Select Page

Midget “A” (1972-Present)

Midget “A” Male Fastpitch Provincials (1972-Present)

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS
1972 Placentia 2-0
1973 No Competition
1974 Placentia
1975 Placentia
1976 Placentia 4-1
1977 Conception Bay South
1978 Conception Bay North
1979 Conception Bay North
1980 Placentia
1981 Placentia 6-0
1982 Higher Levels
1983 Conception Bay South
1984 Conception Bay Central 5-1
1985 Clarenville
1986 Bay Roberts 6-1
1987 Conception Bay Central 5-1
1988 Conception Bay Central 4-1
1989 Torbay 5-1
1990 Conception Bay Central 2-0
1991 Outer Cove 6-1
1992 Outer Cove 5-0
1993 Conception Bay Central 6-0
1994 Flatrock 6-1
1995 Flatrock 6-0
1996 Flatrock 6-0
1997 Placentia 6-1
1998 Conception Bay Central 5-0
1999 Conception Bay Central 5-0
2000 Conception Bay Central 6-0
2001 St. John’s Kento 5-1
2002 Islander RV 5-1
2003 Placentia 4-2
2004 Conception Bay Central 5-1
2005 Conception Bay Central 3-2
2006 Placentia 4-1
2007 No Competition
2008 Goulds 6-0
2009 Goulds 4-1
2010 Goulds 5-0
2011 Goulds 4-1
2012 Placentia 5-0
2013 No Competition

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS (MEMBERS)

1972-Placentia
Rick King, Rick Foley, Don Pomroy, Bernard King, Peter Murphy, Ken Mandville, Gerry Edmunds, Melvin Murphy, Jim Pittman, Paul Power, Gerald Quilty, Danny Hann, Mike Quinn, Peter Power, Randy McGrath, Gerald Kelly, Pat Bruce, Grant Blanche and Frank Fitzpatrick-Coach.

1974-Placentia
No Names Available

1975-Placentia
No Names Available

1976-Placentia
Danny Bruce, Mike Beresford, Randy Hutchings, Len Wakeham, Bill O’Reilly, Bill Bruce, Wish Pittman, Bill Davis, Melvin Wilson, John Walsh, Jack Houlihan, Ken Lake, Benedict Cullen, George Hatfield, Alf Hatfield and Pat Bruce-Coach.

1977-Conception Bay South
Don Hillier, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1978-Conception Bay North
Terry Holmes, Doug Pollett,  Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1979-Conception Bay North
Eric Dawe,  Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1980-Placentia
Vince Withers, Paul Traverse, Jim Emberley, Gerry Ryan, Dick Martin, Tim Hogan, Pat Gear, Ed Gear, Joe Mullaley, Herb Cheeseman, Peter Kelly, Frank Webber, Joe Lake, Al Healey, Ed Mandville, Maurice Griffiths, Jim Milley, Dick O’Reilly-Coach and Bill Hogan-Coach.

1981-Placentia
Dick Martin, Ed Gear, Pat Gear, Tim Hogan, Joe Lake, Dave Milley, Joe Mullaley, Rest of the Team Members Are Unavailable.

1982-Higher Levels
Bob Dillon, Jim Nixon, Ian McDonald, Dick Martin, Robin Short, Peter Brocklehurst, Jim Lambe, Scott Symonds, Joe Fagan, Ed Stevenson, Arnold Kelly, Todd Barron, Craig Simms, Dean Oliver, Ed Newhook, Fred Jackson-Coach and Frank Brocklehurst-Coach.

1983-Conception Bay South
Sean Geehan, Rod Hutchings, Darren Duff, Steve Scott, Glen Butt, Tim Frampton, Joe Byrne, Sean Kelly, Terry French, Noel Dwyer, Dave Norcott, Dave Thistle, Jerry Kelly-Manager and Tom Clarke-Coach.

1984-Conception Bay Central
Robert Cleary, Paul Mahoney, Keith Power, Barry McCarthy, Randy Wall, Thad Costigan, David Wade, Mike Connors, Dave Lewis, Randy Poole, Ed Murray, John Kelly, Ernie Linthorne, Rodney Fewer, Ed Costigan-Manager and Brian Dunphy-Coach.

1985-Clarenville
Tony Harnum, Terry Peddle, Terry Maidment, Paul Avery, Don Bowering, Karl Bolt, Derek Greenland, Isadore Benoit, Paul Stanley, Shawn Vokey, Hayward Guy, Darren Baggs, Tony Rose, John Downey-Manager and Fraser Russell-Coach.

1986-Bay Roberts
Ward Gosse, Rod Keefe, Scott Adams, Scott Mercer, Nathie Barrett, Darren Mercer, David Bradbury, Geoff Seymour, Gary Street, Paul Smith, Michael Bradbury, Keith French, Robert French, Craig Mercer, Michael Murrin-Manager and Glenn Littlejohn-Coach.

1987-Conception Bay Central
Sean Kennedy, Dean O’Leary, Ronald Smith,  Marvin Mahoney, Rodney Terry, Linus Woodford, Bernie Hickey, Todd Hickey, Bernie Hicks, Andre Costigan, Tom Whelan, Derm Croke, Corey Simms and Dale Mahoney-Coach.

1988-Conception Bay Central
Marty Murphy, Andre Costigan, Peter Ryan, Albert Dalton, Kevin Dunphy, Derm Croke, Jamie Walsh, Greg Bartlett, Frankie Bartlett, Jamie Wall, Ron Smith, Lorne Corcoran, Bernie Hickey, Joey Buckle and Ed Costigan-Coach.

1989-Torbay
Stephen Pearcey, Billy Hawco, Darren Bradbury, Kevin Fitzpatrick, Adrian Power, Robbie McGrath, Dean Cranford, Darren Hudson, Joey Maynard, Corey Chafe, John Bulger, Ian Sullivan, Rodney Whitten, Terry Humber and Joe Maynard-Coach.

1990-Conception Bay Central
David Cleary, Kevin Dunphy, Gerard Bartlett, Jamie Wall, Jason Lewis, Jamie Walsh, John Dalton, Bob Murphy, Donny Cleary, Brian Fowler, Terence J Woodford, John Farrell, Tony Fewer, Lorne Corcoran, Steve Holloway, Eugene Murphy-Manager, Jim Dunphy-Coach and Brian Dunphy-Coach.

1991-Outer Cove
Robbie O’Brien, Craig Power, Chris Dwyer, Harold Kelly, Shawn Everson, Scott Gorman, Charles Lacey, Donny Martin, John Coady, Sam Oliver, Shannon Power, Randy Power, Rhonda Cole-Manager, Bill Nixon-Coach and Bill Power-Coach.

1992-Outer Cove
Harold Kelly, Craig Power, Scott Gorman, Charles Lacey, Ken Nagel, Devon Field, Greg Webber, Scott Dwyer, Robbie O’Brien, Shannon Power, Steven Rice, Mark Carroll, Mark Cole, Shawn Everson, Bill Power-Coach and Bill Nixon-Coach.

1993-Conception Bay Central
Ed McDonald, Rick Lewis, Dave Fagan, Donny Cleary, Chris Walsh, Tony Dunphy, Keith McGrath, Ian Murphy, Leo Costello, Shane Crawley, Craig Kennedy, Jerry Lewis, Eddie Marrie, Albert Hawco and Brian Dunphy-Coach.

1994-Flatrock
Keith Maynard, Michael Evans, Chad McGrath, Stephen Everson, Stephen Eustace, Aiden King, Todd Powell, Marshall Downey, Scott Strickland, Frank Walsh, Darryl Banfield, Randy Pearcey, Darrell Tilley, Sean Whitten, Chris Whitten-Coach and Joe Maynard-Coach.

1995-Flatrock
Aiden King, Michael Evans, Marshall Downey, Sean Whitten, Scott Strickland, Harold White, Keith Maynard, Darryl Banfield, Darrell Tilley, Leonard Halleran, Chad McGrath, Stephen Eustace, Chris Whitten-Coach and Joe Maynard-Coach.

1996-Flatrock
Sean Whitten, Darrell Tilley, Keith Maynard, Aiden King, Michael Evans, Leonard Halleran, Stephen Eustace, Ray Martin, Danny Fagan, Harold White, Dave Tilley, Paul Smith, Chris Whitten-Coach and Joe Maynard-Coach.

1997-Placentia
Shannon Murphy, Michael Walsh, Kenny Hodder, Jeff Jones, Curtis Schabell, Scott Hefferan, Scott Pittman, Robbie Greene, Doug Marshall, Russell Woodman, Danny O’Keefe, Liam Power, Sheldon Greene, Jason Manning, Kevin Power, Paul Maher, Gerard O’Keefe and Richard Bohlke-Coach.

1998-Conception Bay Central
Keith Kelly, Jonathan Kelly, Brendan McCarthy, Zack Howard, Colin Corbett, William Langer, Patrick Gorman, Jeff Whelan, Michael Carroll, James Dunphy, Blair Ezekiel, Todd Walsh, Paddy Phillips, Mark Ryan, George Gushue, Cletus Flaherty, Jim Corbett-Coach and Jim Dunphy-Coach.

1999-Conception Bay Central
Keith Kelly, Patrick Gorman, Colin Corbett, Paddy Phillips, Leon Cantwell, Jerry Dalton, Blair Ezekiel, Michael Carroll, James Dunphy, Evan Connors, Jonathan Kelly, JJ Myers, Jim Dunphy-Coach and Jim Corbett-Coach.

2000-Conception Bay Central
Philip Whelan, Joe Connors, Blair Ezekiel, Wade Lewis, Leon Cantwell, Jonathan Kelly, Evan Connors, Mike Power, Patrick Dancoisne, Michael Carroll, Jerry Dalton, JJ Myers, Joe Connors-Coach and Jim Dunphy-Coach.

2001-St. John’s Kento
Bryan Clarke, Jason Hill, Matthew Hill, Ed Putt, Andrew Corcoran, Felix Squires, Wayne Devereaux, Geoff Evely, Shane Gamberg, Lee Code, Andrew Crocker, Ryan Connors and Hughie Clarke-Coach.

2002-Islander RV
Geoff Evely, Jason Hill, Bryan Clarke, Andrew Corcoran, Andrew Crocker, Matthew Hill, Paul Whittle, Felix Squires, Sean Peddle, Cory Walsh, Michael Hill, Hughie Clarke-Coach and John Hill-Coach

2003-Placentia
Matthew O’Reilly, Cory Traverse, Kenny King, Neil Griffin, Jason King, Billy Benoit, Ryan Collins, Brad Norman, Billy Patterson, Chris Ennis, Ed Griffin, Sean White, William Sellers, Eugene Browne, Freddie Mills and Chad O’Keefe-Coach.

2004-Conception Bay Central
Wayne Bruce, Mark Lewis, Shane O’Brien, Justin Gill, Warren Connors, Shane Crawley, Jerry McCarthy, Brad Ezekiel, Andrew McCarthy, Kyle Ezekiel, Ron Ezekiel-Coach and Dave Lewis-Coach.

2005-Conception Bay Central
Chris Woodford, Jerry McCarthy, Shane O’Brien, Adam Lewis, Shane Crawley, Kyle Ezekiel, Wayne Bruce, Andrew McCarthy, Brad Ezekiel, Matthew Dalton, Scott Meyers, Shirley McCarthy-Manager, Bill Woodford-Coach and Bernie Myers-Coach.

2006-Placentia
Johnny O’Reilly, Evan Greene, Colin Whiffen, Mitch Callahan, Vince Kerrivan, Jonathan Culleton, Tony Meade, Joe Murphy, Pat Hatfield, Andy Daley, Shane Bavis, Jamie Roach, Greg Power, Pat Callahan-Coach and Dick O’Reilly-Coach.

2008-Goulds
Shane Boland, Steven Brazil, Alex Power, Andrew Gale, Jason Walsh, Mike Noftall, Derek Stone, Matt Walsh, Nick Miller, Will Brazil, Stephen Hammond, Stephen Joy, Brad Bartlett and Dave Boland-Coach.

2009-Goulds
Mark Power, Jason Walsh, Colin Walsh, Stephen Joy, Jason Gulliver, Andrew Gale, Ryan Kirk, Matt Hurley, Alex Power, Justin Hand, Daniel Dalton and Jeff Kirk-Coach.

2010-Goulds
Shane Boland, Steven Brazil, Ryan Kirk, Alex Power, Andrew Gale, Colin Walsh, Jason Gulliver, James Gardiner, Daniel Dalton, Geoff Stack, Justin Hand, Mark Power and Jeff Kirk-Coach.

2011-Goulds
Colin Walsh, Jonathan Mootrey, Ryan Kirk, Mark Power, Daniel Dalton, Ryan Williams, Jason Gulliver, Joel Whalen, Geoff Stack, Matthew Hurley, Adam Walsh, Bret Williams and Jeff Kirk-Coach.

2012-Placentia
Gerard Dray, Evan O’Keefe, Colby Murphy, Scott Greene, Devan Whalen, Jordan Dray, Todd Hatfield, Bradley Budden, Inni Manget, Peter Kerrivan, Brandon Collins-Brewer, Tyler Whittle, Tristan McGrath, Devan McGrath-Coach & Evan Greene-Coach.

2013-No Competition

If you were a member of any of the Championship Teams Listed above or know of someone who was a member of any of the Championship Teams Listed above and you are able to or they are able to provide a list of the names of the players that played on the Championship Teams please send an email to Bill Barron at the following email address: [email protected].

Any assistance will the collection of information would be Greatly Appreciated!

Midget “A” Male Fastpitch Provincials (1972-Present)

AWARD WINNERS

BATTING CHAMPIONS
1972 Rick Foley (Placentia) 3-7 .429BA
1974 Unavailable
1975 Unavailable
1976 Bill Davis (Placentia) 8-13 .615BA
1977 George Costello (Conception Bay Central) 10-17 .588BA
1978 Doug Pollett (Conception Bay North) 4-7 .571BA
1979 Eric Dawe (Conception Bay North) 5-9 .556BA
1980 Bob Dillon (Higher Levels) 7-11 .636BA
1981 Dan Rice (Carbonear) 7-16 .438BA
1982 Rod Hutchings (Conception Bay South) 7-11 .636BA
1983 Unavailable
1984 Mike Connors (Conception Bay Central) 7-10 .700BA
1989 Tony Tom (Clarenville) 8-10 .800BA
1990 David Cleary (Conception Bay Central) 4-8 .500BA
1991 Robbie O’Brien (Outer Cove) 6-10 .600BA
1992 Steven Rice (Outer Cove) 6-8 .666BA
1993 Keith McGrath (Conception Bay Central) 7-14 .500BA
1993 Ernie Bartlett (Bay Roberts) 6-12 .500BA
1994 Jamie Peddle (Carbonear) 10-17 .588BA
1995 Colin Mercer (Bay Roberts) 8-9 .889BA
1996 Cyril Simmonds (Carbonear) 4-6 .834BA
1997 Chris Murphy (Waterford Valley) 7-12 .583BA
1998 Patrick Dawe (Torbay) 6-10 .600BA
1999 Chris Murphy (Waterford Valley) 14-17 .823BA
2000 Jonathan Kelly (Conception Bay Central) 9-11 .818BA
2001 Stephen Mullaley (Placentia) 13-22 .591BA
2002 David Lewis (Conception Bay Central) 6-11 .545BA
2003 Gary Bruce (Conception Bay Central) 14-17 .824BA
2004 Michael Gregory (Conception Bay South) 6-14 .429BA
2005 Brad Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central) 7-11 .636BA
2006 Tony Meade (Placentia) 7-8 .875BA
2008 Kyle Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central) 9-10 .900BA
2009 Rylee Costello (Conception Bay Central) 7-12 .583BA
2010 Shane Boland (Goulds) 8-14 .571BA
2011 Jonathan Mootrey (Waterford Valley) 8-14 .571BA
2012 Devon Whalen (Placentia) 7-10 .700BA

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
1972 Don Pomroy (Placentia)
1974 Unavailable
1975 Unavailable
1976 Len Wakeham (Placentia)
1977 Don Hillier (Conception Bay South)
1978 Terry Holmes (Conception Bay North)
1979 George Pomroy (Placentia)
1980 Frances Hogan (Carbonear)
1981 Dick Martin (Placentia)
1982 Dick Martin (Higher Levels)
1983 Sean Geehan (Conception Bay South)
1984 Rodney Fewer (Conception Bay Central)
1989 Ian Sullivan (Torbay)
1990 David Cleary (Conception Bay Central)
1991 Robbie O’Brien (Outer Cove)
1992 Harold Kelly (Outer Cove)
1993 Donny Cleary (Conception Bay Central)
1994 Keith Maynard (Flatrock)
1995 Darrell Tilley (Flatrock)
1996 Ryan O’Neill (Waterford Valley)
1997 Jamie Noftall (Conception Bay Central)
1998 Blair Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
1999 Blair Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
2000 Blair Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
2001 Jason Hill (St. John’s Kento)
2002 Jason Hill (Islander RV)
2003 Matthew O’Reilly (Placentia)
2004 Cody Kelly (Placentia)
2005 Brad Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
2006 Johnny O’Reilly (Placentia)
2008 Mike Noftall (Goulds)
2009 Andrew Gale (Goulds)
2010 Shane Boland (Goulds)
2011 Mark Power (Goulds)
2012 Colby Murphy (Placentia)

SPORTSMANSHIP & ABILITY AWARDS
1972 Mike Wall (Grand Falls)
1974 Unavailable
1975 Unavailable
1976 Glen Hawkins (Higher Levels)
1984 Jack Hand (Shea Heights)
1989 Albert Dalton (Conception Bay Central)
1990 Trevor Baggs (Clarenville)
1991 Donny Cleary (Conception Bay Central)
1992 Keith Coady (Ferryland)
1993 Harold Kelly (Outer Cove)
1994 Cyril Simmonds (Carbonear)
1995 Chris O’Neill (Waterford Valley)
1996 Ryan Whitten (Long Harbour)
1997 Doug Marshall (Placentia)
1998 Danny Mullins (Goulds)
1999 Doug Croft (Waterford Valley)
2000 Sheldon Keefe (Placentia)
2001 Kris Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
2002 Kenny Gosse (Bellevue)
2003 Kenny Gosse (Bellevue)
2004 Warren Connors (Conception Bay Central)
2005 Craig Edmunds (Waterford Valley)
2008 Jordan Hatch (Mundy Pond)
2010 Philip Corbett (Conception Bay Central)
2011 Jeremy O’Reilly (Placentia)
2012 Joel Whelan (Waterford Valley)

Our Sponsors/Friends

Categories

Archives

Softball NL Newsletter

Please Subscribe to Covering the Bases

* indicates required
Please choose all that apply