Softball Newfoundland Labrador

Player of the Year Awards

Senior Male Player of the Year Awards

1986 Glen Healey (Chapel’s Cove)
1987 Glen Healey (Chapel’s Cove)
1988 Dave Boland (Goulds)
1989 Colin Abbott (Portugal Cove)
1990 David Whalen (Bay Roberts)
1991 Joe Boland (Outer Cove)
1992 Robbie O’Brien (St. John’s)
1993 Kevin Dunphy (Holyrood)
1994 Ward Gosse (Bay Roberts)
1995 Ward Gosse (Bay Roberts)
1996 Harold Kelly (Outer Cove)
1997 Darrell Tilley (Kelligrews)
1998 Sean Whitten (Petty Harbour)
1999 Ward Gosse (Bay Roberts)
2000 to 2008 NOT AWARDED
2009 Justin Gill (Colliers)
2010 Brad Ezekiel (Harbour Main)
2011 Jason Hill (St. John’s)
2012 Jason Hill (St. John’s)
2013 Sean Cleary (Harbour Main)
2014 Sean Cleary (Harbour Main)
2015 Sean Cleary (Harbour Main)
2016 Sean Cleary (Harbour Main)
2017 Sean Cleary (Harbour Main)

Senior Female Player of the Year Awards

1986 Janice M. Power (St. John’s)
1987 Marg Davis (Fox Harbour)
1988 Debby Power (Outer Cove)
1989 Debby Power (Outer Cove)
1990 Tammy White (St. John’s)
1991 Tammy White (St. John’s)
1992 Colleen Tapper (Torbay)
1993 Tammy White (St. John’s)
1994 Tammy White (St. John’s)
1995 Tammy White (St. John’s)
1996 Dianne Pittman (St. John’s)
1997 Debby Power (Outer Cove)
1998 Judy Connors (St. John’s)
1999 Trina Burry (Goulds)
2000 to 2008 NOT AWARDED
2009 Danielle Dunphy (Holyrood)
2010 Stefanie Walsh (St. John’s)
2011 Amy Corbett (Chapel’s Cove)
2012 Amy Corbett (Chapel’s Cove)
2013 Amy Corbett (Chapel’s Cove)
2014 Kearney Druken (Shea Heights)
2015 Coolene Brake (Corner Brook)
2016 Reagan Myers (Chapel’s Cove)
2017 Brittany McCarthy (Placentia)

Junior Male Player of the Year Awards

2012 Shane Boland (Goulds)
2013 Colin Walsh (Petty Harbour)
2014 Eric Healey (Chapel’s Cove)
2015 Mitch Stack (Petty Harbour)
2016 Nick Pittman (Dunville)
2017 Jordan Pomeroy (Placentia)

Junior Female Player of the Year Awards

2012 Janie O’Leary (Holyrood)
2013 Jill Mason (Bacon Cove)
2014 Samantha Kennedy (Holyrood)
2015 Kaitlyn Harris (St. John’s)
2016 Brittany McCarthy (Placentia)
2017 Rebecca Maher (Petty Harbour)

Minor Male Player of the Year Awards

1987 Marty Murphy (Colliers)
1988 Colin Abbott (Portugal Cove)
1989 Mike Tilley (Kelligrews)
1990 Mike Pittman (Placentia)
1991 Joey Evely (Placentia)
1992 Michael Penney (Arnold’s Cove)
1993 Boyd Payne (Ferryland)
1994 NOT AWARDED
1995 Ryan O’Neill (Goulds)
1996 Robbie Greene (Placentia)
1997 Ryan O’Neill (Goulds) & Chris Maher (Petty Harbour)
1998 Jason Hill (St. John’s)
1999 Chris Murphy (Waterford Valley)
2000 to 2008 NOT AWARDED
2009 Isaac Davis-Power (Waterford Valley)
2010 Shane Boland (Goulds)
2011 Jeremy O’Reilly (Placentia)
2012 Brandon Pomroy (St. John’s)
2013 Simon Power (CBS)
2014 Nick Pittman (Placentia)
2015 Mark Stack (Petty Harbour)
2016 Liam Shea (Placentia)
2017 Marcus Pittman (Fox Harbour)

Minor Female Player of the Year Awards

1988 Nancy Gulliver (St. John’s)
1989 Joanne Kennedy (Seal Cove)
1990 Leanne Piccott (Waterford Valley)
1991 NOT AWARDED
1992 Tina Kelloway (Corner Brook)
1993 Shannon Hong (Kilbride)
1994 Leslie Russell (Clarenville)
1995 Jennifer Hong (Kilbride)
1996 Krista Mullins (Kilbride)
1997 Tammy Dingwell (Labrador City)
1998 Melissa Fagan (Kelligrews)
1999 Anne Jefford (Kelligrews)
2000 to 2008 NOT AWARDED
2009 Laura Prosper (Corner Brook)
2010 Amy Corbett (Chapel’s Cove)
2011 Diana Carroll (Holyrood)
2012 Samantha Kennedy (Holyrood)
2013 Cassie O’Leary (Holyrood)
2014 Rebecca Maher (Petty Harbour)
2015 Reagan Myers (Chapel’s Cove)
2016 Olivia Corbett (Harbour Main)
2017 Karlee Farrell (Holyrood)