Wakeham (Placentia)
1980: Bill Davis (St. John’s Pepsi Caps)
1982: Scott Davis (Bishops Falls)
1983: George Pomroy (Placentia)
1984: Sean Power (Outer Cove)
1985: Arnold Kelly (Junior 50’s)
1986: Glen Healey (CBC Junior Travellers)
1987: Glen Healey (CBC Junior Travellers)
1988: Glen Healey (CBC Junior Travellers)
1989: Marty Murphy (CBC Junior Travellers)
1990: Stephen Jesso (Junior 50’s)
1991: Donny King (Junior 50’s)
1992: Robbie O’Brien (Labatt Junior Blues)
1993: Robbie O’Brien (Labatt Junior Blues)
1994: Albert Hawco (CBC Blue Fin Ultramar Juniors)
1995: Harold Kelly (Junior 50’s)
1996: Harold Kelly (Junior 50’s)
1997: Darrell Tilley (Labatt Junior Blues)
1998: Sean Whitten (Labatt Junior Blues)
1999: Sean Whitten (Labatt Junior Blues)
2000: Sean Whitten (Labatt Junior Blues)
2001: Michael Carroll (CBC Junior Canadians)
2002: Bryan Clarke (Islander RV)
2003: Blair Ezekiel (CBC Junior Canadians)
2004: Blair Ezekiel (CBC Junior Canadians)
2005: Sean Cleary (CBC Junior Canadians)
2006: Mark Lewis (CBC Junior Canadians)

SPORTSMANSHIP & ABILITY AWARDS
1969: Dennis Morgan (Conception Bay South)
1970: Don Tilley (Conception Bay South)
1971: Gary Corbett (Conception Bay Central)
1972: Ray O’Brien (Southern Shore)
1973: Ed O’Neill (St. John’s)
1974: Frank Kelly (Placentia)
1975: John King (Bishops Falls)
1976: Jim Pittman (Placentia)
1980: Ron Lahey (Bishops Falls)
1982: George Pomroy (Placentia)
1983: Darryl Moxley (Goulds)
1984: Tony Newhook (Goulds)
1985: Les Ryan (Outer Cove)
1986: Dave Janes (Capt. Quik)
1987: Jeff White (Junior 50’s)
1988: Ward Gosse (Junior 50’s)
1989: Mike McCormack (Labatt Junior Blues)
1990: Gary Croke (Carbonear)
1991: Mike McCormack (Labatt Junior Blues)
1992: Robbie Jesso (Junior 50’s)
1992: Stephen Jesso (Junior 50’s)
1993: Mark Burke (Bay Roberts Junior A’s)
1994: Gary Croke (Bay Roberts Mariner Juniors)
1995: Joey Maynard (Junior 50’s)
1996: Ed McDonald (CBC Iron Workers)
1997: Anthony Murphy (Carbonear)
1998: Luke Janes (Carbonear)
1999: Darrell Joy (Conception Bay Central)
2000: Darrell Joy (CBC Junior Canadians)
2001: Chris Murphy (CBS Storm)
2002: Scott Brophy (CBC Junior Canadians)
2003: Shane Fitzpatrick (Outer Cove Molson)
2004: Tony Meade (Placentia)
2005: Nick Martin (CBS McNally’s)