Umpires At Nationals & Worlds

Umpires At Nationals & Worlds

Over the years Softball NL have been well represented at National & International Competitions…

Year/Name/Tournament/Location

1972
Vince Withers (Senior Ladies) Toronto, Ontario

1973
Duey Fitzgerald (Senior Men’s) Hull, Quebec

1974
Bill Abbott (Senior Ladies) Edmonton, Alberta

1975
Gus Walters (Senior Men’s) Oshawa, Ontario

1976
Dave Hollett (Senior Ladies) St. Hyacinthe, Quebec

1977
Peter Harvey (Senior Men’s) Hull, Quebec
Roy Davis (Junior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Charlie Dollimont (Junior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Mike Breen (Junior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Duey Fitzgerald (Junior ladies) St. John’s, NL
Dave Hollett (Junior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Ray Noel (Junior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Gus Walters (Junior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Peter Harvey (Junior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Bill Abbott (Junior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Bob Gulliver (Junior Ladies) St. John’s, NL

1978
Ray Noel (Senior Ladies) Regina, Saskatchewan
Gus Walters (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Peter Harvey (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
John Gorman (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Ray Noel (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Mike Breen (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
John Seay (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Ray Bowe (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Roy Davis (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Duey Fitzgerald (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Dave Hollett (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Bill Kelly (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL

1979
Ray Bowe (Senior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Gus Walters (Senior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Bill Kelly (Senior Men’s) St. John’s, NL

1980
Fred Mills (Senior Ladies) Hull, Quebec
Mike Breen (Junior Ladies) Brookfield, Nova Scotia
Bob Hickey (Junior Men’s) Scarborough, Ontario

1981
Wince Crocker (Senior Men’s) Ottawa, Ontario
Bob Seaward (Junior Ladies) Milverton, Ontario

1982
Dave Metcalfe (Senior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Leo Skanes (Senior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Bob Hickey (Senior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Harry McIntyre (Senior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Fred Cluett (Junior Ladies) Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario
Basil Thomas (Junior Men’s) Hull, Quebec

1983
Pat McHugh (Senior Ladies) St. Hyacinthe, Quebec
Ron Doyle (Junior Men’s) Summerside, Prince Edward Island

1984
Dave Hollett (Senior Men’s) Fredericton, New Brunswick
Carla-Ann Ash (Junior Ladies) Moncton, New Brunswick

1985
Bill Kelly (Senior Ladies) St. Clements, Quebec

1986
Dave Hollett (Senior Men’s) Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Joe Tulk (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Bob Gulliver (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Don King (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Bob Seaward (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL

1987
Fred Cluett (Senior Ladies) Memramcook, New Brunswick
Bev Crummell (Junior Ladies) Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Dave Hollett (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL
Dave Metcalfe (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL
Don King (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL
Jim Kennedy (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL
Ken Schabell (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL
Everett Van (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL
Dave Pike (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL
Derek Roberts (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL
Frank Fowler (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL
Mary Winters (Senior Men’s SP) Marystown, NL

1988
Bob Hickey (Senior Men’s) Kelowna, British Columbia
Jim Kennedy (Junior Men’s) Lloydminster, Alberta
Bev Crummell (Senior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Don King (Senior Ladies) St. John’s, NL
Joe Devereaux (Junior Ladies) St. Catherines, Ontario

1989
Dave Hollett (World Youth) Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Randy Souliers (Junior Men’s) Nelson-Miramichi, New Brunswick
Bob Hickey (Junior Men’s) Nelson-Miramichi, New Brunswick
Fred Cluett (Senior Ladies) Brampton, Ontario
Helen M. Nichols (Junior Ladies) Kitchener, Ontario
Derek Roberts (Senior Men’s SP) Prince George, British Columbia

1990
Randy Souliers (Senior Men’s) Sarnia, Ontario
John Baldwin (Junior Men’s) Pont-Rouge, Quebec
Bev Crummell (Senior Ladies) Vancouver, British Columbia
Doug Foley (Junior Ladies) Kamloops, British Columbia
Larry Hannam (Senior Men’s SP) Moncton, New Brunswick
Gerald Bussey (Senior Ladies SP) Moncton, New Brunswick

1991
John Baldwin (Senior Men’s) Camrose, Alberta
Gerard Brien (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Doug Foley (Senior Ladies) Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Bob Hickey UIC (Senior Ladies) Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Ron Mahoney (Midget Boy’s) Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Ed Costigan (Midget Girls) Mississauga, Ontario

1992
Bob Hickey UIC (Senior Men’s) Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Doug Foley (Senior Men’s) Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Randy Souliers (Junior Men’s) Richmond, British Columbia
Gerard Brien (Senior Ladies) Winnipeg, Manitoba
Joe Devereaux (Midget Boy’s) Napanee, Ontario
Brenda Butt (Midget Girl’s) Laval, Quebec
Gerald Bussey (Masters Men’s SP) Sarnia, Ontario

1993
Randy Souliers (Senior Men’s) Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario
Bruce Tizzard (Junior Men’s) Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Paul Dunn (Junior Ladies) Brampton, Ontario
Terry French (Senior Men’s SP) Moncton, New Brunswick

1994
Bob Hickey (Women’s Worlds) St. John’s, NL
John Baldwin (Senior Men’s) Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
John Murphy (Junior Men’s) St. Catherines, Ontario
Gerard Brien (Senior Ladies) Fredericton, New Brunswick
Bev Crummell (Senior Ladies) Fredericton, New Brunswick
Keith Loveys (Midget Boy’s) Saint Antoine, New Brunswick
Ron Mahoney (Midget Girl’s) Antigonish, Nova Scotia

1995
John Baldwin (Senior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Randy Souliers (Senior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Gerard Brien (Junior Men’s) Prince George, British Columbia
Jerry Kirk (Midget Boy’s) Winnipeg, Manitoba
Gerald Bussey (Senior Ladies SP) Dorchester, Ontario

1996
Gerard Brien (Senior Men’s) Waterloo, Ontario
Bev Crummell (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Jerry Kirk (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Doug Foley (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Randy Souliers (Junior Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Mike Fagan (Midget Boy’s) Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
Dave Griffin (Senior Men’s SP) Dorchester, Ontario

1997
John Baldwin (Junior ISF Men’s) St. John’s, NL
Randy Souliers (Senior Men’s) Victoria, British Columbia
Jerry Kirk (Junior Men’s) Oshawa, Ontario
Phil Collins (Junior Ladies) Calgary, Alberta
Richard Crewe (Midget Boy’s) Clarenville, NL
Gerald Bussey (Senior Men’s SP) Fleurimont, Quebec

1998
Jerry Kirk (Senior Men’s) St. Croix, Nova Scotia
Phil Collins (Senior Ladies) Winnipeg, Manitoba
Gerald Bussey (Co-Ed SP) Amherst, Nova Scotia
Rod Batten (Co-Ed SP) Amherst, Nova Scotia

1999
Randy Souliers (Pan Am Games) Winnipeg, Manitoba
Gerard Brien (Senior Men’s) St. Thomas, Ontario
Doug Foley (Junior Men’s) Moncton, New Brunswick
Keith Pender (Midget Boy’s) Kitcherner, Ontario
Richard Crewe (Midget Girl’s) Stellarton, Nova Scotia
Richard Bohlke (Co-Ed SP) London, Ontario

2000
Jerry Kirk (World Men’s) South Africa
Randy Souliers UIC (Junior Men’s) Kelligrews, NL
John Baldwin (Junior Men’s) Kelligrews, NL
Sean Power (Junior Men’s) Kelligrews, NL
Doug Foley (Junior Men’s) Kelligrews, NL
Gerard Brien (Junior Men’s) Kelligrews, NL
Phil Collins (Midget Boy’s) St. Croix, Nova Scotia

2001
Randy Souliers (Canada Games) St. Thomas, Ontario
John Baldwin (Senior Men’s) Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Jerry Kirk (Senior Men’s) Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Gerard Brien (Senior Ladies) Owen Sound, Ontario

2002
Randy Souliers UIC (Senior Ladies) Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Jerry Kirk DUIC (Midget Boy’s) Napanee, Ontario
Keith Pender (Midget Boy’s) Napanee, Ontario

2003
Randy Souliers UIC (Senior Men’s) Owen Sound, Ontario
Keith Pender (Junior Men’s) Waterloo, Ontario

2004
Randy Souliers (World Men’s) Christchurch, New Zealand
Keith Pender (Senior Ladies) Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Randy Souliers UIC (Senior Men’s) St. Croix, Nova Scotia
Doug Foley (Senior Men’s) St. Croix, Nova Scotia
Jerry Kirk (Senior Men’s) St. Croix, Nova Scotia
Rick Coombs (Midget Boy’s) Summerside, Prince Edward Island

2005
Keith Pender (Senior Men’s) St. Thomas, Ontario
Randy Souliers (Worlds ISC Men’s) Illinois
Floyd “Bud” Sullivan (Senior Ladies) Kars, Ontario
Rick Coombs (Midget Boy’s) Miramichi, New Brunswick

2006
Keith Pender (Senior Men’s) Prince George, British Columbia
Rick Coombs (Junior Ladies) Montreal, Quebec

2007
Keith Pender (Senior Men’s) St.  John’s, NL
Floyd “Bud” Sullivan (Junior Men’s) Summerside, Prince Edward Island

2008
Keith Pender DUIC (Junior Ladies) Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Terry Sweeney (Junior Ladies) Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Gerald Cox (Midget Girl’s) Stellerton, Nova Scotia
John Sullivan (Midget Boy’s) Brantford, Ontario
Rick Coombs (Junior Men’s) Owen Sound, Ontario

2009
Keith Pender DUIC (U19 World Boy’s) Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Rick Coombs (Senior Ladies) Kitchener, Ontario
Terry Sweeney (Junior Ladies) St. Catherines, Ontario
John Sullivan (Junior Men’s) Owen Sound, Ontario
Gerald Cox (U19 World Boy’s) Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

2010
None

2011
Keith Pender (Senior Ladies) Montreal, Quebec
John Sullivan (Senior Men’s) Owen Sound, Ontario
Joe Devereaux (Midget Boy’s) Fredericton, New Brunswick
Floyd “Bud” Sullivan (Junior Men’s) Napanee, Ontario

2012
Joe Devereaux (U21 Women’s) Truro, Nova Scotia
Floyd “Bud” Sullivan (U21 Men’s) Owen Sound, Ontario
Terry Sweeney (Senior Women’s) Jarvis, Ontario
Keith Pender (Senior Men’s) Fredericton, New Brunswick

2013
Aaron Pauley (U18 Men’s) St-Leonard-d’Aston, Quebec
Len King (U18 Women’s) Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
John Sullivan (Senior Men’s) Stratford, Ontario

2014
Terry Sweeney (U18 Men’s) Gander, NL
Joe Devereaux (U18 Men’s) Gander, NL
Bob Walsh (U18 Men’s) Gander, NL
Len King (U21 Ladies) Montreal, Quebec
John Sullivan (Senior Men’s) Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

2015
Kearney Druken (U16 Girl’s) Calgary, Alberta
Len King (U21 Women’s) Summerside, Prince Edward Island

2016
Kearney Druken (U14 Girl’s) Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bob Walsh (U21 Men’s) Tavistock, Ontario