Award Winners

Midget “A” Male Fastpitch Provincials (1972-Present)

AWARD WINNERS

BATTING CHAMPIONS
1972 Rick Foley (Placentia) 3-7 .429BA
1974 Unavailable
1975 Unavailable
1976 Bill Davis (Placentia) 8-13 .615BA
1977 George Costello (Conception Bay Central) 10-17 .588BA
1978 Doug Pollett (Conception Bay North) 4-7 .571BA
1979 Eric Dawe (Conception Bay North) 5-9 .556BA
1980 Bob Dillon (Higher Levels) 7-11 .636BA
1981 Dan Rice (Carbonear) 7-16 .438BA
1982 Rod Hutchings (Conception Bay South) 7-11 .636BA
1983 Unavailable
1984 Mike Connors (Conception Bay Central) 7-10 .700BA
1989 Tony Tom (Clarenville) 8-10 .800BA
1990 David Cleary (Conception Bay Central) 4-8 .500BA
1991 Robbie O’Brien (Outer Cove) 6-10 .600BA
1992 Steven Rice (Outer Cove) 6-8 .666BA
1993 Keith McGrath (Conception Bay Central) 7-14 .500BA
1993 Ernie Bartlett (Bay Roberts) 6-12 .500BA
1994 Jamie Peddle (Carbonear) 10-17 .588BA
1995 Colin Mercer (Bay Roberts) 8-9 .889BA
1996 Cyril Simmonds (Carbonear) 4-6 .834BA
1997 Chris Murphy (Waterford Valley) 7-12 .583BA
1998 Patrick Dawe (Torbay) 6-10 .600BA
1999 Chris Murphy (Waterford Valley) 14-17 .823BA
2000 Jonathan Kelly (Conception Bay Central) 9-11 .818BA
2001 Stephen Mullaley (Placentia) 13-22 .591BA
2002 David Lewis (Conception Bay Central) 6-11 .545BA
2003 Gary Bruce (Conception Bay Central) 14-17 .824BA
2004 Michael Gregory (Conception Bay South) 6-14 .429BA
2005 Brad Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central) 7-11 .636BA
2006 Tony Meade (Placentia) 7-8 .875BA
2008 Kyle Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central) 9-10 .900BA
2009 Rylee Costello (Conception Bay Central) 7-12 .583BA
2010 Shane Boland (Goulds) 8-14 .571BA
2011 Jonathan Mootrey (Waterford Valley) 8-14 .571BA
2012 Devon Whalen (Placentia) 7-10 .700BA

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
1972 Don Pomroy (Placentia)
1974 Unavailable
1975 Unavailable
1976 Len Wakeham (Placentia)
1977 Don Hillier (Conception Bay South)
1978 Terry Holmes (Conception Bay North)
1979 George Pomroy (Placentia)
1980 Frances Hogan (Carbonear)
1981 Dick Martin (Placentia)
1982 Dick Martin (Higher Levels)
1983 Sean Geehan (Conception Bay South)
1984 Rodney Fewer (Conception Bay Central)
1989 Ian Sullivan (Torbay)
1990 David Cleary (Conception Bay Central)
1991 Robbie O’Brien (Outer Cove)
1992 Harold Kelly (Outer Cove)
1993 Donny Cleary (Conception Bay Central)
1994 Keith Maynard (Flatrock)
1995 Darrell Tilley (Flatrock)
1996 Ryan O’Neill (Waterford Valley)
1997 Jamie Noftall (Conception Bay Central)
1998 Blair Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
1999 Blair Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
2000 Blair Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
2001 Jason Hill (St. John’s Kento)
2002 Jason Hill (Islander RV)
2003 Matthew O’Reilly (Placentia)
2004 Cody Kelly (Placentia)
2005 Brad Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
2006 Johnny O’Reilly (Placentia)
2008 Mike Noftall (Goulds)
2009 Andrew Gale (Goulds)
2010 Shane Boland (Goulds)
2011 Mark Power (Goulds)
2012 Colby Murphy (Placentia)

SPORTSMANSHIP & ABILITY AWARDS
1972 Mike Wall (Grand Falls)
1974 Unavailable
1975 Unavailable
1976 Glen Hawkins (Higher Levels)
1984 Jack Hand (Shea Heights)
1989 Albert Dalton (Conception Bay Central)
1990 Trevor Baggs (Clarenville)
1991 Donny Cleary (Conception Bay Central)
1992 Keith Coady (Ferryland)
1993 Harold Kelly (Outer Cove)
1994 Cyril Simmonds (Carbonear)
1995 Chris O’Neill (Waterford Valley)
1996 Ryan Whitten (Long Harbour)
1997 Doug Marshall (Placentia)
1998 Danny Mullins (Goulds)
1999 Doug Croft (Waterford Valley)
2000 Sheldon Keefe (Placentia)
2001 Kris Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
2002 Kenny Gosse (Bellevue)
2003 Kenny Gosse (Bellevue)
2004 Warren Connors (Conception Bay Central)
2005Craig Edmunds (Waterford Valley)
2008 Jordan Hatch (Mundy Pond)
2010 Philip Corbett (Conception Bay Central)
2011 Jeremy O’Reilly (Placentia)
2012 Joel Whelan (Waterford Valley)