Award Winners

Senior “A” Men’s Fastpitch Provincials (1963-Present)

AWARD WINNERS

BATTING CHAMPIONS (1964-2016)
1964 Don Pierce (Gander) 9-13 .692BA
1965 Gene Davis (Argentia Seals) 8-17 .471BA
1966 Alex Faulkner (Conception Bay North) 8-15 .533BA
1967 Wayne Hussey (Conception Bay North) 10-16 .625BA
1968 Jack Quinlan (St. John’s Capitals) 6-12 .500BA
1969 Charlie Kelly (Placentia Inter Town All-Stars) 10-13 .769BA
1970 Ross Crocker (Guards) 11-15 .733BA
1971 Don Hong (Labrador City Carol Lakers) 5-10 .500BA
1971 Pat Kelly (Placentia Inter Town All-Stars) 4-8 .500BA
1972 Brian Brocklehurst (Black Horse) 6-12 .500BA
1973 Graham Evely (Placentia Inter Town All-Stars) 5-12 .417BA
1974 Andy Byrd (Stokes Angels) 5-9 .555BA
1975 Pat Hearn (St. John’s Capitals) 5-10 .500BA
1976 Ross Crocker (Host Rent A Car) 10-17 .588BA
1977 Tom Tucker Murphy (Placentia Shamrocks) 5-10 .500BA
1978 Kevin Beresford (Labatt Blues) 9-11 .818BA
1979 Len Beresford (St. John’s Capitals) 6-9 .666BA
1980 Wayne Bowering (St. John’s Capitals) 5-10 .500BA
1981 Rick Terry (St. John’s Capitals) 6-14 .429BA
1982 Pat Kelly (Beothuck Crushing & Paving) 5-9 .555BA
1983 Kevin Beresford (Labatt Blues) 4-8 .500BA
1984 Dick Davis (Molson) 6-10 .600BA
1985 Mike Davis (Big Ben’s) 5-11 .455BA
1986 Wayne Bowering (Venice Pizzeria) 7-14 .500BA
1987 Lee Hawco (Big Ben’s) 14-27 .519BA
1988 John Hill (Labatt Blues) 12-22 .545BA
1989 Gerry Manning (Silver Dollar Saloon) 9-17 .529BA
1990 Wayne Gollop (New Rob Roy) 7-13 .538BA
1991 Don Roche (New Rob Roy) 11-21 .524BA
1992 Dave Boland (Stanley’s Sports Pub) 12-21 .571BA
1993 Kevin Dunphy (1st City Motel) 13-23 .565BA
1994 Dave Boland (Stanley’s Sports Pub) 6-9 .667BA
1995 Bill Windsor (Gators) 13-20 .650BA
1996 Ron Boland (Green Sleeves) 7-14 .500BA
1997 Todd Hickey (PJ Billington’s) 7-15 .467BA
1998 Blair Langmead (Green Sleeves) 10-17 .588BA
1999 Scott Mercer (Fog City Brewers) 9-17 .474BA
2000 Darrell Joy (Stanley’s Sports Pub) 9-15 .600BA
2001 Scott Mercer (Fog City Brewers) 13-19 .684BA
2002 Doug Marshall (Complete Packaging) 7-11 .636BA
2003 Ward Gosse (Big Ben’s) 8-14 .571BA
2004 Ryan O’Neill (Big Ben’s) 5-12 .417BA
2005 Mark Dwyer (Labatt Grumpy Stump) 6-10 .600BA
2006 Scott Dwyer (Molson Grumpy Stump) 7-15 .467BA
2007 Fergie Griffiths (Roebothan McKay Marshall) 6-11 .545BA
2008 Jason Hill (West Side Charlies Bud Light) 5-10 .500BA
2009 Jason Hill (West Side Charlies Bud Light) 5-8 .625BA
2010 Brad Ezekiel (Kelly’s Pub Junior Canadians) 6-11 .545BA
2011 Kyle Ezekiel (Kelly’s Pub Junior Canadians) 5-8 .625BA
2012 Paul Maher (3Cheers Pub Bud Light) 10-18 .556BA
2013 Bryan Clarke (Don Cherry’s St. John’s) 7-14 .500BA
2014 Blair Ezekiel (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) 7-14.500BA
2015 Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs) 7-11 .636BA
2016 Justin Gill (NTV Hitmen) 8-13 .615BA

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS (1963-2016)
1963 Ed McCoy (Argentia Seals)
1963 Orville Matthews (St. John’s Capitals)
1964 Ray Withers (St. John’s Capitals)
1965 Ford Metcalfe (Conception Bay South)
1966 Wayne Watson (Labrador City Carol Lakers)
1967 Jim Traverse (Placentia Inter Town All-Stars)
1968 Pete Knight (Goose Bay)
1969 Ford Metcalfe (Chester Dawe Lumberjacks)
1970 Ford Metcalfe (Guards)
1971 Pat Kelly (Placentia Inter Town All-Stars)
1972 Carl Taylor (Placentia Inter Town All-Stars)
1973 Jim Davis (St. John’s Capitals)
1974 Ross Crocker (Stokes Angels)
1975 Pat Hearn (St. John’s Capitals)
1976 Ross Crocker (Host Rent-A-Car)
1977 Gary Corbett (Golden Eagle)
1978 Frank Kelly (Erco Pioneers)
1979 Pat Kelly (Erco Pioneers)
1980 Ken Mandville (Erco Pioneers)
1981 Wayne Smith (St. John’s Capitals)
1982 Jim Davis (Molson)
1983 Len Beresford (Labatt Blues)
1984 Paul Walsh (Best Western Travellers)
1985 Ron Boland (Labatt Blues)
1986 Tim Murphy (Venice Pizzeria)
1987 Tim Murphy (Venice Pizzeria)
1988 Bill Davis (Green Sleeves)
1989 Bill Davis (Green Sleeves)
1990 Darrin Reid (Labatt Blues)
1991 Ward Gosse (CEI Miller Lite)
1992 Bill Davis (Green Sleeves)
1993 John Hill (1st City Motel)
1994 Bill Davis (Green Sleeves)
1995 Ward Gosse (Gators)
1996 Harold Kelly (Green Sleeves)
1997 Darrell Tilley (Green Sleeves)
1998 Harold Kelly (Labatt Blues)
1999 Ward Gosse (Fog City Brewers)
2000 Ward Gosse (Fog City Brewers)
2001 Scott Mercer (Fog City Brewers)
2002 Ward Gosse (Fog City Brewers)
2003 Robbie Greene (North Atlantic Marine)
2004 Matt Bramwell (Sundance)
2005 Chris Murphy (Roebothan McKay Marshall)
2006 Ward Gosse (Roebothan McKay Marshall)
2007 Jason Hill (Iceberg Rum)
2008 Blair Ezekiel (CBC Senior Canadians)
2009 Justin Gill (Kelly’s Pub Junior Canadians)
2010 Jason Hill (West Side Charlies Bud Light)
2011 Harold Kelly (Imagewear Custom Apparel)
2012 Mike Noftall (Bull & Finch Bar & Grill)
2013 Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)
2014 Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)
2015 Sean Cleary (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)
2016 Mark Power (The Bigs)

SPORTSMANSHIP & ABILITY AWARDS (1969-2016)
1969 Gus Bennett (Happy Valley Huskies)
1970 Jim Armstrong (USAF-Goose Bay Honkers)
1971 Ike Rothgeb (USAF-Goose Bay Honkers)
1972 Ross Crocker (Black Horse)
1973 Gary Corbett (Mount Pearl)
1974 Randy Mercer (Conception Bay North)
1975 Gary Roach (Conception Bay North)
1976 John Gorman (Conception Bay Central)
1980 Ray Noel (Conception Bay North)
1981 Ron Lahey (Bishops Falls)
1982 Jim Abbott (Shamrocks)
1982 Scott Murphy (Bishops Falls)
1983 Wayne Bowering (Beothuck Crushing & Paving)
1984 George Pomroy (Best Western Travellers)
1985 John Quilty (Happy Valley)
1986 Aiden Maloney (Conception Bay Central)
1987 Jerome Brocklehurst (Big Ben’s)
1988 Jim Pittman (Placentia)
1989 Ross Crocker (Universal Multifoods)
1990 Mike Davis (Green Sleeves)
1991 Bill Windsor (New Rob Roy)
1992 Brian Cooney (CEI Miller Lite)
1993 Dave Boland (Stanley’s Sports Pub)
1994 Glen Healey (1st City Motel)
1995 Joe Fagan (Labatt Blues)
1996 Jason McHugh (Labatt Blues)
1997 Joe Fagan (Labatt Blues)
1998 Donny King (PJ Billington’s)
1999 Mike McCormack (Molson Green Sleeves)
2000 Tony Hawco (Molson Green Sleeves)
2001 Tony Hawco (Molson Green Sleeves)
2002 Donny Cleary (Fog City Brewers)
2003 Keith Coady (North Atlantic Marine)
2004 Jason Hill (Big Ben’s)
2005 Steven Rice (Labatt Grumpy Stump)
2007 Danny Mullins (Roebothan McKay Marshall)
2008 Joey Maynard (Impact Signs)
2009 Andrew Evans (Lower Path Grill & Bar)
2010 Bryan Clarke (Lower Path Grill & Bar)
2011 Jason Hill (West Side Charlies Bud Light)
2012 Kyle Ezekiel (3Cheers Pub Bud Light
2013 Andrew Wade (Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs)
2014 Robbie Greene (NTV Hitmen)
2015 Craig Edmunds (The Bigs)
2016 Brad Ezekiel (NTV Hitmen)