1990-1999 (Years 11-20)

1990 MOSS TOURNAMENT

In the Girls Final, Clarenville edged St. Phillips 11-10, while Kelligrews dumped Kilbride 13-4 in the Boys Championship.

The tournament drew a record 32-Teams and included 60-Games on six diamonds around St. John’s.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CLARENVILLE
Jill Russell, Dia-Lynn Gosse, Leslie Russell, Melissa Traverse, Amanda Smith, Jill Downing, Mitzi Cholock, Lisa Fennell, Michelle Gosse, Deidie Baggs, Tracey Stone, Mary Russell-Coach and Emmet Traverse-Coach,

AWARD WINNERS
Top Batter: Amanda Smith (Clarenville)
Home Runs: Leslie Russell (Clarenville)
Top Pitcher: Leslie Russell (Clarenville)
MVP: Jill Russell (Clarenville)
Most Spirited: Jill Russell (Clarenville)

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Leslie Russell (Clarenville)
Catcher-Mitzi Cholock (Clarenville)
Outfield-Amanda Smith (Clarenville)
Coach-Emmett Traverse (Clarenville)

BOYS CHAMPIONS: KELLIGREWS
Jason Petten, Brad Mansfield, Kurt Walsh, Chris Bulger, Darren Dwyer, Eliot Woodford, Michael Boone, Marty Tilley, Chad Murphy, Craig Scott, Geoff Carter, Rod Andrews, Darrell Tilley, Sheldon Day and Cyril Boone-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
MVP: Eliot Woodford (Kelligrews)
Sportsmanship: Geoff Carter (Kelligrews)
Scholarship: Michael Boone (Kelligrews)

ALL-STAR TEAM
Outfield-Chad Murphy (Kelligrews)
Coach-Cyril Boone (Kelligrews)

1991 MOSS TOURNAMENT

James Canning banged out a two run home run to right field to give Placentia an 8-7 win over the Goulds and the Constable William Moss Boys Softball Championship Sunday at Lions Park.

Starter Joey Evely pitched the win. Lloyd Traverse relieved Evely in the fifth inning. Sean Whitten suffered the loss despite 15 strikeouts. He was named most valuable player of the game.   

Mike Gambin collected three hits for the winners. Rod Deer and Joseph Raymond each had two hits for the losers.

Placentia which went 7-0 in regular round play rebounded from a 6-3 deficit in the fifth inning to score three runs in the seventh with two out.

BOYS CHAMPIONS: PLACENTIA
James Canning, Joey Evely, Lloyd Traverse, Darryl Hickey, Robert Whittle, Fergie Manning, Kevin Power, Keith Greene, Seamus Traverse, Chris Connors, Robbie Pittman, Dion O’Reilly, Michael Gambin, Dick Emberley-Coach and Ted Schabell-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Tony Sharpe (Rabbittown) 8-15 .615BA
Top Pitcher: Darryl Banfield (Virginia Park) 4-0, 2.11ERA
MVP-Round Robin: Joey Evely (Placentia)
MVP-Playoffs: Sean Whitten (Goulds)
Most Promising: Jason Pinella (St. Phillips)
Most Spirited: Ron French (Portugal Cove)
Golden Glove: Ray Martin (Cabot Street)
Sportsmanship: Steve Pomeroy (Goulds)
Scholarship: Dave Sauve (Waterford Valley)
Scholarship: Kevin Power (Placentia)

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Paul Whelan (Waterford Valley)
Catcher-Shane Davis (Goulds)
First Base-Jason Richards (Goulds)
Second Base-Dion O’Reilly (Placentia)
Third Base-Darryl Monk (Virginia Park)
Short Stop-Kurt Walsh (Kelligrews)
Left Field-Steve Pretty (Clarenville)
Center Field-Darren Burke (Cabot Street)
Right Field-Bud Patterson (Virginia Park)

Lisa Mitchell fired the win as St. Phillips trounced the Goulds 8-1 to capture the Girls Championship in front of about 500 fans at the Lions Park on Sunday in the 4th Annual Constable William Moss Girls Softball Tournament.

Mitchell was named the Tournaments Regular Round Most Valuable Player and was selected Top Pitcher. Mitchell went 5-0 and recorded 40 strikeouts in five games for a 2.85 ERA and was chosen All-Star Pitcher.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: ST. PHILLIPS
Lisa Mitchell, Dawn Hollahan, Nicki King, Jamie Johnson, Carla Pinella, Krista King, Rhonda Martin, Dawn King, Amanda Skinner, Christine Smith, Amanda Martin, Deanne Peddle, Darlene Picco-Coach and Robert Oliver-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Sarah Spurrell (Waterford Valley) 8-11 .727BA
Top Pitcher: Lisa Mitchell (St Phillips) 5-0, 40K, 2.85ERA
Home Runs: Gemma Hickey (Waterford Valley) 3
MVP-Round Robin: Lisa Mitchell (St. Phillips)
MVP-Playoffs: Rhonda Martin (St. Phillips)
Most Dedicated: Andrea Finn (Waterford Valley)
Most Spirited: Karen Power (Goulds)
Golden Glove: Tammy Stoyles (Kilbride)
Sportsmanship: Brenda Bartlett (Goulds)
Scholarship: Leona Windsor (Outer Cove)
Scholarship: Darlene Yetman (Shea Heights)
Scholarship: Toni Dray (Kilbride)
Scholarship: Anne Schlieve (Cabot Street)
Scholarship: Gillian Dawe (Waterford Valley)

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Lisa Mitchell (St. Phillips)
Catcher-Sarah Spurrell (Waterford Valley)
First Base-Darlene Reid (Cabot Street)
Second Base-Tina Maloney (Goulds)
Third Base-Andrea Kelly (Waterford Valley)
Short Stop-Renena Manning (Torbay)
Left Field-Tracey Stone (Clarenville)
Center Field-Wendy Williams (Goulds)
Right Field-Nicki King (St. Phillips)
Coach-Darlene Picco (St. Phillips)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Lana Lawlor (Outer Cove)
Dane Snow (Cabot Street)
Dawn Hollahan (St. Phillips)
Tracey Stone (Clarenville)
Joanne Eustace (Torbay)
Heather Kennedy (Shea Heights)
Tammy Stoyles (Kilbride)
Jennifer Winsor (Virginia Park)
Colleen Brennan (Rabbittown)
Brenda Bartlett (Goulds)
Erin Power (Waterford Valley)
Tracey Kelly (Waterford Valley #2)

1992 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Conception Bay Central defeated Goulds 13-8 to win the Championship Game of the Constable William Moss Softball Tournament Sunday at Bannerman Park.

Chad Ryan fired the win over Ryan O’Neill. Ryan Walsh banged out five hits for the winners. O’Neill collected three hits for the losers.

BOYS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Ryan Walsh, Jason Conway, Chris Buckle, Chad Ryan, Bill Jackman, Jamie Noftall, Liam Wilkins, Geoff Whelan, Stephen McDonald, Ray Dalton, B J Lewis, George Gushue, Michael Moriarity, Austin Conway-Coach and Paul Walsh-Coach. 

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Grant Adams (Clarenville) .857BA
Home Runs: Ryan Walsh (Conception Bay Central) 2
Top Pitcher: Ryan O’Neill (Goulds)
MVP: Ryan Walsh (Conception Bay Central)
Golden Glove: Scott Pittman (Placentia)
Most Sportsmanlike: Bob Driscoll (St. Phillips)
Most Spirited: Jamie Boland (Cabot Street)
Most Promising: Doug Devereaux (Holyrood)
Sportsmanship & Ability: Stephen Browne (East End Boys & Girls Club)
Youngest Player: Geoff Evely (Virginia Park) 8-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Ryan Walsh (Conception Bay Central)
Catcher-Joey “Mugs” Hanlon (Mundy Pond)
First Base-Chris Buckle (Conception Bay Central)
Second Base-Stephen Whitten (Waterford Valley)
Third Base-Mike Maidment (Clarenville)
Short Stop-Chris Keats (Goulds)
Outfield-Chris Maher (Goulds)
Outfield-James Canning (Placentia)
All-Star Coach-Paul Walsh (Conception Bay Central)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Robbie Greene (Placentia)
Philip Jackman (Waterford Valley #2)
Stephen Whitten (Waterford Valley #1)
Brad Osmond (Mundy Pond)
Stephen Browne (East End Boys & Girls Club)
Brian Roche (Torbay)
Keith Marrie (Holyrood)
Michael Moriarity (Conception Bay Central)
Ryan O’Neill (Goulds)
Chris Pearcey (Outer Cove)
Mark Stapleton (Mount Pearl)
Trevor Howlett (St. Phillips)
Keith Bulter (Rabbittown)
Philip Soper (Clarenville)
Keith Perchard (Kilbride)
Bobby Marsh (Virginia Park)
Rickie Spry (Cabot Street)
Chris Hill (Shea Heights)
Gord Lundrigan (Conception Bay South)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Grant Adams (Clarenville)
Cory Hunt (Kilbride)
Matthew Byrne (Outer Cove)
Anthony Ross (Mount Pearl)
Chris Devereaux (Holyrood)
Kevin Power (Placentia)

St. Phillips downed Waterford Valley 11-5 to capture its second straight Constable William Moss Girls Softball Title.

Lisa Mitchell fired the win over Mellisa Skanes. Mitchell also collected four hits for the winners. Andrea Kelly had two hits for the losers.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: ST. PHILLIPS
Lisa Mitchell, Dawn Halleran, Dawn King, Carla Pinella, Melanie Lundrigan, Karen Squires, Amanda Skinner, Nicki King, Christine Smith, Charlene Smith, Krista King, Shawn Johnson-Coach and Robert Oliver-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Kelly Sweeney (East Wnd Boys & Girls Club) .733BA
Home Runs: Renena Manning (Torbay) 2 & Dawn Halleran (St. Phillips) 2
Top Pitcher: Jennifer Hong (Kilbride)
MVP-Round Robin: Dawn Halleran (St. Phillips)
MVP-Playoffs: Lisa Mitchell (St. Phillips)
Most Dedicated: Nicole Murphy (Virginia Park)
Most Sportsmanlike: Bobbie Benson (Outer Cove)
Golden Glove: Tammy Stoyles (Kilbride)
Most Ladylike: Natasha Warren (Shea Heights)
Youngest Player: Nichole Murphy (Virginia Park) 9-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Lisa Mitchell (St. Phillips)
Catcher-Amanda Skinner (St. Phillips)
First Base-Karen Grouchy (Cabot Street)
Second Base-Julie Walsh (Virginia Park)
Third Base-Amanda Kelly (Team Name Unavailable)
Short Stop-Renena Manning (Torbay)
Outfield-Kearney Druken (Shea Heights)
Outfield-Tammy Stoyles (Kilbride)
Outfield-Christine Smith (St. Phillips)
All-Star Coach-Robert Oliver (St. Phillips)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Melanie Peterson (Cabot Street)
Isabel O’Shea (Clarenville)
Nicole Davis (East End Boys & Girls Club/Rabbittown)
Angie Williams (Goulds)
Trudy Day (Kilbride)
Shannon Stamp (Mundy Pond)
Cheryl Boland (Outer Cove)
Gina Kerrivan (Shea Heights)
Dawn Halleran (St. Phillips)
Cora Eustace (Torbay)
Amy Watts (Virgina Park)
Gillian Dawe (Waterford Valley)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Gillian Dawe (Waterford Valley)
Jan Downing (Clarenville)
Renena Manning (Torbay)
Melissa Skanes (Cabot Street)
Terri Summers (Cabot Street) 

1993 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Ferryland defeated Conception Bay South 5-0 to win the Boys Title at the Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament at Bannerman Park.

Boyd Payne fired the win over Jason Kelly.

A total of 29-teams took part in the event including 17 in the Male Division.

BOYS CHAMPIONS: FERRYLAND
Boyd Payne, Robin Clowe, Bradley Case, Regan O’Keefe, Bradley Maher, Cory Clowe, Adam Keough, Karl Stoodley, Scott Brophy, Kris Kavanagh, Clinton O’Keefe, Martin Curran, Jerome Curran-Coach, Doug Stoodley-Coach and John Kavanagh-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
MVP: Boyd Payne (Ferryland)

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Boyd Payne (Ferryland)
Catcher-Scott Hefferman (Goulds)
First Base-Kurt Doyle (Shea Heights)
Second Base-Clinton O’Keefe (Ferryland)
Third Base-B.J. Lewis (Conception Bay South)
Short Stop-Scott Pittman (Placentia)
Outfield-Philip Cluney (Conception Bay South)
Outfield-Dean Fitzpatrick (Outer Cove)
Outfield-Mike Lockyer (Cabot Street)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Mark Smith (Conception Bay South)
Jamie Noftall (Conception Bay South)
Jason White (Placentia)
Mark Northcott (Waterford Valley)
Harold Druken (Shea Heights)
Mike Marsh (Clarenville)

In the Girls Championship Game, Kilbride defeated Waterford Valley 14-4. Jennifer Hong took the win over Nicole Murphy.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: KILBRIDE
Jennifer Hong, Tammy Stoyles, Krista Mullins, Nicole Butler, Trudy Day, Karen Hunt, Renee Kelly, Jean Marie Kenny, Maria Stead, Angela Murphy, Nikki Lalonde, Leslie Browne and Ed Hong-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
MVP: Jennifer Hong (Kilbride)

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Nicole Murphy (Waterford Valley)
Catcher-Name Unavailable (Virginia Park)
First Base-Karen Grouchy (Cabot Street)
Second Base-Laurel Clarke (Outer Cove)
Third Base-Nikki King (St. Phillips)
Short Stop-Carol Yetman (Shea Heights)
Outfield-Jamie Jewers (Waterford Valley)
Outfield-Tammy Stoyles (Kilbride)
Outfield-Dawn Gearin (East End Boys & Girls Club)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Gillian Dawe (Waterford Valley)
Cheryl Ryan (Waterford Valley)
Jennifer Hong (Kilbride)
Kearney Druken (Shea Heights)
Nancy Newman (Clarenville)
Laura Sullivan (Cabot Street)

1994 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Clarenville walked off with both the Boys’ and Girls’ Titles at the 15th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament at the Caribou Softball Complex on Sunday.

It marks the first time that a region has won both Championships!

Clarenville took the Boys Title, trouncing Outer Cove 15-2 in the final. Shannon Gosse fired the win over Ryan Paquette. Brent Osmond banged out three hits for the winners.

Clarenville advanced to the final beating Torbay 10-4. Outer Cove earned a berth into the final with a 10-9 victory over Waterford Valley.

BOYS CHAMPIONS: CLARENVILLE
Dustin Russell, David Stanley, Joey Mercer, Steven Mills, Jody Ryan, Brad Tuck, Darryl Baggs, Justin Ingram, Lorne Beaton, Mike Stanley, Shannon Gosse, Brent Osmond, Paul Monk-Manager, Ben Osmond-Coach, David Ingram-Coach and Fraser Russell-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Chris Roche (Outer Cove) 10-14 .714BA
Top Pitcher: Tony Vinnicombe (Shea Heights) 4-1, 19K
MVP Round Robin: Damian Waterman (Torbay)
MVP-Playoffs: Mike Stanley (Clarenville)
Most Spirited: David White (Waterford Valley)
Golden Glove: Jason Fleming (East End Boys & Girls Club)
Gentleman & Effective: Randy Ryan (Rabbittown)

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Bradley Maher (Ferryland)
Catcher-Brent Osmond (Clarenville)
First Base-Greg Browne (Outer Cove)
Second Base-Kris Abbott (Portugal Cove)
Third Base-Jason Howlett (Cabot Street)
Short Stop-Jason Fleming (East End Boys & Girls Club)
Outfield-Doug Croft (Waterford Valley)
Outfield-Chris Roche (Outer Cove)
Outfield-Michael Green (Torbay)

The Clarenville Girls’ Club was a hitting machine crushing Foxtrap 29-8 to win the crown. Karen Smith pitched the win over Melissa Fagan.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CLARENVILLE
Karen Smith, Trina Stone, Nancy Newman, Carolyn Adey, Dana King, Lori Sweetland, Amanda Green, Shelly Walters, Jill Tavenor, Sonya Mills, Stacey Park, Jeanette Edge, Trudy King, Jill Russell-Coach and Jill Dowden-Coach. 

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Kelly King (Shea Heights) 14-16 .875BA
Pitching: Carolyn Adey (Clarenville) 6-0, 44K
MVP-Round Robin: Nancy Newman (Clarenville)
MVP-Playoffs: Karen Smith (Clarenville)
Most Sports Womanlike: Roxanne White (Torbay)
Most Dedicated: Melissa Fagan (Foxtrap)
Golden Glove: Angie Williams (Goulds)
Most Gentle & Effective: Laura Clarke (Outer Cove)

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Carolyn Adey (Clarenville)
Catcher-Stacey Park (Clarenville)
First Base-Rhonda Manning (Torbay)
Second Base-Kelly King (Shea Heights)
Third Base-Niki King (St. Phillips)
Short Stop-Trina Burry (Goulds)
Outfield-Nicole Butler (Kilbride)
Outfield-Lisa Cahill (Outer Cove)
Outfield-Amanda Hurley (Waterford Valley)

1995 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Shawn Hefferan fired a two hitter and fanned 15 batters as Goulds defeated Torbay 5-2 to capture the Boys Title at the Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Sunday at Caribou Softball Complex. Ryan Connors suffered the loss.

In Semi-Final play Goulds upended Placentia 9-2, while Torbay whipped Outer cove 9-2.

BOYS CHAMPIONS: GOULDS
Paul Tobin, Jeff Bulger, Bobby Collins, Steven Toulouse, Shawn Hefferan, Chris Fitzpatrick, Neil Fitzpatrick, Ryan Purdy, Jeff Williams, David Osmond, Chris McDonald, Aaron Hawkins, Scott Andrews, Sherry Burry-Manager and Chris Mullins-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Jessie Tilley (Conception Bay Central) .583BA
Top Pitcher: Blair Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
MVP-Round Robin: Shawn Hefferan (Goulds)
MVP-Playoffs: Shawn Hefferan (Goulds)
Most Spirited: Ryan Connors (Torbay)
Most Promising: Kris Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Golden Glove: Craig Murray (Placentia)
Gentleman & Effective: Shane Fitzpatrick (Outer Cove)
Youngest Player: Scott Stockley (Rabbittown) 9-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Michael Griffin (Outer Cove)
Catcher-Herbie Murray (Placentia)
First Base-Scott Martin (Torbay)
Second Base-Kris Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Third Base-Jamie Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Short Stop-Mike Edmunds (Kilbride)
Outfield-Doug King (Shea Heights)
Outfield-Craig Murray (Placentia)
Outfield-Scott Stockley (Rabbittown)
Outfield-Carlos Woodford (Conception Bay Central)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Jamie Dunn (Mundy Pond)
Jeff Williams (Goulds)
Andrew White (Cabot Street)
Shannon Fowler (Virginia Park)
Andrew Rowe (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Todd Butler (East End Boys & Girls Club)
Neil Pope (Kilbride)
Adam Lake (Waterford Valley)
Chris Ledrew (Kelligrews)
Paul Maher (Shea Heights)
Scott Smart (Outer Cove)
Neil O’Keefe (Torbay)
Jeff Sparkes (Rabbittown)
Jamie Sisk (Ferryland)
Blair Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central)
Herbie Murray (Placentia)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Wayne Devereaux (Rabbittown)
Bryan Clarke (Virginia Park)
David Kent (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Gary Chipman (Cabot Street)
Todd Butler (East End Boys & Girls Club)

Conception Bay Central claimed the Girls Title defeating Conception Bay South 12-2 in the final. Christy Dalton fired the win over Melissa Fagan.

Jennifer Dalton led the winners with three hits in the Championship Game. Anne Jefford and Tiffany Fagan both had two hits for the losers.

In Semi-Final play CBC blanked Kelligrews 3-0, while CBS defeated Waterford Valley 10-0.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Cathy Woodford, Sayer Walsh, Robin Wade, Jennifer Dalton, Christy Dalton, Rhonda Costigan, Amy Dalton, Connie Costigan, Jessica Strapp, Cathy Walsh and Julie Walsh.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Katie Woodford (Kelligrews) .800BA
Top Pitcher: Krista Lee Lundrigan (Kelligrews)
MVP-Round Robin: Christy Dalton (Conception Bay Central)
MVP-Playoffs: Jennifer Dalton (Conception Bay Central)
Most Sportsmanlike: Trina Stone (Clarenville)
Most Dedicated: Christa Pearson (Waterford Valley)
Golden Glove: Amanda Hurley (Waterford Valley)
Most Gentle & Effective: Robyn Tucker (Shea Heights)
Youngest Player: Stephanie Piccott (Cabot Street) 8-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Krista Lee Lundrigan (Kelligrews)
Catcher-Arlene Fagan (Conception Bay South)
First Base-Jennifer Dalton (Conception Bay Central)
Second Base-Rhonda Manning (Torbay)
Third Base-Ann Marie Martin (Waterford Valley)
Short Stop-Sonya Burry (Goulds)
Outfield-Amanda Hurley (Waterford Valley)
Outfield-Laura Wheeler (Outer Cove)
Outfield-Amy Dalton (Conception Bay Central)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Kristen Lyver (Mundy Pond)
Jennifer Kinsella (Goulds)
Krista O’Brien (Cabot Street)
Crystal Snow (Virginia Park)
Melissa Snow (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Elizabeth Coleman (East End Boys & Girls Club)
Nancy Raymond (Kilbride)
Terri Lynn Bailey (Waterford Valley)
Cavell Taylor (Kelligrews)
Nicole Pittman (Shea Heights)
Kelly Stack (Outer Cove)
Rhonda Manning (Torbay)
Krista Power (Rabbittown)
Susan Sullivan (Ferryland)
Amanda Dalton (Conception Bay Central)
Trina Stone (Clarenville)
Arlene Fagan (Conception Bay South)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Nancy Ann Smith (Clarenville)
Robyn Wade (Conception Bay Central)
Nicole Squires (Conception Bay South)
Laura Sullivan (Cabot Street)
Ashley Richards (Virginia Park)

1996 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Ferryland and Conception Bay South Sonics captured the Boys’ and Girls’ Titles at the Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Sunday at the Caribou Softball Complex in Pleasantville.

Hard throwing Lee Cose hurled the win as Ferryland nipped Goulds 7-6 to capture the Boys’ Championship.

BOYS CHAMPIONS: FERRYLAND
Lee Cose, Andre O’Keefe, Mark Devine, Blair Cose, Lee Paul, Stefan Barnable, Roger Jordan, Adam Doyle, Mark Costello, Stephen Oates, Stefan Sullivan, Matthew Kavanagh, Scott Brophy-Coach, Kris Kavanagh-Coach and Karl Stoodley-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Evan Connors (Conception Bay Central) 13-16 .812BA
Home Runs: Kris Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips) 3
Top Pitcher: Lee Cose (Ferryland) 5-0, 74K
MVP-Round Robin: Chris Dier (Goulds)
MVP-Playoffs: Lee Cose (Ferryland)
Most Spirited: Matthew Peterson (Cabot Street)
Most Promising: Doug King (Shea Heights)
Gentleman & Effective: Shawn Foley (Rabbittown)
Youngest Player: James Bradley Hyne (Waterford Valley) 10-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Lee Cose (Ferryland)
Catcher-Shane Gamberg (Cabot Street)
First Base-Sheldon Keefe (Placentia)
Second Base-Kris Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Third Base-Steve Bragg (Shea Heights)
Short Stop-Evan Connors (Conception Bay Central)
Outfield-Doug King (Shea Heights)
Outfield-Andre O’Keefe (Ferryland)
Outfield-Jeff Murphy (Kilbride)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Chad Whelan (Waterford Valley)
Eddie Putt (Goulds)
Shane Gamberg (Cabot Street)
Scott Power (Virginia Park)
Michael Stone (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Trevor Crane (MacMorran Community Centre)
Paul Whittle (Waterford Valley)
Todd Scott (Kelligrews)
Robert Knee (Shea Heights)
Chris Giles (Outer Cove)
Grant Vaters (Torbay)
Mark Devine (Ferryland)
Scott Stockley (Rabbittown)
Jerry Dalton (Conception Bay Central)
Trevor Sellers (Placentia)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Peter Smith (Kelligrews)
Justin Ezekiel (Waterford Valley)
Jamie Abbott (Rabbittown)
Andrew Condon (Waterford Valley)
Andrew Corcoran (Virginia Park)

Melissa Fagan pitched the win as Conception Bay South Sonics defeated Goulds 15-4 to claim the Girls’ Crown.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH SONICS
Melissa Fagan, Crystal Petten, Roxanne Rideout, Arlene Fagan, Anne Jefford, Heather Manuel, Jennifer Manuel, Dawn Ledrew, Jill Blackmore, Tiffany Fagan, Cavell Taylor, Krista Andrews, Pam Taylor, Nicole Squires, Andrea Petten, Linda Greeley-Manager, Bonnie Fagan-Coach and Eliol Blackmore-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Stacey Tucker (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips) 13-13 1.000BA
Home Runs: Christy Dalton (Conception Bay Central) 5
Pitching: Melissa Fagan (Conception Bay South) 3-0, 18K
MVP-Round Robin: Lisa Cole (Conception Bay Central)
MVP-Playoffs: Melissa Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Golden Glove: Tracey Reardon (Mundy Pond)
Most Dedicated: Missy Dillon (Shea Heights)
Gentle & Effective: Sonya Burry (Goulds)
Youngest Player: Kayla King (Shea Heights) 7-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Melissa Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Catcher-Amanda Mahoney (Virginia Park)
First Base-Krista Rebello (Kilbride)
Second Base-Jacqueline Stone (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Third Base-Niki Rogers (St. John’s East)
Short Stop-Joanne Eustace (Torbay)
Outfield-Christy Dalton (Conception Bay Central)
Outfield-Bobby Sue Hurley (Waterford Valley)
Outfield-Nancy Williams (Goulds)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Kristen Lyver (Mundy Pond)
Jennifer Kinsella (Goulds)
Amanda Squires (Cabot Street)
Crystal Snow (Virginia Park)
Stacey Tucker (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Jennifer Garland (St. John’s East)
Ashley Stead (Kilbride)
Alison Sturge (Waterford Valley)
Angie Chaytor (Kelligrews)
Missy Dillon (Shea Heights)
Ashley Roche (Outer Cove)
Jennifer Byrne (Torbay)
Jennifer Doyle (Rabbittown)
Kayla Clowe (Ferryland)
Amy Furey (Conception Bay Central)
Wendy Tavenor (Clarenville)
Crystal Petten (Conception Bay South)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Melanie Babcock (Conception Bay Central)
Roxanne Rideout (Conception Bay South)
Terri-Lynn Bailey (Waterford Valley)
Ashley Stack (Outer Cove)
Jennifer Doyle (Rabbittown)

1997 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Ferryland captured the Boys’ Title at the 1997 Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Sunday at the Caribou Softball Complex.

Ferryland upended Portugal Cove/St. Phillips 7-2 in the championship game.

BOYS CHAMPIONS: FERRYLAND
Dale Sullivan, Mark Costello, Adam Doyle, Matthew Kavanagh, Darcy Johnson, Chris Hynes, Thomas Harvey, Neal Costello, Phonse Dalton, Stephen Oates, Lee Cose, Bradley Maher, Andrew Stoodley, Andrew Keough, Ryan Kavanagh, Kris Kavanagh and John Kavanagh-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Raymond Hickey (Conception Bay Central) 6-7 .857BA
Home Runs: Steve Halleran (Kilbride) 4
Top Pitcher: Lee Cose (Ferryland) 2-1, 44K
MVP-Round Robin: Bryan Clarke (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
MVP-Playoffs: Lee Cose (Ferryland)
Gentle & Effective: Derrick Kent (Conception Bay South)
Most Sportsperson: Chad Ralph (Foxtrap)
Golden Glove: Joey Firth (Outer Cove/Logy Bay)
Most Promising: Eric King (Shea Heights)
Most Spirited: Andrew Northcott (Waterford Valley)
Youngest Player: Buddy Butler (MacMorran Community Centre) 10-Years 

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Jason Hill (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Catcher-Andrew Corcoran (Virginia Park)
First Base-Raymond Hickey (Conception Bay Central)
Second Base-Corey Janes (Rabbittown)
Third Base-Corey Fagan (Foxtrap)
Short Stop-Stephen Strapp (Conception Bay Central)
Outfield-Bobby Clarke (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Outfield-Doug King (Shea Heights)
Outfield-Steve Halleran (Kilbride)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Stephen Strapp (Conception Bay Central)
Evan Constantine (Placentia)
Jeffery Roche (Outer Cove/Logy Bay)
Mark Fitzpatrick (Goulds)
Doug King (Shea Heights)

Conception Bay South claimed the Girls Crown at the Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Sunday at the Caribou Softball Complex. Conception Bay South edged Waterford Valley 10-9 in an exciting Girls’ Final.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH
Melissa Fagan, Christina Fagan, Crystal Petten, Anne Jefford, Heather Manuel, Ashley Fagan, Lacey Fagan, Kim Rideout, Sherri-Lyn Rideout, Sherry-Lynn Fagan, Cecile Fagan, Allison Tilley, Kim Sweetapple, Linda Greeley-Coach and Eliol Blackmore-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Diana Noseworthy (Waterford Valley) 11-15 .733BA
Home Runs: Danielle Pridham (Shea Heights) 4
Top Pitcher: Allison Conway (Conception Bay Central) 4-0, 0.31ERA
MVP-Round Robin: Nicole Squires (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
MVP-Playoffs: Melissa Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Gentle & Effective: Niki Rogers (St. John’s East)
Most Sportsperson: Ashley Roche (Outer Cove/Logy Bay)
Golden Glove: Anne Jefford (Conception Bay South)
Most Dedicated: Lisa Gosse (Rabbittown)
Youngest Player: Kayla King (Shea Heights) 8-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Melissa Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Catcher-Kristen Butt (Foxtrap)
First Base-Diana Noseworthy (Waterford Valley)
Second Base-Erin Mitchell (St. John’s East)
Third Base-Pam Ward (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Short Stop-Ashley Richards (Virginia Park)
Outfield-Nicole Squires (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Outfield-Stacey Hepditch (Conception Bay Central)
Outfield-Danielle Pridham (Shea Heights)

SCHOLARSHHIP WINNERS
Melanie Badcock (Conception Bay Central)
Diana Noseworthy (Waterford Valley)
Nicole Johnson (Rabbittown)
Jacqueline Stone (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Karolyn Sullivan (Ferryland)

1998 MOSS TOURNAMENT

St. John’s Kento Capitals claimed to Boys’ Title Sunday as the 19th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Tournament wrapped up at the Caribou Softball Complex.

St. John’s shutout Conception Bay Central 2-0 in the Championship Game. Winning pitcher Jason Hill fired a two-hitter for St. John’s in the Title Game. Gary Bruce took the loss giving up four hits and striking out seven.

Jeff Brown paced the winners with two hits. Jason Crawley had a double for CBC.

In Semi-Final Action, St. John’s defeated Foxtrap 13-3, while CBC beat Bellevue 11-1.

BOYS CHAMPIONS: ST. JOHN’S KENTO CAPITALS
Michael Stead, Steven Yetman, Jason Hill, Jeff Brown, Chris Hynes, Stephen Penney, Sean Tucker, Paul Whittle, Andrew Crocker, Matt Hill, Chris Hartery, Sam Roberts, Dianne Penney-Manager, Pat Yetman-Coach and John Hill-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Jeff Brown (St. John’s Kento Capitals) .800BA
Home Runs: Jason Searle (Conception Bay South) 3
Top Pitcher: Ed Putt (Goulds) 3Wins, 48K
MVP-Round Robin: Steven Yetman (St. John’s Kento Capitals)
MVP-Playoffs: Jeff Brown (St. John’s Kento Capitals)
Most Sportsmanlike: Eddie Bartlett (Outer Cove)
Gentle & Effective: Danny Connors (Conception Bay Central)
Most Promising: Jonathan Stanley (Goulds)
Most Spirited: Kelly Hann (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Golden Glove: Mark Andrews (Conception Bay South)
Youngest Player: Rodney Kinsella (Rabbittown) 8-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Andrew Stoodley (Ferryland)
Catcher-Chris Hayward (Virginia Park)
First Base-Chris Hartery (St. John’s Kento Capitals)
Second Base-David Lewis (Conception Bay Central)
Third Base-Michael Quinlan (Conception Bay South)
Short Stop-Jason Carew (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Outfield-Chris Walsh (Conception Bay Central)
Outfield-Mark Eustace (Outer Cove)
Outfield-Dean Hammond (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Adam Cullen (Conception Bay Central)
Josh Somerton (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
John Maher (Buckmasters’ Circle)
Derek Ennis (Conception Bay South)
Matthew Kavanagh (Ferryland)
Wally Bishop (Foxtrap)
Ed Putt (Goulds)
Jeff Smith (Kilbride)
Brad Kieley (Mundy Pond)
Mark Eustace (Outer Cove)
Robert Ryan (Rabbittown)
Mike Keough (Shea Heights)
Chris Murphy (Waterford Valley)
Chris Owens (Virginia Park)
Andrew Temple (Bellevue)
Levin Mejia (MacMorran Community Centre)
Chris Hartery (St. John’s Kento Capitals)
Luke Hayes (Torbay)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
David Lewis (Conception Bay Central)
Andrew Crocker (St. John’s Kento Capitals)
Jason Abbott (Foxtrap)
Raymond Hickey (Conception Bay Central)
Andrew Temple (Bellevue)
Glenn Chaulk (MacMorran Community Center)
Robert Legrow (Torbay)

In the Female Division, Conception Bay Central knocked off Foxtrap 7-5 in the Title Contest.

Allison Conway went the distance on the mound for CBC allowing 11 hits and fanning seven batters. Lacey Fagan gave up 12 hits in taking the loss.

Natalie Leonard led the winners at the plate with two hits and two RBI. Sherri Lynn Rideout had two hits for Foxtrap.

In Semi-Final Action CBC doubled Clarenville 14-7, while Foxtrap defeated Conception Bay South 19-8.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Stephanie Quinlan, Allison Conway, Natalie Leonard, Nicole Walsh, Danielle Dunphy, Karen Lewis, Tiffany Ezekiel, Stacey Hepditch, Maggie Walsh, Melanie Badcock, Nicole Kennedy, Holly Healey, Sandra Dunphy-Manager, Brenda Walsh-Coach and Brian Dunphy-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Nicole Flynn (Foxtrap) 8-9 .889BA
Home Runs: Alicia Porter (Foxtrap) 2
Top Pitcher: Lacey Fagan (Foxtrap) 4W, 27K
MVP-Round Robin: Natalie Leonard (Conception Bay Central)
MVP-Playoffs: Allison Conway (Conception Bay Central)
Most Sportsmanlike: Cindy Lynn Hickey (Outer Cove)
Most Dedicated: Katie Druken (Shea Heights)
Gentle & Effective: Amanda King (Rabbittown)
Golden Glove: Nikki Rogers (Virginia Park)
Youngest Player: Natasha Peddle (Buckmasters Circle) 7-Years

All-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Stephanie Penney (Clarenville)
Catcher-Amanda Mahoney (Virginia Park)
First Base-Stephanie Quinlan (Conception Bay Central)
Second Base-Alicia Porter (Foxtrap)
Third Base-Cassie Webber (Waterford Valley)
Short Stop-Krista O’Brien (Higher Levels)
Outfield-Sherry Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Outfield-ReneeBatten (Foxtrap)
Outfield-Danielle Hussey (Virginia Park)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Karen Lewis (Conception Bay Central)
Stephanie Penney (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Cathy Richards (Buckmasters Circle)
Terri Lynn Reid (Conception Bay South)
Gillian Stanley (Ferryland)
Sherri Lynn Rideout (Foxtrap)
Danielle Sparkes (Goulds)
Holly Warford (Kilbride)
Kathy Reddy (Mundy Pond)
Jessica Smart (Outer Cove)
Ashley Hollett (Rabbittown)
Melissa Dillon (Shea Heights)
Theresa Butler (Waterford Valley)
Ashley Power (Virginia Park)
Melissa Stanley (Clarenville)
Stephanie Piccott (Higher Levels)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Julie Maher (Ferryland)
Melanie Badcock (Conception Bay Central)
Nicole Gollop (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Angela Bailey (Mundy Pond)
Terri Lynn Reid (Conception Bay South)
Holly Leonard (Higher Levels)
Jennifer Milley (Goulds) 

1999 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Conception Bay Central walked away with both the Male and Female Titles in the 20th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Sunday at the Caribou Softball Complex.

Mark Whelan pitched the victory as CBC edged Mount Pearl 6-5 in the Male Championship Game. Whelan also scored the winning run as Andrew Carroll drove him across the plate in the bottom of the seventh inning. Carroll finished with a pair of hits, while Jack Conway had a double and three RBI for the winners.

Jeff Brown took the loss. He pitched a complete game and struck out 10 batters. Ronnie Sweeney, Fred Hand, Steven Tilley and Scott Cranford each had base hits in a losing cause. 

BOYS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
David Lewis, Justin Gill, Mark Whelan, Andrew Carroll, Jack Conway, Shane Walsh, Jonathan O’Toole, P.J. Strapp, Kevin Costello, Derm Hepditch, Justin Kenny, Mark Lewis, Jeff Walsh, Ron Whelan-Coach and Dave Lewis-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Jeff Brown (Mount Pearl) .909BA
Home RunsL Andrew Carroll (Conception Bay Central) 2
Top Pitcher: Nigel Cose (Ferryland) 3W, 56K
MVP-Round Robin: Jeff Brown (Mount Pearl)
MVP-Playoffs: Mark Whelan (Conception Bay Central)
Most Sportsmanlike: Adam Fitzpatrick (Waterford Valley)
Most Promising: Andrew Barry (MacMorran Community Center)
Most Spirited: Scott Stockley (Rabbittown)
Gentle & Effective: Craig Hammond (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Golden Glove: Kyle Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Youngest Player: Justin Walsh (Rabbittown) 9-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Cyril Yetman (Conception Bay South)
Catcher-Mitchell Webb (Foxtrap)
First Base-Jack Conway (Conception Bay Central)
Second Base-Kyle Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Third Base-Mark Moores (Shea Heights)
Short Stop-Fred Hand (Mount Pearl)
Outfield-Steven Pittman (Placentia)
Outfield-Andrew Hill (Mount Pearl)
Outfield-Shawn McWilliam (Conception Bay South)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Jason Maher (Buckmasters Circle)
Justin Gill (Conception Bay Central)
Chris Barnes (Conception Bay South)
David Sullivan (Ferryland)
Mike Gosse (Foxtrap)
Neil Trahey (Goulds)
Mark French (Kilbride)
Levin Mejia (MacMorran Community Center)
Brent Thornhill (Mount Pearl)
Chris Kieley (Mundy Pond)
Jeff Roche (Outer Cove)
Steven Pittman (Placentia)
Ryan Abbott (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Robert Legrow (Pouch Cove)
Scott Stockley (Rabbittown)
Jamie Vinnicombe (Shea Heights)
Kevin Power (Virginia Park)
Jonathan Butler (Waterford Valley)

MOST SPIRITED TEAM
Shea Heights

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Fred Mills (Placentia)
Jamie Vinnicombe (Shea Heights)
Nigel Cose (Ferryland)
James Cadigan (Outer Cove)
Robert White (Buckmasters Circle)

In the Girls Championship Game, Allison Conway fanned 12 batters as Conception Bay Central defeated Conception Bay South 9-4. Conway walked nine and hit one batter while allowing seven hits over seven innings. Terri Lynn Reid (6IP, 11H, 4W) took the loss.

Holly Healey and Devon Conway each had two hits for the winners. Angie Gear and Gayle Tibbo had two hits apiece in a losing cause.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Danielle Dunphy, Maggie Walsh, Jasmine Doyle, Stephanie Quinlan, Nicole Wade, Holly Healey, Allison Conway, Nicole Kennedy, Bobby Jo Bartlett, Kelly Walsh, Devon Conway, Sandra Dunphy-Manager, Kate Healey-Coach and Brian Dunphy-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Cecile Fagan (Conception Bay South) 1.000BA
Home Runs: Katie Woodford (CBS) 3 & Cecile Fagan (CBS) 3
Top Pitcher: Lacey Fagan (Conception Bay South) 3W, 23K
MVP-Round Robin: Cecile Fagan (Conception Bay South)
MVP-Playoffs: Allison Conway (Conception Bay Central)
Most Sportspersonlike: Katie Woodford (Conception Bay South)
Most Dedicated: Kerry Haggett (Foxtrap)
Most Gentle & Effective: Megan Gollop (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Golden Glove: Sheri Lynn Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Youngest Player: Nikita Pearce (Virginia Park) 7-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Allison Conway (Conception Bay Central)
Catcher-Heather Smith (Clarenville)
First Base-Ashley Stack (Outer Cove)
Second Base-Nicole Fagan (Foxtrap)
Third Base-Jennifer Lethbridge (Clarenville)
Short Stop-Danielle Dunphy (Conception Bay Central)
Outfield-Cecile Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Outfield-Sherri Lynn Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Outfield-Krista Warford (Shea Heights)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Juila Ryan (Buckmasters Circle)
Holly Healey (Conception Bay Central)
Cecile Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Heather Smith (Clarenville)
Joanne Rideout (Foxtrap #1)
Candice Petten (Foxtrap #2)
Suzanne Butler (Foxtrap #2)
Nicole White (Kilbride)
Kathleen Wheeler (Outer Cove)
Stephanie Penney (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)
Lynn Ann Picco (Rabbittown)
April Jordan (Shea Heights)
Laurie Laws (Virginia Park)

MOST SPIRITED TEAM
Clarenville 

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Julia Russell (Clarenville)
Holly Healey (Conception Bay Central)
Angie Gear (Conception Bay South)
Candice Petten (Foxtrap)
Kayla Jones (Kilbride)
Danielle Dunphy (Conception Bay Central)