ECSC: NL Silver Medals

Eastern Canadian Softball Championships

Silver Medal Teams from Newfoundland Labrador

Newfoundland Labrador have captured 32 Silver Medals At Eastern Canadian Softball Championships.

1979-Conception Bay North (Midget Boys)

1980-Higher Levels (Bantam Boys)

1981-Shoal Harbour (Men’s Intermediate C)

1982-Higher Levels (Pee-Wee Boys)
1982-Placentia (Bantam Girls)

1984-Pasadena (Ladies Senior C)
1984-Kilbride (Bantam Girls)

1985-Clarenville (Men’s Intermediate A)
1985-Port Aux Basque (Men’s Intermediate C)
1985-Bay Roberts (Bantam Boys)
1985-Conception Bay South (Bantam Girls)

1986-Gambo (Men’s Intermediate B)
1986-Conception Bay Central (Pee-Wee Boys)

1987-Arnolds Cove (Men’s Intermediate A)

1989-Marystown (Men’s Masters Slo-Pitch)
1989-Conception Bay South (Bantam Boys)
1989-Placentia (Pee-Wee Boys)

1990-Newfoundland Black Horse (Men’s Intermediate B)

1990-Placentia (Pee-Wee Boys)
Lloyd Traverse, Gary Leonard, Michael Gambin, Darrell Hickey, Ross Hefford, Seamus Traverse, Dion O’Reilly, Joey Evely, David Griffin, Michael Pittman, Robert Pittman, Anslem Griffiths, Trevor King, Don Bailey, Rod Power-Manager Michael Williams-Coach and Ted Schabell-Coach.

1991-Placentia (Pee-Wee Boys)
Joey Evely, Kevin Power, Michael Gambin, Lloyd Traverse, James Canning, Robbie Pittman, Darrell Hickey, Dion O’Reilly, Robert White, Kris Connors, Seamus Traverse, Fergie Manning, Keith Greene, Dick Emberley-Coach and Ted Schabell-Coach.

1992-South Dildo (Ladies Senior Slo-Pitch)
Marline Day, Christine Thorne, Denise Smith, Jennifer Day, Marilyn Day, Tracy Smith, Tammy Murphy, Denise Pike, Karen Philpott, Dawn Giles, Hayley Crom, Gail Thorne, Niki George, Roxanne Reid, Michelle Burt, Kim Clarke, Karen Pike and Eric Clarke-Coach.

1992-Conception Bay Central (Pee-Wee Boys)
Chris Buckle, James Canning, Jason Conway, Ray Dalton, Chris Devereaux, Doug Devereaux, George Gushue, Billy Jackson, Bradley Keating, Kevin Power, Chad Ryan, Dwayne Wall, Ryan Walsh, Geoff Whelan, Liam Wilson, Douglas Devereaux-Manager, Austin Conway-Coach and Paul Walsh-Coach.

1993-Flatrock (Bantam Boys)
Sean Whitten, Darrell Tilley, Daryl Banfield, Chad McGrath, Keith Maynard, Joey Evely, Aiden King, Mike Evans, Chris Pearcey, Sean Cadigan, Russell Cadigan, Daryl Waterman, Michael Tapper, Steven Eustace, Joey Raymond, Chris Whitten-Coach and Joe Maynard-Coach.

1994-Clarenville (Pee-Wee Boys)
Brent Osmond, Jody Ryan, Dustin Russell, David Stanley, Brad Tuck, Joey Mercer, Shannon Gosse, Mike Stanley, Darryl Baggs, Justin Ingram, Lorne Beaton, Steven Mills, Bob Baggs-Coach and Fraser Russell-Coach.

1996-Centennial Sports Bar (Men’s Intermediate C)
Donny Powell, Tony Murphy, Colin Swain, Ron Snow, Cyril Walsh, Steve Myers, Dan Kelly, John Murphy, Darryl Kenny, Glen Gulliver and Gerry Raymond-Coach. 

1998-St. John’s Kento (Pee-Wee Boys)
Jason Hill, Gary Bruce, Chris Hynes, Paul Whittle, Jeff Brown, Sean Tucker, Stephen Penney, Andrew Crocker, Michael Stead, Matthew Hill, Steven Yetman, Chris Hartery, Sam Roberts, Diane Penney-Manager, Pat Yetman-Coach and John Hill-Coach.  

2005-Waterford Valley (Bantam Boys)
Derek Stone, Mike Noftall, Kyle Ezekiel, Wayne Furlong, Nathan Hutchings, Liam Myers, Geoff Heffernan, Justin Noftall, Ryan Noftall, Ryan Dymond, Jordan Hatch, Stephen Reardon, Pat Heffernan, Wayne Furlong-Manager, Paul Heffernan-Coach and Lee Cose-Coach.

2006-Conception Bay Central (Midget Boys)
Wayne Bruce, Ryan Crawley, Shane Crawley, Matthew Dalton, Brad Ezekiel, Kyle Ezekiel, Adam Lewis, Andrew McCarthy, Jerry McCarthy, Liam Myers, Scott Myers, Shane O’Brien, Chris Woodford, Bill Woodford-Coach and Bernie Myers-Coach.

2007-Conception Bay Central (Bantam Boys)
Blair Myers, John Dawson, Aaron Whelan, Tyrone Fewer, Brady O’Leary, William Veitch, Zack Giles, Rylee Costello, Jonathan Doyle, Ronald Mahoney, Matthew Power, Jeremy O’Reilly, Jeff Conway, Lucas Conway, Matthew Walsh, Gary Myers-Manager, Liam Myers-Coach and Leon Cantwell-Coach.

2009-Waterford Valley  (Pee-Wee Boys)
Devin Whelan, Michael King, Cody Donaghey, Cody Basha, Issac Davis-Power, Brandon Pomroy, Levi Hogan, Adam Healy, Jordan Noftall, Justin Broders, Ryan Kenny, Nick Pittman, Braden Hewitt, Paul Healy-Coach and Donny King-Coach.

2011-NL Selects (Bantam Boys)
Jordan Boland, Isaac Davis-Power, Scott Green, Adam Healey, Eric Healey, Riley Kenny, Ryan Kenny, Michael King, Brady Lewis, Jordan Noftall, Nick Pittman, Ryan Wall, Wendy Kenny-Manager, Paul Healey-Coach and Donny King-Coach.

2013-NL Selects (Bantam Boy’s)
Blake Dalton, Mike Dalton, Simon Davis-Power, Shane Dobbin, David FitzGerald, Brent Hatfield, Shane Healey, Peter Kerrivan, Liam Kirk, Conor McCarthy, Steven Quinlan, Brady Ryan, Mitch Stack, Tyler Templeman, Jeremy Walsh & Tyler Whittle. Coaches: Jeff Kirk & Jamie Walsh.