Senior Men’s Nationals

CANADIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Canadian Senior Men’s National Championships

Tournament Years, Locations & Dates (1965-Present)
1965 Calgary, Alberta (August 12-15)
1966 Calgary, Alberta (August 25-28)
1967 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (August 24-27)
1968 St. Catherines, Ontario (August 31-September 01, 02, 07, 08)
1969 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (August 29-September 01)
1970 Winnipeg, Manitoba (September 03-06)
1971 Halifax, Nova Scotia (September 02-05)
1972 Edmonton, Alberta (September 01-04)
1973 Hull, Quebec (August 26-September 01)
1974 Victoria, British Columbia (August 25-31)
1975 Oshawa, Ontario (August 24-30)
1976 Niagara Falls, Ontario (August 31-September 05)
1977 Hull, Quebec (August 30-September 04)
1978 Saint John, New Brunswick (August 29-September 03)
1979 St. John’s, Newfoundland (August 28-September 02)
1980 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (August 26-31)
1981 Ottawa, Ontario (August 25-30)
1982 Thetford Mines, Quebec (August 24-29)
1983 Victoria, British Columbia (August 30-September 04)
1984 Fredericton, New Brunswick (August 28-September 02)
1985 Waterloo, Ontario (August 27-September 01)
1986 Summerside, Prince Edward Island (August 26-31)
1987 Calgary, Alberta (August 25-30)
1988 Kelowna, British Columbia (August 29-September 04)
1989 St. John’s, Newfoundland (August 28-September 03)
1990 Sarnia, Ontario (August 27-September 02)
1991 Camrose, Alberta (August 26-September 01)
1992 Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island (August 31-September 06)
1993 Waterloo, Ontario (August 30-September 05)
1994 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (August 28-September 04)
1995 St. John’s, Newfoundland (August 27-September 03)
1996 Waterloo, Ontario (August 25-September 01)
1997 Victoria, British Columbia (August 24-31)
1998 St. Croix, Nova Scotia (August 30-September 06)
1999 St. Thomas, Ontario (August 29-September 05)
2000 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (August 27-September 03)
2001 Summerside, Prince Edward Island (August 26-September 02)
2002 Winnipeg, Manitoba (August 25-September 01)
2003 Owen Sound, Ontario (August 24-31)
2004 St. Croix, Nova Scotia (August 29-September 05)
2005 St. Thomas, Ontario (August 28-September 04)
2006 Prince George, British Columbia (August 27-September 03)
2007 St. John’s, Newfoundland (August 26-September 02)
2008 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (August 24-31)
2009 St. Thomas, Ontario (August 30-September 06)
2010 Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island (August 29-September 05)
2011 Owen Sound, Ontario (August 28-September 04)
2012 Fredericton, New Brunswick (August 28-September 02)
2013 Stratford, Ontario (August 27-September 01)
2014 Charlottetown, PEI (August 26-August 31)
2015 Ste-Claire & St-Gervais, QC (August 26-August 30)
2016 St. John’s, NL (August 31-September 04)

2017 Saskatoon, SK (August 30-September 03)

Tournament Champions (1965-Present)
1965 Vancouver Blue Boys (BC)
1966 Vancouver Blue Boys (BC)
1967 Winnipeg Molson Canadians (MB)
1968 St. Catharines Old Guard Teepees (ON)
1969 Saskatoon Merchants (SK)
1970 London TV Cable (ON)
1971 Richmond Hill Dynes (ON)
1972 Weyburn Canadians (SK)
1973 Richmond Hill Dynes (ON)
1974 Oshawa Tony’s (ON)
1975 Victoria Bates Construction (BC)
1976 Victoria Bates Construction (BC)
1977 Victoria Bates Construction (BC)
1978 Victoria Bates Construction (BC)
1979 St. Catharines Niagara Motors (ON)
1980 Brookfield Elks (NS)
1981 Edmonton Crown Well Oilers (AB)
1982 Victoria Budget Rent-A-Car (BC)
1983 Victoria Royals (BC)
1984 Camrose Merchants (AB)
1985 Alberta Brake & Clutch (AB)
1986 Alberta Brake & Clutch (AB)
1987 Rempel Brothers (SK)
1988 Calgary Otto Mobiles (AB)
1989 Owen Sound Canadian Tire (ON)
1990 Owen Sound Canadian Tire (ON)
1991 Victoria Payless (BC)
1992 Victoria Payless (BC)
1993 Toronto Gators (ON)
1994 Rempel Brothers (SK)
1995 Toronto Gators (ON)
1996 Toronto Gators (ON)
1997 Victoria Legends (BC)
1998 Halifax Jaguars (NS)
1999 Edmonton Express (AB)
2000 Owen Sound Selects (ON)
2001 Victoria Travellers Inn (BC)
2002 Owen Sound Selects (ON)
2003 Owen Sound Selects (ON)
2004 Saskatoon Black Sox (SK)
2005 St. Thomas Evergreen Centennials (ON)
2006 St. Thomas Evergreen Centennials (ON)
2007 Vancouver Grey Sox (BC)
2008 Saskatoon Aspen Interiors (SK)
2009 Kitchener Rivershark Twins (ON)
2010 Kitchener Rivershark Twins (ON)
2011 Kitchener Hallman Twins (ON)
2012 3Cheers Pub Bud Light (NL)
2013 3Cheers Pub Bud Light (NL)
2014 3Cheers Pub Bud Light (NL)
2015 Galway Hitmen (NL)
2016 Galway Hitmen (NL)

2017 East Hants Shooters Bar & Grill Mastodons (NS)