Select Page

Author: Softball NL

U12 Boy’s FP Provincial

    2018 U12 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 27-29 Host: CBS Minor Softball Location: CBS Ballparks: Ned Nugent Field & All Saints Field Participating Teams Bay Roberts, Carbonear, CBC #1, CBC #2, CBS Fighting...

Read More

U12 Girl’s FP Provincial

    2018 U12 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 27-29 Host: Kelly Park Sports Association Location: Outer Cove Ballpark: Kelly Park (108 Outer Cove Road) Participating Teams CBC Clarenville #1 Clarenville #2 Outer...

Read More

Day 3 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Provincial

    2018 U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 20-22 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear Ballparks: Carbonear Softball Complex (Field 1 & Field 2) Day 3 Results: Sunday, July 22, 2018 Day 3 Results...

Read More

Day 3 Results: U14 Girl’s FP Provincial

    2018 U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial (Eastern Canadian Qualifier) Dates: July 20-22 Host: Southern Shore Minor Softball Location: Southern Shore Ballparks: Bay Bulls Field & Witless Bay Field Day 3 Results: Sunday, July...

Read More

U14 Girl’s FP Provincial – Rain Delay

    2018 U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial (Eastern Canadian Qualifier) Dates: July 20-22 Host: Southern Shore Minor Softball Location: Southern Shore Ballparks: Bay Bulls Field & Witless Bay Field Message From Kay Fleet...

Read More

Day 3 Schedule: U16 Boy’s FP Provincial

    2018 U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 20-22 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear Ballparks: Carbonear Softball Complex (Field 1 & Field 2)         Day 3 Schedule: Sunday, July 22, 2018 Field 1...

Read More

Day 2 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Provincial

    2018 U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 20-22 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear Ballparks: Carbonear Softball Complex (Field 1 & Field 2) Day 2 Results: Saturday, July 21, 2018 Day 2 Results...

Read More

Day 2 Results: U14 Girl’s FP Provincial

    2018 U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial (Eastern Canadian Qualifier) Dates: July 20-22 Host: Southern Shore Minor Softball Location: Southern Shore Ballparks: Bay Bulls Field & Witless Bay Field Day 2 Results: Saturday,...

Read More

Day 2 Schedule: U16 Boy’s FP Provincial

    2018 U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 20-22 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear Ballparks: Carbonear Softball Complex (Field 1 & Field 2)       Day 2 Schedule: Saturday, July 21, 2018 Field 1...

Read More

Day 1 Results: U16 Boy’s FP Provincial

    2018 U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 20-22 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear Ballparks: Carbonear Softball Complex (Field 1 & Field 2) Day 1 Results: Friday, July 20, 2018 Day 1 Results...

Read More

Day 1 Results: U14 Girl’s FP Provincial

    2018 U14 Girl’s Fastpitch Provincial (Eastern Canadian Qualifier) Dates: July 20-22 Host: Southern Shore Minor Softball Location: Southern Shore Ballparks: Bay Bulls Field & Witless Bay Field Day 1 Results: Friday, July...

Read More

Day 1 Schedule: U16 Boy’s FP Provincial

    2018 U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 20-22 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear Ballparks: Carbonear Softball Complex (Field 1 & Field 2)       Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 20, 2018 Field 1...

Read More

U16 Boy’s FP Provincial Schedule

    2018 U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 20-22 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear Ballparks: Carbonear Softball Complex (Field 1 & Field 2) Participating Teams Carbonear, CBC, CBS, Goulds,...

Read More

Day 3 Results: Ladies FP Provincial

    2018 Molson Ladies Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Corner Brook Ladies Fastpitch League Location: Corner Brook Ballpark: Fred Basha Memorial Field Day 3 Results: Sunday, July 15, 2018 Day 3 Results Brought To...

Read More

Day 3 Results: U12 Girl’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Bay Roberts Minor Softball Location: Bay Roberts Day 3 Results: Sunday, July 15, 2018 Day 3 Brought To You By Rawlings       Semi-Final #1: 4th vs. 1st Outer Cove...

Read More

Day 3 Results: U12 Boy’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear       Day 3 Results: Sunday, July 15, 2018 NO SCORES SUBMITTED Field 1 9:00am Bay d’Espoir vs. Goulds 10:30am Southern...

Read More

Day 3 Schedule: Ladies FP Provincial

    2018 Molson Ladies Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Corner Brook Ladies Fastpitch League Location: Corner Brook Ballpark: Fred Basha Memorial Field     Day 3 Schedule: Sunday, July 15, 2018 8:00am 4th – Rapid...

Read More

Day 3 Schedule: U12 Girl’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Bay Roberts Minor Softball Location: Bay Roberts       Day 3 Schedule: Sunday, July 15, 2018 9:00am SF #1: 4th Outer Cove vs. 1st CBC #1 10:30am SF #2: 3rd...

Read More

Day 3 Schedule: U12 Boy’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear       Day 3 Schedule: Sunday, July 15, 2018 Field 1 9:00am Bay d’Espoir vs. Goulds 10:30am Southern Shore Crush #3 vs....

Read More

Day 2 Results: Ladies FP Provincial

    2018 Molson Ladies Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Corner Brook Ladies Fastpitch League Location: Corner Brook Ballpark: Fred Basha Memorial Field Day 2 Results: Saturday, July 14, 2018 Day 2 Results Brought To...

Read More

Day 2 Results: U12 Girl’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Bay Roberts Minor Softball Location: Bay Roberts Day 2 Results: Saturday, July 14, 2018 Day 2 Brought To You By Rawlings       Game #8: Bay Roberts (12) vs. CBC #2...

Read More

Day 2 Results: U12 Boy’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear       Day 2 Results: Saturday, July 14, 2018 NO SCORES SUBMITTED Field 1 8:30am Bay d’Espoir Base Runners vs. Carbonear...

Read More

Day 2 Schedule: Ladies FP Provincial

    2018 Molson Ladies Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Corner Brook Ladies Fastpitch League Location: Corner Brook Ballpark: Fred Basha Memorial Field       Day 2 Schedule: Saturday, July 14, 2018 9:00am Impact...

Read More

Day 2 Schedule: U12 Girl’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Bay Roberts Minor Softball Location: Bay Roberts       Day 2 Schedule: Saturday, July 14, 2018 9:00am Bay Roberts vs. CBC #2 10:30am CBC #1 vs. Outer Cove 12-noon...

Read More

Day 2 Schedule: U12 Boy’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear       Day 2 Schedule: Saturday, July 14, 2018 Field 1 8:30am Bay d’Espoir Base Runners vs. Carbonear #1 10:00am CBC #1...

Read More

Day 1 Results: Ladies FP Provincial

      2018 Molson Ladies Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Corner Brook Ladies Fastpitch League Location: Corner Brook Ballpark: Fred Basha Memorial Field Day 1 Results: Friday, July 13, 2018 Day 1 Results Brought To...

Read More

Day 1 Results: U12 Girl’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Bay Roberts Minor Softball Location: Bay Roberts Day 1 Results: Friday, July 13, 2018 Day 1 Brought To You By Rawlings       Game #1: Bay Roberts (4) vs. CBC #1...

Read More

Day 1 Results: U12 Boy’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear       Day 1 Results: Friday, July 13, 2018 NO SCORES SUBMITTED Field #1 8:30am Carbonear #1 vs. Southern Shore Crush #1...

Read More

Day 1 Schedule: Ladies FP Provincial

    2018 Molson Ladies Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Corner Brook Ladies Fastpitch League Location: Corner Brook Ballpark: Fred Basha Memorial Field       Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 13, 2018 6:30pm Curling...

Read More

Day 1 Schedule: U12 Girl’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Bay Roberts Minor Softball Location: Bay Roberts       Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 13, 2018 9:00am Bay Roberts vs. CBC #1 10:30am Carbonear vs. CBC #2 12-noon...

Read More

Day 1 Schedule: U12 Boy’s SP Provincial

    2018 U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear       Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July 13, 2018 Field #1 8:30am Carbonear #1 vs. Southern Shore Crush #1 10:00am CBC #1 vs....

Read More

Ladies Fastpitch Provincial

    2018 Ladies Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Corner Brook Ladies Fastpitch League Location: Corner Brook Ballpark: Fred Basha Memorial Field Participating Teams Curling Rangers Impact Signs Rapid Power Bees...

Read More

U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial

    2018 U12 Girl’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Bay Roberts Minor Softball Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay Roberts Carbonear CBC #1 CBC #2 Clarenville Caribous Outer Cove (KPSA) Southern...

Read More

U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial

      2018 U12 Boy’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 13-15 Host: Carbonear Minor Softball Location: Carbonear Division #1 Bay d’Espoir Base Runners Carbonear #1 Goulds Portugal Cove-St. Phillips Southern Shore Crush...

Read More

U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 (Day 3 In Photos)

2018 U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 (Day 3 In Photos) The U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 concluded on Sunday, July 08 in Dunville and Placentia. 9-games were played on Sunday, with 4-games in Dunville and 5-games in Placentia. 20 Teams (13 in...

Read More

U8 Timbits Jamboree #1 (Day 2 In Photos)

U8 Timbits Jamboree #1 (Day 2 In Photos) The inaugural U8 Timbits Jamboree #1 concluded Sunday, July 08 in Bay Bulls & Witless Bay. 10-games were played on Sunday, with 5-games in Bay Bulls and 5-games in Witless Bay. 11...

Read More

U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 (Day 2 In Photos)

U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 The U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 continued on Saturday, July 07 in Dunville and Placentia. 17 Games were played Saturday, 8-games in Dunville and 9-games in Placentia. The U10 Timbits Jamboree places more...

Read More

U8 Timbits Jamboree #1 (Day 1 In Photos)

U8 Timbits  Jamboree #1 (Day 1 In Photos) The inaugural U8 Timbits Jamboree #1 kicked off on Saturday, July 07 in Bay Bull & Witless Bay. 11 Teams are participating in the U8 Timbits Jamboree #1 and games are being played...

Read More

U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 (Day 1 In Photos)

U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 (Day 1 In Photos) The U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 kicked off on Friday, July 06 in Dunville and Placentia. The players, coaches, umpires, volunteers, parents and mascot (yes mascot) were ready to start the...

Read More

JMNT Set For World Championship

Junior Men’s National Team Set For World Championship Jordan Pomeroy (Placentia, NL) and his Softball Canada Junior Men’s National Teammates Are All Set For The 2018 XII WBSC Junior Men’s Softball World...

Read More

U8 Timbits Jamboree #1

        2018 U8 Timbits Jamboree #1 Dates: July 7-8 Host: Southern Shore Crush Minor Softball Locations: Bay Bulls Field & Witless Bay Field Participating Teams Bay Roberts, CBC #1, CBC #2, Clarenville, Outer Cove,...

Read More

U10 Timbits Jamboree #1

        2018 U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 Dates: July 6-8 Host: Placentia Minor Softball Locations: Dunville & Placentia Boy’s/Co-Ed Division Bay Roberts #1, Bay Roberts #2, Butlerville Bomber #1, Butlerville Bombers #2, CBC,...

Read More

Great Sport Chase Lottery

Great Sport Chase Lottery BIG DAY! Our 8th weekly draw is THIS evening on NTV – if you haven’t got your tickets for this week’s draw, you’ve only got till 11am. Maybe you’ll be the LUCKY WINNER!...

Read More

U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Invitational

U16 Boy’s Fastpitch Invitational Dates: July 07-08 Location: Kilbride Field: Huck Williams Participating Teams Butlerville Carbonear CBC U14 NL Selects U14 NL Team 2 Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Saturday, July 07,...

Read More

Great Sport Chase Lottery

Great Sport Chase Lottery Woop woop! The ball is really rollin’ for the Great Sport Chase Lottery. Let’s see if we can top last week and show some incredible support for amateur athletes in this province! www.sportchase.ca...

Read More

Moss Tournament Day 1 Schedules (July 02)

38th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Day 1 Schedules: Monday, July 02, 2018 U12 Boy’s Division Dates: July 02-06 Fields: Kelly’s Park & Bill Rahal Day 1 Schedule: Monday, July 02, 2018 Kelly’s...

Read More

NL2 U19 Men’s Fastpitch

2018 NL2 U19 Men’s Provincial Fastpitch Team Tryouts Players interested in trying out for the 2018 NL2 U19 Men’s Provincial Fastpitch team scheduled to participate in the 2018 U19 Men’s Canadian Fastpitch...

Read More

Great Sport Chase Lottery

Great Sport Chase Lottery Heads up! Our 7th weekly draw is tomorrow evening. Have you purchased your tickets yet? Amateur athletes in this province sure hope so!...

Read More

ID Camp NL2 U14 Boy’s Fastpitch

ID Camp NL2 U14 Boy’s Fastpitch Dates/Times Saturday, June 30 from 10:00am to 12-noon Sunday, July 1 from 10:00am to 12-noon Location Bay Bulls Ball Field (Behind Bay Bulls Regional Lifestyle Centre) Open To All Players...

Read More

Announcement: U19 Men’s Fastpitch

U19 Men’s Provincial (All-Star) Team Named The coaching staff of the U19 Men’s Provincial (All-Star) team are extremely pleased to announce the 13 athletes who have been selected to represent Newfoundland Labrador at...

Read More

Announcement: U14 Boy’s Fastpitch

U14 Boy’s Provincial (All-Star) Team Named The coaching staff of the U14 Boy’s Provincial (All-Star) team are extremely pleased to announce the 13 athletes who have been selected to represent Newfoundland Labrador at...

Read More

Great Sport Chase Lottery

Great Sport Chase Lottery Question: What’s the best way to support amateur sports in this province AND win big for yourself? Answer: The Great Sport Chase Lottery! Get your tickets today!...

Read More

Call For Coaches

Head Coaching Positions Softball Newfoundland Labrador (Softball NL) is now accepting applications for the position of Head Coach for the following 2018 Provincial Developmental Teams. 2018 Provincial Developmental Teams U14...

Read More

Great Sport Chase Lottery

Great Sport Chase Lottery Another week, another chance to take home some big winnings AND support your favorite sport in this province. Amateur Softball in this province will thank you for getting your tickets!...

Read More

Great Sport Chase Lottery

Great Sport Chase Lottery Our weekly draws are heating up – get in on the fun and get your ticket for tomorrow evenings draw now! Support your favorite sport and give yourself a chance to win BIG!...

Read More

Great Sport Chase Lottery

Great Sport Chase Lottery Our amateur athletes need YOUR support, and the best thing about the Great Sport Chase Lottery – you can PICK the sport you want your proceeds to go towards! Start showing your pride in your favorite...

Read More

U16 Girl’s EC (All-Star) Team Tryouts

U16 Girl’s Eastern Canadian (All-Star) Team Tryouts The U16 Girl’s Eastern Canadian (All-Star) Team Have Practice And Game Sessions Scheduled For Sunday, June 10, 2018 At The Avondale Field. Players Are Expected To...

Read More

2018 MNT Development Camp

2018 Men’s National Team Development Camp 7 June 2018   Gilles Leblanc   Men’s National Team Ottawa, Ont. – Softball Canada is pleased to announce the list of thirty-seven (37) athletes who will be attending the...

Read More

U14 Boy’s Final Tryouts

U14 Boy’s Final Tryouts The U14 Boy’s Provincial (All-Star) Fastpitch Team has neared the end of the Evaluation Process and will hold games this weekend at Centennial Field in Holyrood. This will be the Final...

Read More

Great Sport Chase Lottery

Great Sport Chase Lottery The clock is ticking…the 4th weekly draw in the Great Sport Chase Lottery is TOMORROW evening. You’ve got till 11am tomorrow to get in on the action – what are you waiting for?...

Read More

Our Sponsors

Archives

Softball NL Newsletter

Please Subscribe to Covering the Bases

* indicates required
Please choose all that apply