ECSC: NL Gold Medals

Eastern Canadian Softball Championships

Gold Medal Teams from Newfoundland Labrador

Newfoundland Labrador have captured 19 Gold Medals At Eastern Canadian Softball Championships.

1979-Placentia (Midget Boys)
Gerard McCarthy, Mark Collins, Alf Cahill, Mack Hatfield, Tim Hogan, Damian Follett, Dave Milley, Tim Careen, Larry Ryan, Glen Nolan, Mike Mullaley, George Gear, Kevin Lannon, Pat Gear, Maurice Griffiths, Randy Power, Joe Lake, George Pomroy, Ed Stoodley-Coach and Adrian Reddigan-Coach.

1980-Placentia (Bantam Girls)
Jackie Power, Rest of the Team Members Unavailable.                  

1981-Placentia (Bantam Girls)
Cathy Ryan, Darlene Pittman, Jackie Power, Janet Power, Peggy Kelly, Denelle Norman, Sharon Moore, Jackie O’Keefe, Patsy Power, Kim Fillier, Diane Pomroy, Barbra Harnum, Denise Murphy, Denise Hynes, Tina Murphy, Brenda Davis, Charlene Sullivan, Ken Schabell-Manager, Pauline Duke-Coach and Tom Tucker-Murphy-Coach.

1981-Pasadena (Ladies Intermediate B)
Peggy Newhook, Rest of the Team Members Unavailable.

1982-Placentia (Bantam Boys)
Todd Norman, Terry Roach, Francis Pomroy, Chris Lake, Blair Houlihan, Roger Power, Carl Pomroy, Randy Greene, Dan Kelly, Bill Traverse, Bob Kelly, Bill Fitzgerald, Glenn Butt, Rob Baldwin, Pat Traverse, Bill Dunphy, Carl (Chos) Taylor, Ken Schabell-Manager and Bill O’Reilly-Coach.

1982-Bishops Falls (Bantam Girls)
Brenda Davis, Karen Keough, Rest of the Team Members Unavailable.

1983-Bay Roberts (Pee-Wee Girls)
Dianne Pittman, Rest of the Team Members Unavailable.

1984-Mount Pearl (Men’s Senior B)
Wayne Gollop, Bob Bailey, Randy Crane, Bren Kean, Glen Hawkins, Pat Kelly, Randy Grouchy-Coach. Rest of the Team Members Unavailable.

1984-Conception Bay Central (Bantam Boys)
Don Murphy, Tom Whelan, Scott McCarthy, Barry Byrne, Ward Gosse, Rest of the Team Members Unavailable.

1984-Higher Levels (Bantam Girls)
Leona Ryan, Kim Martret, Tina Bursey, Colette Rickert, Christine Hall, Brenda Moore, Sherry Fitzpatrick, Michelle Strickland, Kelly Shea, Dawn Heath, Lynn Ann Kavanagh, Rita Gibbons, Dianne Pittman, Rhonda Croke, Bonnie Churchill, Carolyn Casey, Rosie Mullaley, Sherry Walsh, Wayne McLellan-Coach and Dave Feener-Coach.

1984-Outer Cove (Pee-Wee Boys)
Trevor Boland, Ken Hatch, Todd Hatch, Colin Abbott, Jody Dwyer, Chris Dwyer, Mark Dwyer, Chris Beresford, Darren Kelly, Mark Press, Dean Hickey, Sean Hickey, Michael Langille, Jason Pine, Jim Feehan, Wally Hynes, Bill Nixon-Coach and Fred Stack-Coach.

1985-Conception Bay Central (Pee Wee Boys)
Marty Murphy, Anthony Bryant, Joey Buckle, Kevin Dunphy, John Dalton, Albert Dalton, Ed Myers, Jamie Walsh, JJ Woodford, John Murphy, Bob Murphy, Peter Ryan, Bob Power, David Cleary, Pat Flynn, Deck Lecour-Coach and Jim Dunphy-Coach.

1986-Silver Dollar-Placentia (Men’s Senior B)
Jim Pittman, Jason O’Reilly, Bill O’Reilly, Terry Roach, Gordon Ryan, Jake Edmunds, Gerry Manning, Gus Crotty, Pat Lake, Gerry Quilty, Melvin Critch, Carl (Chos) Taylor, Peter Kelly, Cyril O’Reilly, Don Pomroy, George Pomroy, Dick O’Reilly, Bill Davis, Dick Davis and Dominic O’Reilly-Coach.

1986-Conception Bay Central (Bantam Boys)
Anthony Bryant, Linus Woodford, Gene Bartlett, Derm Croke, Sean Kennedy, Marty Murphy, Bernie Hickey, Andre Costigan, Bill Conway, Jim Murphy, Peter Ryan, Albert Dalton, Joey Buckle, Ian Murphy, Terry Hawco, Will Murphy-Coach and Ed Costigan-Coach.

1987-Conception Bay Central (Bantam Boys)
Marty Murphy, Frank Bartlett, John Dalton, Albert Dalton, Anthony Bryant, Joey Buckle, Pat Flynn, Kevin Dunphy, Jamie Walsh, Bob Murphy, Peter Ryan, David Cleary, Ed Myers, JJ Woodford, John Murphy, Bob Power and Will Murphy-Coach.

1988-Silver Dollar-Placentia (Men’s Senior B)
Len Wakeham, John Goobie, Jim Pittman, Gerry Manning, George Pomroy, Bill O’Reilly, Gus Crotty, Brian Mooney, Terry Roach, Pat Lake, Dick O’Reilly, Paul King, Carl (Chos) Taylor, Tom Manning, Jake Edmunds and Dominic O’Reilly-Coach.

1994-Hunts Transport (Men’s Senior C)
Frank Knox, Dan Kelly, Tony Newhook, Ron Snow, Jeff Janes, John Murphy, Steve Myers, Colin Swain, Paul Roche, Mike Neville, Donny Powell, Gerry Raymond, Tony Murphy and Glen Gulliver-Coach.

2006-Waterford Valley Express (Midget Boys)
Chris Hammond, Mike Mackey, Mike Noftall, Wayne Furlong, Blair Evans, Derek Stone, Shane Kelly, Stephen Reardon, Sean Mackey, Andrew Murphy, Craig Edmunds, Geoff Heffernan, Drew Sullivan, Wayne Furlong-Manager, Paul Heffernan-Coach and Lee Cose-Coach.

2009-Coastal Marine & Recreation (Men’s Intermediate C)
Aaron Janes, Jason Brown, Felix Rogers, Justin Brown, Josh Janes, Adam Janes, Matthew Rogers, David Doran, Zack Janes, Robbie Taylor, Chris Doran, Colin Walsh, Chris Hussey, Roger Osmond, David Kennedy, Robbie Button-Coach and Paul Kennedy-Coach.