Award Winners

Senior “B” Men’s Fastpitch Provincials (1968-1998)

AWARD WINNERS

BATTING CHAMPIONS
1968 Terry Barron (Lewisporte) .600BA
1969 Chris Durant (Churchill Falls) .545BA
1970 Carl Grimes (St. John’s Commercial) .590BA
1971 Bob Penney (Civil Service) .583BA
1972 Randy Pearcey (St. John’s Inter Street) .616BA
1973 Pat Holden (Kilbride) .724BA
1974 Randy Mercer (Conception Bay North) .476BA
1975 Tony Jesso (St. John’s Commercial) .583BA
1976 John Dawe (St. John’s Commercial Metro) .545BA
1977 Willie Manning (Placentia Shamrocks) .586BA
1978 Peter McIntyre (Corner Brook) .769BA
1979 Andy Anderson (Bishops Falls) .500BA
1980 Al Benoit (Bay D’Espoir) .429BA
1981 Don King (Conception Bay South) .375BA
1982 Bob Alcock (Conception Bay Central) .400BA
1983 Doug Stoodley (Ferryland) .667BA
1984 Bob Bird (Happy Valley) .615BA
1985 Ed Stevenson (National Life) .545BA
1985 Francis Hogan (Carbonear) .545BA
1986 Randy Neville (Conception Bay South) .563BA
1987 Derek White (Carbonear) .500BA
1988 Pat Kelly (Placentia Silver Dollar) .636BA
1989 Dale Vey (Kilbride) .750BA
1990 Tom Bursey (Mercantile) .555BA
1991 Len Wakeham (Conception Bay North) .667BA
1992 Leon Molloy (Marystown) .667BA
1993 Russ Adam (Sportscraft) .478BA
1994 Glen Park (North Shore) .438BA
1995 Joe Murphy (Centennial Sports Bar) .642BA
1996 Cyril Walsh (Southern Shore) .642BA
1997 Darryl Traverse (Sportscraft) .462BA
1998 Darryl Kelloway (Carbonear) .563BA

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
1968 Harry Katrynuck (Gander)
1969 Pat Kavanagh (Corner Brook)
1970 Don Hawco (Churchill Falls)
1971 Jim Lewis (St. John’s Commercial)
1972 Clyde Little (Labrador City)
1973 Cec Pierson (Mount Pearl)
1974 Carl Chipman (Conception Bay North)
1975 Carl Chipman (Conception Bay North)
1976 Randy Pearcey (St. John’s Commercial Metro)
1977 Brian Cooney (St. John’s Commercial Metro)
1978 Wayne Barnable (Ferryland)
1979 Pat Holden (Kilbride)
1980 Carl Chipman (Conception Bay North)
1981 Don Tilley (Conception Bay South)
1982 Don Pomroy (Dunville)
1983 Jerry Walsh (Conception Bay Central)
1984 John Quilty (Happy Valley)
1985 Wayne Barnable (Ferryland)
1986 Jim Pittman (Placentia Silver Dollar)
1987 Tom Hickey (Conception Bay Central)
1988 George Pomroy (Placentia Silver Dollar)
1989 John Roberts (Bishops Falls)
1990 Derrick Baggs (Mercantile)
1991 Len Wakeham (Conception Bay North)
1992 Paul Pomeroy (Bishops Falls)
1993 Robbie O’Brien (Canada Games)
1994 Wayne Fitzgerald (Corner Brook)
1995 Calvin Burke (Sportscraft)
1996 Matt Bramwell (Carbonear)
1997 Jamie O’Brien (Sportscraft)
1998 Rod Cantwell (Torbay)

SPORTSMANSHIP & ABILITY AWARDS
1969 Pat Fagan (St. John’s Commercial)
1970 Barry Bergervin (Churchill Falls)
1971 Fraser Metcalfe (Mercantile)
1972 Wayne Fagan (Conception Bay South)
1973 Bruce Legrow (Corner Brook)
1974 Bill Hounsell (Labrador City)
1975 Bob Griffin (Argentia Seals)
1976 Brian Brocklehurst (Gander)
1980 Dennis Morgan (Conception Bay South)
1981 Ed Soper (Civil Service)
1982 Bob Browne (Civil Service)
1983 Fred Mills (Freshwater)
1984 Bill Lacey (Kilbride)
1985 Tony Brothers (Bishops Falls)
1986 Bas Whelan (Post Office)
1987 Glenn Littlejohn (Goose Bay)
1988 Len Wakeham (Conception Bay North)
1989 Tom Hickey (Conception Bay North)
1990 Jerry Kirk (Mercantile)
1991 Paul Pomeroy (Bishops Falls)
1992 Warren Tilley (Windsor)
1993 Calvin Burke (Sportscraft)
1994 Mike McCormack (Torbay)
1995 Stephen Dyke (Southern Shore)
1996 Russ Adam (Sportscraft)
1997 Gary Howlett (Pizza Experts)
1998 Loyola Power (Centennial Sports Bar)