Slo-Pitch Nationals

SLO-PITCH NATIONALS

NOTE: Years shown for Slo-Pitch are the only years this Province had a team participate in Softball Canada’s National Slo-Pitch Championships.

SENIOR MEN’S

Year/Team/W-L/Placement

1982 Marystown 0-5 (11th Place)

1983 Marystown 1-4 (9th Place)

1986 Whitbourne 1-10 (12th Place)

1987 Marystown 2-7 (9th Place)
1987 South Dildo 0-9 (10th Place)

1988 South Dildo 1-10 (11th Place)

1989 Marystown 1-10 (12th Place)

1990 Marystown 2-10 (11th Place)

1993 South Dildo 1-8 (10th Place)

1997 Sundance 4-8 (10th Place)

1998 Sundance 2-9 (11th Place)

1999 Sundance 0-7 (15th Place)

1999 Herford’s Hitmen 0-7 (16th Place)

Team Members

1982-Marystown
Charlie Loughlin, Gary Driscoll, Ralph Walsh, Eugene May, Sam Clarke, Jeff Lomond, Ray Hennebury, Ken Holly, Barry Stacey, Larry Hannam, Peter Molloy, Norm Haman, Randy Walters, Ruben Rogers, Bill Hanrahan, Dave Kenway, Everett Gifford-Manager, Harry Cooze-Coach.

1983-Marystown
Derrick Barry, Peter Molloy, Bill Hanrahan, Barry Stacey, Ken Holly, Paul Foote, Bill Brake, Geoff Lomond, Dave Kenway, Gary Driscoll, Vince Kelly, Ralph Walsh, Randy Walters, Ray Hennebury, Sam Clarke, Larry Hannam, Charlie Laughlin, Bob Bolger, Dave Brenton-Coach, Harry Cooze-Coach.

1986-Whitbourne
Dave Kenway, Paul Reid, Darryl Mercer, Gary Mercer, Glen Mercer,

1987-Marystown
Barry Stacey, Dave Kenway, Ken Holly, Peter Molloy, Gary Hynes, Charlie Loughlin, Glen Cleal, Jerry Lake, Vince Kelly, Gus Lane, Tom Power, Larry Hannam, Al Cleal, Bill Hanrahan, Sam Clarke, Paul Foote, Brian Osbourne, Eugene Wiscombe, Walter Clarke-Manager, Everett Gifford-Coach, Ray Hennebury-Coach.

1987-South Dildo
Lorne Day, Dean Smith, Bill Sheppard, Curtis Pike, Wayne Pinsent, Dan O’Keefe, Glen Mercer, Barry Peckford, Morris Keating, Monty Fudge, Al Philpott, Wade Davis, Danny Mercer, Cliff Smith-Coach.

1988-South Dildo
Lorne Day, Dean Smith, Bill Sheppard, Curtis Pike, Wayne Pinsent, Dan O’Keefe, Glen Mercer, Barry Peckham, Morris Keating, Monty Fudge, Al Philpott, Wade Davis, Danny Mercer, Mike Waener, Viny Cinela, Neil Cooper, Brian Reid, Cliff Smith-Coach, Bill Clarke-Coach, Ed Clarke-Coach.

1989-Marystown
Len Lockyer, Ken Holly, Bill Hanrahan, Al Cleal, Vince Kelly, Glen Cleal, Joe Senior, Sam Clarke, Gary Hynes, Dave Kenway, Charlie Laughlin, Peter Molloy, Phil Pittman, Walter Clarke-Manager, Barry Stacey-Coach.

1990-Marystown
Jerry Lake, Dave Kenway, Vince Kelly, Joe Senior, Sam Clarke, Bill Hanrahan, Glen Cleal, Al Cleal, Freeman Clarke, Len Lockyer, Peter Molloy, Ken Holly, Gary Hynes, Gary Mosher, Paul Foote, Charlie Loughlin, Barry Stacey-Coach, Walt Clarke-Coach.

1993-South Dildo
Mike Higdon, Lorne Reid, Scott Hann, Curtis Pike, Neil Cooper, Wade Davis, Craig Tuck, Dean Smith, Dean Taylor, Lorne Day, Dan O’Keefe, Glen Mercer, Peter Tuck, Boyd Piercey, Bill Sheppard, Cliff Smith-Coach.

Award Winners

All-Tournament Team

1987 Wade Davis South Dildo (Outfield)

1997 Craig Tuck Sundance (Outfield)

—————————————————

MASTER MEN’S

Year/Team/W-L/Placement

1989 Conception Bay South 3-6 (7th Place)

1990 Marystown 0-7 (8th Place)

1991 Conception Bay South 1-6 (7th Place)

1992 Conception Bay South 0-8 (8th Place)

1996 Marystown 3-9 (10th Place)

Team Members

1989-Conception Bay South
Tom Nugent, Don King, Dave Kennedy, Jim Bartlett, Mel Strong, Wayne Fitzpatrick, Terry Mosher, Dennis Butler, Rick Neville, Gerald Batten, Wayne Fagan, Max Oldford, Gerry Dyke-Coach.

1990-Marystown
Gary Driscoll, Gary Mercer, Bern Dober, Frank Dober, George Macvicar, Frank Hanrahan, Brian Walsh, Kevin Pickett, Dave Brenton, Gerry Howard, Bill Power, Keith Crocker, Barry Stacey-Player/Coach.

1991-Conception Bay South
Don Tilley, Chris Davis, Rick Neville, Terry Mosher, Don King, Dennis Morgan, Mac Morgan, Gerald Batten, Mel Strong, Wayne Fagan, Wayne Fitzpatrick, Max Oldford, Dave Lahey, Dave Kennedy, Dennis Butler, Cliff Forristall-Manager, Fred Dawe-Coach, Bill Fagan-Player/Coach.

1992-Conception Bay South
Max Oldford, Terry Mosher, Terry Scott, Mel Strong, Dave Kennedy, Wayne Fitzpatrick, Wayne Fagan, Ralph Petten, Jim Aide, Gerald Batten, Dave Howard, Don King, Cliff Forristall-Manager, Fred Dawe-Coach, Bill Fagan-Player/Coach.

Award Winners

All-Tournament Team

1989 Tom Nugent Conception Bay South (Outfield)

1992 Dave Kennedy Conception Bay South (Outfield)

—————————————————

SENIOR LADIES

Year/Team/W-L/Placement

1988 Placentia 2-8 (9th Place)

1990 Harbour Grace 0-11 (12th Place)

Team Members

1988-Placentia
Cathy Power, Alice Connors, Kelly Ann Slade, Juanita O’Reilly, Debbie Cooper, Marg Racine,

1990-Harbour Grace
Ann Marie Fitzgerald, Sherrie Crane, Danita Power, Alvina Drover, Sonia Williams, Barb Hunt, Rachelle Abbott, Ruby Sutton, Valerie Perry, Christine Janes, Carolyn Kennedy, Ann Getson, Shella Critch, Joy Ash, Bill Hunt-Manager, Rick Quinn-Coach.

—————————————————

CO-ED

Year/Team/W-L/Placement

1995 Black Horse 0-10 (11th Place)

1998 Mighty Ducks 0-8 (9th Place)