Championship Teams (Members)

Bantam “A” Male Fastpitch Provincials (1970-Present)

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS
1970 Placentia
1971 Placentia
1972 Placentia
1973 Placentia
1974 Placentia
1975 Higher Levels
1976 Placentia
1977 Conception Bay North
1978 Placentia
1979 Higher Levels
1980 Placentia
1981 Carbonear
1982 Placentia
1983 Conception Bay Central
1984 Conception Bay Central
1985 Conception Bay Central
1986 Conception Bay Central
1987 Conception Bay Central
1988 Torbay
1989 Conception Bay South
1990 Conception Bay Central
1991 Placentia
1992 Harbour Grace
1993 Flatrock
1994 Shea Heights
1995 Shea Heights
1996 Placentia
1997 Conception Bay Central
1998 Conception Bay Central
1999 Conception Bay Central
2000 Conception Bay Central
2001 Conception Bay Central
2002 Conception Bay South
2003 Conception Bay Central
2004 Placentia
2005 Placentia
2006 Goulds
2007 Conception Bay Central
2008 Placentia
2009 Waterford Valley
2010 Waterford Valley
2011 Goulds
2012 No Competition
2013 Goulds

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS (MEMBERS)

1970-Placentia
Rick King, Randy McGrath, Ken Mandville, Greg Newell, Mike Murphy, Rick Mandville, Bernie King, Wayne Fitzpatrick-Coach and Bill Barron-Coach.

1971-Placentia
Ken Mandville, Don Pomroy, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1972-Placentia
Wish Pittman, Bill Davis, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1973-Placentia
Dick Davis, Noel Collins, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1974-Placentia
Bill Davis, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1975-Higher Levels
Greg Skanes, Jack Ring, Denis King, John Hill, Ron Croke, Derek Holmes, Pat Martret, Glen Moores, Denis Janes, Dave Foley, Charlie Follett, Bob Bishop, Barry Doyle, Chris Harris, Carl (Kelly) Thompson,-Manager, Wayne McLellan-Coach and Fred Jackson-Coach.

1976-Placentia
Andy Whiffen, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1977-Conception Bay North
Jeff Dawson, Junior Piercey, Joe Power, Glenn Littlejohn, Eric Dawe, Vince Bowering, Wayne Fagan, Mike Murrin, Glenn Murrin, Albert Dawe, Scott Keefe, Ed Tobin, Trevor Bowering and Ted Parsons-Coach.

1978-Placentia
Ed Gear, Paul Kelly, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1979-Higher Levels
Bob Dillon, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1980-Placentia
Boyd Loveless, Paul Power, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1981-Carbonear
Darrell Noel, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1982-Placentia
Todd Norman, Terry Roach, Francis Power, Chris Lake, Blair Houlihan, Roger Power, Carl Pomroy, Randy Greene, Dan Kelly, Glenn Butt, Bill Traverse, Bob Kelly, Bill Fitzgerald, Rob Baldwin, Pat Traverse, Bill Dunphy, Carl Taylor, Ken Schabell-Manager and Bill O’Reilly-Coach.

1983-Conception Bay Central
Glen Healey, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1984-Conception Bay Central
Don Murphy, Tom Whelan, Scott McCarthy, Barry Byrne, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1985-Conception Bay Central
Tom Whelan, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1986-Conception Bay Central
Anthony Bryant, Linus Woodford, Gene Bartlett, Derm Croke, Sean Kennedy, Marty Murphy, Bernie Hickey, Andre Costigan, Bill Conway, Jim Murphy, Peter Ryan, Albert Dalton, Joey Buckle, Ian Murphy, Terry Hawco, Will Murphy-Coach and Ed Costigan-Coach.

1987-Conception Bay Central
Marty Murphy, Frank Bartlett, John Dalton, Albert Dalton, Anthony Bryant, Joey Buckle, Pat Flynn, Kevin Dunphy, Jamie Walsh, Bob Murphy, Peter Ryan, David Cleary and Will Murphy-Coach.

1988-Torbay
NO NAMES AVAILABLE

1989-Conception Bay South
Scott Milley, Mitch Osmond, Chad Day, Mike Mercer, Mike Tilley, Scott Tooker, Paul Kelly, Gerald Kelly, Jonathan Vaters, Geoff Dawe, Mike Neary, Rob Holloway, Gerald Power, Bill Tooker-Manager, Mark Geehan-Coach and Arnold Kelly-Coach.

1990-Conception Bay Central
NO NAMES AVAILABLE 

1991-Placentia
Chad O’Keefe, Jim Kerrivan, Darryl Pittman, David Griffiths, Cory McCarthy, Mike Ryan, Anslom Griffiths, Ross Hatfield, Tom King, Paul White, Trevor King, Rob Meade, Jim Heffernan, Fergie Griffiths, Michael Pittman, Trevor Power-Coach and Jim Traverse-Coach.

1992-Harbour Grace
NO NAMES AVAILABLE

1993-Flatrock
Darryl Banfield, Sean Whitten, Chad McGrath, Michael Tapper, Keith Maynard, Chris Pearcey, Sean Cadigan, Michael Evans, Joseph Raymond, Darryl Waterman, Stephen Eustace, Russell Cadigan, Aiden King, Chris Whitten-Coach and Joe Maynard-Coach.

1994-Shea Heights
Dave Walsh, Ron Quinlan, Jason Collins, Tony Vinnicombe, Pat Yetman Jr., Chris Hill, Scott Druken, Glenn Kennedy, Kurt Doyle, John Mallard, Harold Druken, Chris Reardon, Tony Vinnicombe-Coach and Pat Yetman Sr.-Coach.

1995-Shea Heights
Harold Druken, Pat Yetman Jr., Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1996-Placentia
Jason Manning, Mitch Summers, Robbie Greene, Tony Pittman, Herb Murray, Gary Foley, Curtis White, Craig Murray, Doug Marshall, Russell Woodman, Scott Greene, Derek Ryan, Danny O’Keefe, Kenny Hodder, Jeff O’Keefe and Ted Schabell-Coach.

1997-Conception Bay Central
Carols Woodford, Blair Ezekiel, Evan Connors, Jonathan Kelly, Mike Flynn, Jerry Dalton, Phonse Murray, JJ Myers, Leon Cantwell, John Buckle, Philip Whelan, Gary Woodford, Andy Wade, Michael Carroll and Charlie Woodford-Coach.

1998-Conception Bay Central
Michael Power, Michael Moore, Chad Butler, Kyle Corbett, Philip Whelan, Evan Connors, Trevor Costigan, Gary Woodford, Curtis Ryan, Leon Cantwell, Wade Lewis, Joe Connors, Jerry Dalton, Phonse Murray, JJ Myers, Richie Parsley, Patrick Dancoisne and Ron Whelan-Coach.

1999-Conception Bay Central
Ray Hickey, Ray Hawco, Joe Connors, Sean Cleary, Wade Lewis, Adam Cullen, Michael Power, Kyle Corbett, Michael Taylor, Stephen Strapp, Danny Connors, Gary Bruce, Jason Cleary, Terry Myers, Chris Walsh, Joe Cleary-Manager, Mike Strapp-Coach and Gus Hickey-Coach.

2000-Conception Bay Central
Danny Connors, Ray Hawco, Stephen Strapp, Gary Bruce, Sean Cleary, Ray Hickey, David Lewis, Chris Walsh, Andrew Carroll, Terry Myers, Mark Whelan, Jason Crawley, Adam Cullen and Gus Hickey-Coach.

2001-Conception Bay Central
Andrew Carroll, Mark Whelan, Jeff Cleary, Tommy Cullen, PJ Strapp, Justin Kenny, Mark Lewis, Jeff Walsh, David Lewis, Jack Conway, Mark Wade, Kevin Costello, Jonathan O’Toole, Justin Gill, Robert Corbett and Pat Cleary-Coach.

2002-Conception Bay South
Michael Gregory, Mitch Webb, Jonathan Kane, Nick Coates, Nick Martin, Colin Rowe, Dan Radford, Daniel Noftall, Adam Jefford, Chris McEvoy, Brad Searle, Robert White, Dave Tilley-Coach and Paul Smith Jr.-Coach.

2003-Conception Bay Central
Andrew McCarthy, Robert Dunphy, Michael Veitch, AJ Whelan, Adam Lewis, Andrew Gorman, Wayne Bruce, Ryan Crawley, Jason Crawley, Shane Crawley, Brad Ezekiel, Shane O’Brien, Jerry McCarthy, Dave Lewis-Coach, Mike Connors-Coach and Ron Ezekiel-Coach.

2004-Placentia
Johnny O’Reilly, Michael McGrath, Mitchell Callahan, Evan Greene, Vince Kerrivan, Jamie Roach, John Walsh, Jonathan Culleton, Jordan Blanche, Curtis Hickey, Colin Whiffen, Cory Murphy, Steven Hickey, Pat Callahan-Coach, Jim Roach-Coach and Dick O’Reilly-Coach.

2005-Placentia
Jordan Blanche, Adam Fulford, Zack Greene, Evan Greene, Tyler Vincent, Vince Kerrivan, Tristan Slaney, PJ Pomeroy, Johnny O’Reilly, John Walsh, Nicholas O’Reilly, Marcus Morrissey, Adam Mandville, Cory Murphy, Bill O’Reilly-Coach and Dick O’Reilly-Coach.

2006-Goulds
Shane Boland, Steven Brazil, Stephen Hammond, Trent Best, Stephen Joy, Jason Walsh, Adam Molloy, James Gardner, Nick Miller, Shane Stratton, Alex Power, Ryan Ward, Andrew Gale, Matthew Walsh, Sherry Maher-Coach and Dave Boland-Coach.

2007-Conception Bay Central
Blair Myers, John Dawson, Aaron Whalen, Tyrone Fewer, Brady O’Leary, William Veitch, Zack Giles, Rylee Costello, Johnny  Doyle, Ronald Mahoney, Matthew Power, Jeremy O’Reilly, Jeff Conway, Lucas Conway, Matthew Walsh, Gary Myers-Manager, Liam Myers-Coach and Leon Cantwell-Coach.

2008-Goulds
Brandon Baird, Klark Brockerville, Nathan Costello, Daniel Dalton, Tyler Dinn, Jason Gulliver, Stephen Hand, Ryan Kirk, Jonathan Mootrey, Mark Power, Colin Walsh, Geoffrey Walsh, Justin Head-Coach and Jeff Kirk-Coach.

2009-Placentia
Colby Murphy, Evan O’Keefe, Troy Leonard, Josh Roach, Evan Pittman, Brad Budden, Jordan Dray, Nathan Pike, Ryan Whittle, Eddie Heffernan, Gerard Dray, Brandon Ryan, John Budden-Coach, Gerard Dray-Coach and Jim Roach-Coach.

2010-Waterford Valley
Brandon Pomroy, Ryan King, Isaac Davis-Power, Michael King, Connor Donaghey, Cody Basha, Robert Peddle, Ryan Slaney, Paddy Bonnell, Josh Lear, Thomas Murphy, Todd Hatfield, Matthew Stone, Donny King-Coach and Paul King-Coach.

2011-Waterford Valley
Michael King, Adam Healey, Ryan Kenny, Isaac Davis-Power, Jordan Noftall, Brandon Pomroy, Matthew Kenny, Bruce Murphy, Andrew Mouland, Jordan Boland, Paul Healey-Coach and Donny King-Coach.

2012-No Competition

2013-Goulds
Michael Dalton, Simon Power, Blake Dalton, Tyler Templeman, Conor McCarthy, Liam Kirk, Mitchell Stack, David Fitzgerald, Matther Kenny, Keegan Ridgley, Tristan Greening, Mike Dalton-Coach, Jack Power-Coach, Jeff Kirk-Coach.

If you were a member of any of the Championship Teams Listed above or know of someone who was a member of any of the Championship Teams Listed above and you are able to or they are able to provide a list of the names of the players that played on the Championship Teams please send an email to Bill Barron at the following email address: billbarron@nl.rogers.com.

Any assistance will the collection of information would be Greatly Appreciated!