Juvenile “A” Male Fastpitch Provincials (1972-1981)

The Juvenile “A” Male Fastpitch Provincials were held from 1972 to 1981.

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS
1972 Placentia
1973 Conception Bay South
1974 Placentia
1975 Conception Bay Central
1976 Placentia
1977 Higher Levels
1978 Placentia
1979 Conception Bay South
1980 Higher Levels
1981 Corner Brook

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS (MEMBERS)

1972-Placentia
John Quilty, Eugene Connors, Eugene Emberley, Frank Kelly, Clarence Canning, Mike Pittman, Rest Of The Team Members Unavailable.

1973-Conception Bay South
Fraser Metcalfe, Roger Cairns, Randy Bishop, Rest Of The Team Members Unavailable.

1974-Placentia
Ron King, Rest Of The Team Members Unavailable.

1975-Conception Bay Central
No Names Available

1976-Placentia
Gerry Traverse, Rest Of The Team Members Unavailable.

1977-Higher Levels
Don Donovan, Glen Hawkins, Jim Billard, Derek Holmes, Carl (Kelly) Thompson, Noel Collins, Wayne McLellan, Ken Mills, Jack Ring, Leonard Smith, John Hill, Randy Gregory, Dennis King, Glen Moores, Bill Benson-Trainer, Fred Jackson-Manager, Fred Jackson Jr.-Coach, Frank Brocklehurst-Coach.

1978-Placentia
Patty Lake, John Martin, Gerry Traverse, Rest Of The Team Members Unavailable.

1979-Conception Bay South
Don Hillier, Derrick Baggs, Tom Bursey, Dave Tilley, Rest Of The Team Members Unavailable.

1980-Higher Levels
Jerry Janes, Doug Auchinleck, Dave Foley, Bill Kavanagh, John Murphy, Noel Codner, Cyril Collins, Mike Walsh, Rest Of The Team Members Unavailable.

1981-Corner Brook
Ed Kearsey, Dave Kearsey, Clayton King, Steve Sheppard, Tom Newman, Mark Basha, Craig Park, Francis Griffin, Todd Seaward, Steve Dodge, Albert Brake, Jeff Boutcher, Kev Boland, Wally Hamlyn, Eric Earle, Tim Jewer, Jeanette Boutcher-Manager, Dave Perry-Coach, Brian Ezekiel-Coach.

If you were a member of any of the Championship Teams Listed above or know of someone who was a member of any of the Championship Teams Listed above and you are able to or they are able to provide a list of the names of the players that played on the Championship Teams please send an email to Bill Barron at the following email address: [email protected].

Any assistance will the collection of information would be Greatly Appreciated!

AWARD WINNERS

BATTING CHAMPIONS
1972 Eugene Connors (Placentia) .888BA
1973 Bob Griffin (Labrador City) .583BA
1974 Ron King (Placentia) .555BA
1975 Unavailable
1976 Gerry Conway (Higher Levels) .692BA
1977 John Milley (Placentia) .550BA
1978 George Costello (Conception Bay Central) .600BA
1978 Terry Hawco (Conception Bay Central) .600BA
1979 Rusty Parsons (Conception Bay North) .550BA
1980 Mac Hatfield (Placentia) .714BA
1981 Paul Boland (Outer Cove) .545BA

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
1972 John Quilty (Placentia)
1973 Fraser Metcalfe (Conception Bay South)
1974 Ron King (Placentia)
1975 Unavailable
1976 Gerry Traverse (Placentia)
1977 Wayne McLellan (Higher Levels)
1978 Gerry Manning (Torbay)
1979 Don Hillier (Conception Bay South)
1980 Jerry Janes (Higher Levels)
1981 Sean Power (Outer Cove)

SPORTSMANSHIP & ABILITY AWARDS
1972 John Bullen (Labrador City)
1973 John Allan (Grand Falls)
1974 Tom Devereaux (Conception Bay Central)
1975 Unavailable
1976 Wade Bartlett (Conception Bay Central)
1980 Unavailable
1981 Ed Kearsey (Corner Brook)