Award Winners

Senior “D” Men’s Fastpitch Provincials (1974-1993)

AWARD WINNERS

BATTING CHAMPIONS (1974-1993)
1974 Gary Reid (Bishops Falls) .545BA
1974 Bob Wight (Pasadena ) .545BA
1975 Carl Penny (Carbonear) .692BA
1976 Derm Wakeham (Placentia) .500BA
1976 Kevin Veitch (Windsor) .500BA
1977 Harry Curtis (Bishops Falls) .500BA
1978 UNAVAILABLE
1979 Gordon Fudge (Arnolds Cove) .615BA
1980 Terry Barnable (Ferryland) .500BA
1981 Ken Chidley (Ferryland) .536BA
1982 George Rogers (Happy Valley) .889BA
1983 Calvin Way (Happy Valley) .667BA
1984 Ted Mercer (Gander) .632BA
1985 Tim Jewer (Corner Brook) .632BA
1986 Tim Jewer (Corner Brook) .625BA
1987 Gary Cole (Big Ben’s) .521BA
1988 Jim Abbott (Bell Island) .533BA
1989 Bob Dillon (Captain Morgan) .714BA
1990 Rod Byrne (Corner Brook) .500BA
1991 Steve Myers (Cat & Fiddle) .450BA
1992 Ian Salter (Corner Brook) .676BA
1993 Craig Benoit (Bay D’Espoir) .667BA

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS (1974-1993)
1974 Carl Taylor (Dunville)
1975 Gordon Kennedy (Bishops Falls)
1976 Gerry Burton (North Shore)
1977 Calvin Walker (North Shore)
1978 UNAVAILABLE
1979 Jim Kelly (Arnolds Cove)
1980 Wayne King (Shea Heights)
1981 Jack Hickey (Torbay)
1982 Bruce Wells (North Shore)
1983 Neil Peckham (Labrador City)
1984 Ed Connolly (Marystown)
1985 Greg Pittman (Clarenville)
1986 Warren Tilley (Windsor)
1987 Carl Bolt (Arnold’s Cove)
1988 Tony Hawco (Bell Island)
1989 Russ Maher (Ferryland)
1990 Earl Edmunds (Happy Valley-Goose Bay)
1991 Ron Snow (Cat & Fiddle)
1992 Roy Gardner (Corner Brook)
1993 Scott Benoit (Bay D’Espoir)

SPORTSMANSHIP & ABILITY AWARDS (1974-1993)
1974 Doug Vatcher (Burgeo)
1975 Charlie Ennis (Baie Verte)
1976 Gerry Spurrell (Torbay)
1980 Kevin Brenton (Marystown)
1981 Gordon Fudge (Arnold’s Cove)
1982 Gerry Wetzel (Conne River)
1983 George Rogers (Happy Valley)
1984 John Duke (Black Horse)
1985 Paul O’Donnell (Sherlocks)
1986 Tony Pearcey (Healey’s)
1987 Danny Kelly (Gambo)
1988 Craig Sullivan (Calvert)
1989 Al Spencer (Marystown)
1990 Steve Myers (Sportscraft)
1991 Tony Byrne (Corner Brook)
1992 Dave Power (Benders)
1993 Robert Sheppard (Bishops Falls)