Award Winners

Senior “C” Men’s Fastpitch Provincials (1971-1997)

AWARD WINNERS

BATTING CHAMPIONS (1971-1997)
1971 Wayne Barnable (Ferryland) .800BA
1972 Kevin White (Ferryland) .692BA
1973 Derek Tilley (La Scie) .636BA
1974 Eugene Wells (Springdale) .786BA
1975 Wilf Curran (Ferryland) .545BA
1976 Gerry Williams (Torbay) .642BA
1977 Paul Thomey (Mercantile) .787BA
1978 Bert Hickey (Outer Cove) .657BA
1979 Andy Anderson (Gander) .450BA
1980 John Lake (Bay D’Espoir) .500BA
1981 Bob Seaward (Corner Brook) .700BA
1982 Bill Healey (Carbonear) .500BA
1983 Tom Barry (Stephenville) .900BA
1984 Glen Traverse (Labrador City) .545BA
1985 Ian McDonald (Corner Brook) .545BA
1986 Terry Parsons (Clarenville) .750BA
1987 Mike Martin (Clarenville) .560BA
1988 Albert Benoit (Shoal Harbour) .555BA
1990 Paul Crane (Green Sleeves Too) .563BA
1991 Albert Benoit (Clarenville) .714BA
1992 Chris Davis (Conception Bay South) .523BA
1993 Trevor Bowers (Grand Falls-Windsor) .444BA
1994 Tom Cole (Centennial Sports Bar) .625BA
1995 Matt Bramwell (Carbonear Juniors) .643BA
1996 Paul Pittman (Gilliams) .583BA
1997 Clay John (Gander) .600BA

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS (1971-1997)
1971 Fred Pelley (Bishops Falls)
1972 Bob Griffin (Long Harbour)
1973 Robert Martin (St. John’s Inter Club)
1974 Eugene Emberley (Churchill Falls)
1975 Jim Jenereaux (Argentia Seals)
1976 Jack Adams (St. John’s Inter City)
1977 Rick King (Wabush)
1978 Don Tilley (Conception Bay South)
1979 Gordon Kennedy (Bishops Falls)
1980 Joe Wells (Bay D’Espoir)
1981 George Edmunds (Happy Valley)
1982 Ray Noel (Carbonear)
1983 Gary Dunphy (Mercantile)
1984 Bruce Wells (North Shore)
1985 Ed Connolly (Marystown)
1986 Don Hillier (Corner Brook)
1987 Mike Martin (Clarenville)
1988 Darrin Reid (Shoal Harbour)
1990 Joe Drake (Marystown)
1991 Rod Pearce (Bonavista)
1992 Mike McCormack (Torbay)
1993 Glenn Park (North Shore)
1994 John Duke (Centennial Lounge)
1995 Matt Bramwell (Carbonear Juniors)
1996 Donny Powell (Centennial Sports Bar)
1997 Donny Powell (Centennial Sports Bar)

SPORTSMANSHIP & ABILITY AWARDS (1971-1997)
1971 Kevin Lane (Marystown)
1972 Gordon Fudge (Burgeo)
1973 Herb Andrews (St. John’s Inter City)
1974 Doyle May (Argentia Seals)
1975 Jack Adams (St. John’s Inter City)
1976 Wayne Barnable (Ferryland)
1980 Joe Hearn (Stephenville)
1981 Joe Ryan (Stephenville)
1982 Jim Fillier (St. John’s Inter City)
1983 Jack Hickey (Torbay)
1984 Brian Kane (Gander)
1985 Craig Benoit (Conne River)
1986 Chip O’Neill (Stephenville)
1987 Francis Power (Mount Pearl)
1988 Fred Hiscock (Windsor)
1990 Coleman Stack (Trapper Johns)
1991 Brian Cheeseman (Burin)
1992 Dan Kelly (Jungle Jims)
1993 Wayne Fitzgerald (Corner Brook)
1994 David Kennedy (Carbonear)
1995 John Duke (Centennial Lounge)
1996 Michael Brake (North Shore)
1997 Randy Wall (Heritage Memorials)