2000-2009 (Years 21-30)

2000 MOSS TOURNAMENT

It was a clean sweep for Conception Bay South at the 2000 Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Sunday afternoon at the Caribou Softball Complex, as teams from the town won both the Boys and Girls Titles.

BOYS DIVISION

In the Boys Championship Game, Conception Bay South blanked Placentia 8-0. Jonathan Kane spun a one hitter and struck out 12 for the win. Tim Murphy had three hits for the winners. Devon Moore suffered the loss. Tony Meade had the lone Placentia hit.

BOYS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH
Jason Searle, Michael Hillier, Matthew Hillier, Mark Howard, Daniel Noftall, Jonathan Kane, Michael Gregory, Danny Radford, Nick Martin, Tim Murphy, Brad Searle, Chris McEvoy, Robert White, Dave Tilley-Coach, Paul Smith Jr.-Coach and Paul Smith Sr.-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Brad Ezekiel (Conception Bay Central) .750BA
Home Runs: Andrew Hill (Shea Heights) 2 & Mark Moores Shea Heights 2
Top Pitcher: Nigel Cose (Ferryland) 4W, 2.55ERA
MVP-Round Robin: Mark Maloney (Goulds)
MVP-Playoffs: Jonathan Kane (Conception Bay South)
Most Promising: Kenneth Gosse (Virginia Park)
Most Spirited: Justin Kavanagh (Rabbittown)
Most Sportsmanlike: Mitchell Webb (Foxtrap)
Gentlemanly & Effective: Mark Lewis (Conception Bay Central)
Golden Glove: Marl Houlihan (Torbay)
Youngest Player: Mark Kavanagh (Rabbittown) 8-Years

ALL STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Jonathan Kane (Conception Bay South)
Catcher-Mark Moores (Shea Heights)
First Base-Matthew White (Torbay)
Second Base-Dale King (Shea Heights)
Third Base-Shawn White (Placentia)
Short Stop-Chris Owens (Virginia Park)
Outfield-Chris Chidley (Ferryland)
Outfield-Andrew Hill (Shea Heights)
Outfield-Jerry McCarthy (Conception Bay Central)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Freddy Phillips (Conception Bay Central)
Daniel Noftall (Conception Bay South)
D J Lamb (BMC Boys & Girls)
Adam Molloy (Ferryland)
Chris Bussey (Foxtrap)
Sheldon Keough (Goulds)
Mark French (Kilbride)
Chris Bragg (MacMorran Community Center)
Patrick Follett (Mundy Pond)
Blair Pittman (Placentia)
Chris Moran (Torbay)
Eugene Hann (Rabbittown)
Mark Moores (Shea Heights)
Chris Owens (Virginia Park)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Fred Mills (Placentia)
Chris Owens (Virginia Park)
Michael Gregory (Conception Bay South)

GIRLS DIVISION

Conception Bay South trimmed Conception Bay Central 18-6 to take the Girls Championship. Terri Lynn Reid fanned 10 and Karen Lynch had three hits and knocked in two runs to lead the CBS girls to the win. Amanda Duggan was tagged with the loss. Kim Rose had two hits including a home run for CBC.

GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH
Sarah Dwyer, Karen Lynch, Terri Lynn Reid, Holly Richardson, Katie Fagan, Carolyn Walsh, Kerri Nugent, Melissa Arnott, Jennifer Hunt, Morgan Andrews, Ashley Andrews, Nicole Conway, Johnny Jefford-Coach, Justin Pike-Coach and Paul Walsh-Coach.

AWARD WINNERS
Batting: Marie Woodford (Conception Bay Central) .800BA
Home Runs: Marie Woodford (Conception Bay Central) 4
Top Pitcher: Amanda Duggan (Conception Bay Central) 3W, 1.47ERA
MVP-Round Robin: Marie Woodford (Conception Bay Central)
MVP-Playoffs: Holly Richardson (Conception Bay South)
Most Dedicated: Kerry Haggett (Foxtrap)
Most Sportsmanlike: Missy Dillon (Shea Heights)
Most Gentle & Effective: Jennifer Kristin King (Shea Heights)
Golden Glove: Dani Walsh (Conception Bay Central)
Youngest Player: Megan King (Shea Heights) 8-Years

ALL-STAR TEAM
Pitcher-Amanda Hussey (Foxtrap)
Catcher-Christine Kennedy (Foxtrap)
First Base-Katie Fagan (Conception Bay South)
Second Base-Jennifer Parrell (Rabbittown)
Third Base-Carter Hong (Kilbride)
Short Stop-Bonnie Fowler (Virginia Park)
Outfield-Nicole McLean (Shea Heights)
Outfield-Ashley Reid (Foxtrap)
Outfield-Dani Walsh (Conception Bay Central)

TEAM MOST SPIRITED
Amanda Duggan (Conception Bay Central)
Morgan Andrews (Conception Bay South)
Alicia Porter (Foxtrap)
Cassandra Furlong (Kilbride)
Melissa Field (Torbay)
Jennifer Parrell (Rabbittown)
Megan King (Shea Heights)
Jennifer King (Shea Heights)
Nikita Pearce (Virginia Park)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Krista Haggett (Foxtrap)
Victoria Davis (Torbay)
Gloria Norman (Rabbittown)

NOTE: 2001 MOSS TOURNAMENT: NO MOSS TOURNAMENT PLAYED IN 2001

2002 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Teams from the Goulds won both the Boys Tier I and Tier II Titles at the Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament which finished Friday at the Lions Park.

BOYS TIER 1 DIVISION

Goulds defeated Conception Bay South 11-5 to capture the Boys Tier I Title.

In Semi-Final action Goulds defeated Torbay 15-9, while CBS needed only five innings to beat Outer Cove 11-0.

BOYS TIER I CHAMPIONS: GOULDS
Nathan Mercer, Will Brazil, Alex Power, Chris Hammond, Josh Rowe, Matt Fox, Brad Bartlett, Mark Watson, Matthew Croft, Sheldon Sullivan, Randy Rowe-Coach and Dale Peddle-Coach.

PLAYER OF THE GAME AWARDS
Mark Watson (Goulds)
Kenny Rogers (Torbay)
Jeff Ennis (Conception Bay South)
Matt Carroll (Outer Cove)
Nathan Mercer (Goulds)
Shane Goulding (Conception Bay South)

BOYS TIER II DIVISION

In the Tier II Championship Game Goulds I edged Virginia Park 10-8 for the Crown.

In Semi-Final play it was Goulds I over MacMorran Community Centre 22-12 and Virginia Park defeating Buckmasters Circle 14-2.

BOYS TIER II CHAMPIONS: GOULDS
Stephen Brazil, Stephen Joy, Shane Boland, Jason Walsh, Trent Best, Justin Kelly, Andrew Gale, Stephen Crocker, Stephen Hammond, Adam Molloy, Jeff Croft, Bradley McCullough, Alex Power, Pat Gale-Coach and Dave Boland-Coach.

PLAYER OF THE GAME AWARDS
Stephen Hammond (Goulds)
Jeremy Dixon (Virginia Park)
Steven Brazil (Goulds)
Justin McCormack (MacMorran Community Centre)
Shane Donovan (Virginia Park)
Frankie Mallard (Buckmasters Circle)

SKILLS COMPETITION WINNER: CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH

GIRLS DIVISION

In the Girls Final, Conception Bay Central ruined a Goulds sweep with a 17-5 five inning win over the Goulds.

In Semi-Final play, CBC blanked Foxtrap 16-0 in five innings, while the Goulds outlasted Conception Bay South 16-11.

GIRLS DIVISION CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Falon Gushue, Ashley Dunphy, Kayla Connors, Jade Doyle, Ashley Leonard, Kate Walsh, Shannon Costello, Dallas Costello, Sarah Phillips, Ashley Conway, Megan Andrews, Jessica Strapp-Manager, Mike Connors-Coach and Brian Dunphy-Coach.

PLAYER OF THE GAME AWARDS
Kate Walsh (Conception Bay Central)
Tonya Goodland (Foxtrap)
Stacey Keough (Goulds)
Lindsey Scott (Conception Bay South)
Ashley Dunphy (Conception Bay Central)
Kristina Ward (Goulds)

SKILL COMPETITION WINNER: FOXTRAP 

TOURNAMENT MOST SPIRITED TEAM: WATERFORD VALLEY  

2003 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Two Moss Titles for CBC Teams
Foxtrap Takes Boys Tier II Title on Clutch Home Run

BOYS TIER I DIVISION

In the Boys Tier I Final, Conception Bay Central doubled the Goulds #2 by a 10-5 score.

In Semi-Final Action, CBC defeated Torbay 16-13, while Goulds #2 defeated Waterford Valley 8-4.

BOYS TIER I CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Matthew Burke-Shea, Kyle Ezekiel, Liam Myers, Bryan Power, Joseph Costello, Zack Cabot, Adam Cole, Cyril Whelan, Andrew Wade, Kevin Veitch, Dustin Devereaux, Jacob Noseworthy, Natalie Leonard-Manager and Bernie Myers-Coach.

BOYS TIER II DIVISION

Jonathan Mahoney’s two run inside the park home run in the bottom of the seventh inning gave Foxtrap a thrilling 9-8 win over Virginia Park in the Boys Tier II Final of the Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Friday afternoon at the Lions Park.

With the game tied 7-7 in the top of the seventh Ray Kelloway smacked a home run off the scoreboard to put Virginia Park in front. But Foxtrap rallied in its half of the inning behind Mahoney’s heroics.

In Semi-Final Play, Virginia Park defeated Buckmasters Circle 8-1, while Foxtrap got by Placentia 11-10 in 10-Innings.

BOYS TIER II CHAMPIONS: FOXTRAP
Rodney Bishop, Michael Bursey, Curtis Cable, Jonathan Mahoney, Daniel McDonald, Joseph Porter, Nicholas Young, Travis Breen, Ryan Buckle, Adam Fagan, John Haines, Chris Haines, (The Rest Of The Names Are Unavailable)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Bryan Power (Conception Bay Central)
Kyle Peddle (Kilbride)
Alex Powell (Conception Bay South)
Mark Watson (Goulds)
Jonathan Dunne (Froude Avenue Community Centre)
Mitch Whelan (Placentia)
Steven Crocker (Goulds)
Stephen Ivany (Waterford Valley)
Stephen Keating (Torbay)
Jordan Fewer (Conception Bay Central)
Billy Stevenson (MacMorran Community Centre)
Mackenzie Ryan (Virginia Park)
Jordan Kenny (Conception Bay Central)
Coady McLean (Mundy Pond)
Jonathan Mahoney (Foxtrap)
Paul Dunne (Buckmasters Circle) 

GIRLS DIVISION

Conception Bay Central won the Girls Title by defeating Foxtrap 15-11.

In Semi-Final Play, Foxtrap defeated St. John’s by a score of 15-7, while CBC beat Conception Bay South 11-10.

GIRLS DIVISION CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Kayla Connors, Ashley Dunphy, Jade Doyle, Chelsea Wade, Kristy Connors, Falon Gushue, Megan Andrews, Ashley Conway, Ashley Leonard, Dallas Costello, Shannon Costello and Mike Connors-Coach.

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Ashley Leonard (Conception Bay Central)
Tina Miller (St. John’s)
Danielle Parrell (Virginia Park)
Mandi Norman (Conception Bay South)
Angela McDonald (MacMorran Community Centre)
Jenna Ann Hawkins (Goulds)
Heidi Morris (Kelligrews)
Kim Manning (Waterford Valley)

2004 MOSS TOURNAMENT

Championship Game Results at the 24th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament, which concluded Friday at the Lions Park in St. John’s.

BOYS TIER I DIVISION

Placentia scored six runs in the top of the seventh inning to defeat Goulds 11-6 and capture the Boys Tier I Title.

In Semi-Final Play, Placentia edged Conception Bay central 7-6 and Goulds defeated Waterford Valley 9-3.

BOYS TIER I CHAMPIONS: PLACENTIA
Shane O’Keefe, Joey Kelly, Adam Mandville, Zack Greene, Matthew Power, Mitchell Whelan, Josh Coffey, Justin Linehan, Michael Mulrooney, Tyler Whiffen, Nicholas O’Reilly, Tyler Viscount, Jake Blanche, Ryan Follett, William Brewer and Gerard O’Keefe-Coach. 

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Joey Kelly (Placentia)
Ryan Ward (Goulds)
Nicholas O’Reilly (Placentia)
Shane Walsh (Goulds)
Ryan Ward (Goulds)
Ryan Noftall (Waterford Valley)

BOYS TIER II DIVISION

In the Boys Tier II Championship Game, Shea Heights defeated Conception Bay South 12-8 to claim the title.

In Semi-Final Action, Conception Bay South defeated Virginia Park 18-11 and Shea Heights defeated Goulds 14-4.

BOYS TIER II CHAMPIONS: SHEA HEIGHTS
Sean Murphy, Joe O’Gorman, Rodney Hennessey, Colin Reid, Justin Walsh, Robert Pilgrim, Cory Scanlon, Scott Bragg, Bradley Bambrick, Terry Griffin, Eugene Walsh, Evan King, Jarrett Dooley, Jeff Pinsent-Manager and Dale King-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Scott Bragg (Shea Heights)
Brent Skiffington (Conception Bay South)
Brandon Bussey (Conception Bay South)
Chris Didham (Virginia Park)
Justin Walsh (Shea Heights)
Colin Walsh (Goulds)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Shane Stratton (Goulds #1)
Nathan Costello (Goulds #2)
Zack Dalton (Conception Bay Central #1)
Raymond Fagan (Conception Bay Central #2)
Lucas Conway (Conception Bay Central #3)
Zack Greene (Placentia)
Ryan White  (Placentia Squirt)
Alex Powell (Conception Bay South)
Colin Reid (Shea Heights)
Justin Powell (Virginia Park)
Shayne McGrath (Torbay)
Daniel Noftall (Waterford Valley)

SKILL COMPETITION WINNERS
Batting: Placentia
Throwing: Conception Bay Central #1
Running: Goulds #2  

GIRLS TIER I DIVISION

In the Girls Tier I Championship Game, Conception Bay Central #1 defeated Conception Bay South 15-2 to claim the title.

In Semi-Final Action, Conception Bay Central #1 over Torbay 12-2 and Conception Bay South over Goulds 11-7.

GIRLS TIER I CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL #1:
Kayla Connors, Ashley Dunphy, Ashley Leonard, Falon Gushue, Shannon Costello, Jade Doyle, Alie Fewer, Chelsea Wade, Dallas Costello, Samantha March, Michelle Connors, Jillian Colbourne, Diane Connors-Manager, Mike Connors-Coach, Brian Dunphy-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME:
Ashley Leonard (Conception Bay Central)
Michelle Rideout (Conception Bay South)
Falon Gushue (Conception Bay Central)
Shannon Vaters (Torbay)
Carter Hong (Conception Bay South)
Stephanie Sullivan (Goulds)

GIRLS TIER II DIVISION

In the Girls Tier II Championship Game, Conception Bay Central #2 scored three runs in the bottom of the eight inning to defeat Placentia 20-19.

In Semi-Final Play, Conception Bay Central#2 defeated Shea Heights 20-14 and Placentia defeated Virginia Park 8-1.

GIRLS TIER II CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL #2: 
Zayra Power, Alicia Poole, April Connors, Amber Kennedy, Amy Corbett, Janie O’Leary, Jennie Burke, Stacy Walsh, Jillian Mason, Julia Mason, Danielle Lewis, Caitlin Costello, Ashley Wadden, Daphne Lewis-Coach, Jean Corbett-Coach, Justin Kenny-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Alicia Poole (Conception Bay Central)
Leigh Ann Granville (Placentia)
April Connors (Conception Bay Central)
Ashley Murphy (Shea Heights)
Ashley Byrne (Placentia)
Caroline Coffey (Virginia Park)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Melissa Gale (Goulds)
Ashley Leonard (Conception Bay Central #1)
Zayra Power (Conception Bay Central #2)
Sarah Nash (Placentia)
Erica Andrews (Conception Bay South)
Allison Yetman (Shea Heights)
Breanne Aylward (Virginia Park)
Jessica Garland (MacMorran Community Centre)
Jessica Noftall (Froude Avenue Community Centre)
Kristina Roche (Torbay)

SKILL COMPETITION WINNERS
Batting: Goulds
Throwing: Conception Bay Central #1
Running: Conception Bay South

2005 MOSS TOURNAMENT

BOYS TIER I DIVISION

Goulds got a little revenge by beating Placentia 19-6 to win the Boys Tier I Championship. Placentia defeated Goulds in last years final.

In Semi-Final Action, Goulds defeated Waterford Valley 8-1 and Placentia defeated Torbay 10-3.

BOYS TIER I CHAMPIONS: GOULDS
Alex Power, Shane Boland, Andrew Gale, Steven Brazil, Ryan Kirk, Matthew Hurley, Matthew Walsh, Colin Walsh, Steven Crocker, Justin Kelly, Nick Miller, Mark Power, Jeff Kirk-Coach and Dave Boland-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Shane Boland (Goulds)
Mark Kavanagh (Waterford Valley)
Matt Power (Placentia)
Michael Crowe (Torbay)

BOYS TIER II DIVISION

Outer Cove scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to win the Boys Tier II Championship with a 13-12 win over Mount Pearl Window Shop Friday, earning to give the team its first ever title in the 25 year old Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament.

In Semi-Final Action, Outer Cove defeated Placentia #2, 11-10 and Mount Pearl Window Shop defeated Goulds #2, 12-11.  

BOYS TIER II CHAMPIONS: OUTER COVE
Zack O’Brien, Alex Powell. Aaron Buckingham, Jordan Smith, Mark Cranford, Daniel Phillips, Aaron Brown, Mike Cole, Brandon Bussey, Mark Carter, Jason Powell-Coach and Brad Bussey-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Zack O’Brien (Outer Cove)
Brad Budden (Placentia)
Robert Barrett (Mount Pearl Window Shop)
Mitchell Martin (Goulds)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Alex White (Shea Heights)
Stephen J Morrissey (Torbay)
Colin Walsh (Goulds #2)
Robert Barrett (Mount Pearl Window Shop)
Alex Powell (Outer Cove)
Ryan Whittle (Placentia Squirt)
Matthew Murphy (Virginia Park)
Jeremy Hickey (Conception Bay Central #1)
William Veitch (Conception Bay Central #2)
Shane Boland (Goulds)
Mitchell Whelan (Placentia)
Geoff O’Brien (Waterford Valley)

SKILL COMPETITION WINNER: GOULDS #1

MOST SPIRITED TEAM: PLACENTIA SQUIRT

GIRLS TIER I DIVISION

Conception Bay South defeated Conception Bay Central 15-9 to take the Girls Tier I Crown.

In Semi-Final Action, Conception Bay South defeated Shea Heights 13-1 and Conception Bay Central defeated Placentia 14-0.

GIRLS TIER II CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH
Felicia Radford, Erica Andrews, Lindsay Scott, Michelle Rideout, Rose Bishop, Amanda Hobbs, Mandi Norman, Kayla Lynch, Melissa Batten, Stephanie Hannon, Megan Meehan, Janice Duggan, Katie Barbour, Samantha Spearing, Michael Gregory-Coach and Paul Smith-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Janice Duggan (Conception Bay South)
Jessica Griffiths (Shea Heights)
Ally Fewer (Conception Bay Central)
Olivia O’Reilly (Placentia)

GIRLS TIER II DIVISION

Virginia Park captured the Girls Tier II Championship with a 17-14 win over Clarenville.

In Semi-Final Play, Virginia Park edged Conception Bay Central #2, 14-13, and Clarenville defeated Froude Avenue Community Centre 11-4.

GIRLS TIER II CHAMPIONS: VIRGINIA PARK
Sarah Donovan, Stephanie Pomeroy, Amber Pomeroy, Breanne Aylward, Brittany Aylward, Jessica Westcott, Sarah Stevenson, Nikita Pearce and Matthew Stone-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Sarah Donovan (Virginia Park)
Nichole Halloran (Conception Bay Central)
Andrea Goobie (Clarenville)
Samantha Hayward (Froude Avenue Community Centre)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Alicia Poole (Conception Bay Central #1)
Michelle Rideout (Conception Bay South)
Jillian Hickey (Placentia)
Erica Norman (Shea Heights)
Adrienne Baker (Clarenville)
Amanda Williams (Conception Bay Central #2)
Jessica Noftall (Froude Avenue Community Centre)
Angie McDonald (MacMorran Community Centre)
Sarah Donovan (Virginia Park)

SKILLS COMPETITION WINNER: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL #1

MOST SPIRITED TEAM: FROUDE AVENUE COMMUNITY CENTRE

2006 MOSS TOURNAMENT

The 26th annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament wrapped up Saturday after being partially rained out Friday.

BANTAM BOYS DIVISION

Goulds defeated Placentia 9-6 to take the Bantam Boys Title.

In Semi-Final Action, Goulds defeated Buckmasters Circle 4-2, while Placentia defeated Shea Heights 10-3.

BANTAM BOYS CHAMPIONS: GOULDS
Steven Brazil, Andrew Gale, Shane Boland, Jason Walsh, Stephen Joy, Alex Power, Nick Miller, Stephen Hammond, Trent Best, Shane Stratton, Matt Walsh, James Gardner, Ryan Ward, Adam Molloy, Sherry Maher-Manager and Dave Boland-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Steve Hammond (Goulds)
Matt Power (Placentia)

PEE-WEE BOYS DIVISION

In Pee-Wee Boys play, Virginia Park defeated Placentia 9-5.

In Semi-Final Action, Virginia Park defeated Airport Heights 10-7 and Placentia defeated Conception Bay Central 6-4.

PEE-WEE BOYS CHAMPIONS: VIRGINIA PARK
Brad Lahey, Chad Kerrivan, Ryan Owens, Bernie Morgan, Chris Didham, Matt Murphy, Mike Quinlan, Paul Whelan, Daniel Phillips, Ian Hunter, Shane Strickland, Zack Pomeroy-Manager, Chris Owens-Manager and Kenny Gosse-Manager.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Brad Lahey (Virginia Park)
Steve Leonard (Placentia)
Chad Kerrivan (Virginia Park)
Brandon Bussey (Airport Heights)
Jeremy O’Reilly (Placentia)
Travis Bartlett (Conception Bay Central)

SQUIRT BOYS DIVISION

In Squirt Boys Division, Placentia defeated Waterford Valley 8-4 to take the Crown.

In Semi-Final Games, Waterford Valley defeated Conception Bay Central 10-3 and Placentia defeated Foxtrap 9-2.  

SQUIRT BOYS CHAMPIONS: PLACENTIA
Gerard Dray, Jordan Dray, Bradley Budden, Evan O’Keefe, Colby Murphy, Nicole Blanche, Devin Whelan, Daniel Foote, Scott Greene, Alex Martin, Matt Power, Michael Murphy, John Budden-Manager and Gerard Dray-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Colby Murphy (Placentia)
Brandon Pomeroy (Waterford Valley)
Jordan Noftall (Waterford Valley)
Anthony Gushue (Conception Bay Central)
Daniel Foote (Placentia)
Cody Kennedy (Foxtrap)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

SQUIRT BOYS
Riley Kenny (Conception Bay Central)
Brandon Easton (Foxtrap)
Connor Donaghey (Waterford Valley)
Brian Kennedy (Outer Cove)
Gerard Dray (Placentia)

PEE-WEE BOYS
Bernie Morgan (Virginia Park)
Scott Bray (Airport Heights)
John Dawson (Conception Bay Central)
Jeremy O’Reilly (Placentia)
Brandon Baird (Goulds)
Colin Gosse (Waterford Valley)

BANTAM BOYS
Will Veitch (Conception Bay Central)
Colin Reid (Shea Heights)
Shane Stratton (Goulds)
Matthew French (Kilbride)
Zack Tapper (Torbay)
Garrett Eason (Foxtrap)
Shannon Marnell (Buckmasters Circle)
Mitchell Whalen (Placentia)

MOST SPIRITED TEAM
Squirt Boys  (Outer Cove)
Pee Wee Boys (Conception Bay Central)
Bantam Boys (Conception Bay Central)

SKILL COMPETITION WINNERS
Squirt Boys  (Foxtrap)
Pee Wee Boys (Virginia Park)
Bantam Boys (Placentia)

Girls Tier I Division

Conception Bay South defeated Conception Bay Central 12-4 in the Girls Tier I Title Game to go undefeated in the Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament.

In Semi-Final Action, Conception Bay South defeated Kilbride 7-0 and Conception Bay Central defeated Placentia 16-6.

GIRLS TIER I CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH
Katie Barbour, Jordan Chafe, Tracey Ennis, Mandy Norman, Maria Pinto, Brandy Goodland, Nicole Graham, Michelle Rideout, Tiffany Costello, Sara Batten, Michael Gregory-Coach and Paul Smith-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Amy Corbett (Conception Bay Central)
Ashlyn Byrne (Placentia)

GIRLS TIER II DIVISION

Conception Bay Central defeated Virginia Park 14-11 in the Girls Tier II Championship Game.

In Semi-Final Play, Conception Bay Central defeated Shea Heights 9-6 and Virginia Park beat Goulds 13-1.

GIRLS TIER II CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Michelle Connors, Stacey Walsh, Catelin Costello, Jenny Burke, Julia Mason, Teri Lynn Myers, Suzanna Healey, Nicole Hollahan, Jodie Hawco, Hannah O’Leary and Chris Whelan-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Julia Mason (Conception Bay Central)
Samantha Reardon (Shea Heights)
Sarah Donovan (Virginia Park)
Ashley Hickey (Goulds)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Janie O’Leary (Conception Bay Central)
Stacey Walsh (Conception Bay Central)
Jordan Chafe (Conception Bay South)
Sylvanna Soto (Kilbride)
Jillian Hickey (Placentia)
Haley Lucas (Virginia Park)
Natasah St. George (Goulds)
Allison Yetman (Shea Heights)
Claire Lenehan (Martin, Whelan, Hennebury, Stamp)

MOST SPIRITED TEAMS
Tier I (Placentia)
Tier II (Martin, Whelan, Hennebury, Stamp)

SKILLS COMPETITION WINNERS
TIER II (Martin, Whelan, Hennebury, Stamp) 

2007 MOSS TOURNAMENT

BANTAM BOYS DIVISION

St. John’s Racing & Entertainment/Goulds defeated Mundy Pond 3-0 to claim the Bantam Boys Tile in the 27th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament that concluded Friday at the Lions Park in St. John’s.

In Semi-Final Action, St. John’s Racing & Entertainment/Goulds defeated Goulds #2 7-0 while, Mundy Pond defeated Conception Bay Central 5-4.

BANTAM BOYS DIVISION CHAMPIONS: SJRE/GOULDS
Shane Boland, Steven Brazil, Steven Crocker, Alex Power, Justin Kelly, Matt Walsh, Ryan Kirk, Colin Walsh, Nick Miller, Andrew Gale, James Gardner, Sherry Maher-Manager and Jeff Kirk-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Shane Boland (St. John’s Racing & Entertainment/Goulds)
Mark Kavanagh (Mundy Pond)

PEE-WEE BOYS DIVISION

In the Pee-Wee Boys Championship Game, Waterford Valley defeated Placentia 7-6.

In Semi-Final Action, Placentia defeated Conception Bay Central 10-3 and Waterford Valley upended Virginia Park 7-1.

PEE-WEE BOYS CHAMPIONS: WATERFOPRD VALLEY
Patrick Heffernan, CJ Myers, Curtis Smallwood, Stephen White, Richard Barrett, Daniel Noftall, Mike Duff, Aaron Murphy, Thomas Murphy, David Fleet, Stephen Reardon-Coach and Geoff Heffernan-Coach. 

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Daniel Noftall (Waterford Valley)
Eddie Heffernan (Placentia)

SQUIRT BOYS DIVISION

In the Squirt Boys Division, Waterford Valley defeated Placentia 9-2 to claim the Title.

In Semi-Final Play, Waterford Valley defeated Foxtrap 12-3 and Placentia defeated Conception Bay Central 9-1.

SQUIRT BOYS DIVISION: WATERFORD VALLEY
Adam Healey, Cody Donaghey, Jordan Noftall, Cody Basha, Levi Hogan, Bradley Power, Shane Dobbin, Brandon Pomroy, Chad Gavin, Ryan Kenny, Michael Hansford, Mike King, John Healey, Greg Tracy, Nick Harte, Paul Healey-Coach and Donny King-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Jordan Noftall (Waterford Valley)
Nick Pittman (Placentia)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

SQUIRT BOYS
Nicholas Healey (Conception Bay Central)
Jarrod Avery (Goulds)
Alex Martin (Placentia)
Andrew Butler (Conception Bay South)
Trevor Layte (Foxtrap)
Brian Kennedy (Outer Cove)
Brandon Pomroy (Waterford Valley)

PEE-WEE BOYS
Brett Ryan (Outer Cove)
Lucas Conway (Conception Bay Central)
Bradley Budden (Placentia)
Bernie Morgan (Virginia Park)
Richard Barrett (Waterford Valley) 

BANTAM BOYS
Shane Boland (St. John’s Racing & Entertainment/Goulds)
Brandon Baird (Goulds #2)
John Dawson (Conception Bay Central)
Zack Tapper (Torbay)
Scott Bray (Airport Heights)
Chris Didham (Virginia Park)
DJ Leonard (Mundy Pond)
Scott Cleary (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)

MOST SPIRITED TEAMS
Squirt Boys (Foxtrap)
Pee Wee Boys (Outer Cove)
Bantam Boys (Airport Heights)

GIRLS TIER 1 DIVISION

In the Girls Tier I Championship Game, Conception Bay Central #2 defeated St. John’s East 7-6 to claim the Title.

In Semi-Final Play, Conception Bay Central #2 defeated Virginia Park 11-1 and St. John’s East defeated Conception Bay Central #1 10-9.

GIRLS TIER I DIVISION: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL #2
Amy Corbett, Janie O’Leary, Alicia Poole, Elizabeth Mahoney, Jill Mason, Danielle Lewis, Kelly Ann Fewer, Amber Kennedy, Diana Carroll, April Connors, Megan Lewis, Cassey O’Leary, Janna Lewis, Ali Fewer, Jeannie Corbett-Coach and Mike Mahoney-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Amy Corbett (Conception Bay Central #2)
Sarah Tucker (St. John’s East)
Jeanie O’Leary (Conception Bay Central #2)
Sarah Stevenson (Virginia Park)
Katie Bennett (St. John’s East)
Jody Hawco (Conception Bay Central #1) 

GIRLS TIER II DIVISION

In the Girls Tier II Championship Game, Placentia defeated the Goulds 14-8.

In Semi-Final Action, Placentia defeated Froude Avenue Community Centre 13-7 to advance to the championship game.

GIRLS TIER II CHAMPIONS: PLACENTIA
Ashley Feaver, Kaitlyn O’Reilly, Jill McCarthy, Stephanie King, Jillian Hickey, Kaitlin Hickey, Emily Smith, Emily Leonard, Laura Hynes, Sonia Murphy, Jenna Mandville, Jessica Collins-Brewer, Alex Hann, Margie Hatfield-Coach, Lucy Wakeham-Coach.  

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Kaitlyn O’Reilly (Placentia)
Ashley Hickey (Goulds)
Ashley Feaver (Placentia)
Ashley Pittman (Froude Avenue Community Centre)

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Stacey Walsh (Conception Bay Central #1)
Janie O’Leary (Conception Bay Central #2)
Alyssa Dodd (Virginia Park)
Sarah Tucker (St. John’s East)
Jill McCarthy (Placentia)
Sherri-Lynn Mulrooney (Goulds)
Nikita Bonnell (Froude Avenue Community Centre)

MOST SPIRITED TEAMS
Girls Tier I (Conception Bay Central #1)
Girls Tier II (Goulds)

2008 MOSS TOURNAMENT

SQUIRT BOYS DIVISION

In the Squirt Boys Championship Game, Waterford Valley #1 defeated Waterford Valley #2 5-3 to claim the Title in the 28th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament.

In Semi-Final Play, Waterford Valley #2 defeated Conception Bay Central 8-4 and Waterford Valley #1 defeated Goulds 8-7.

SQUIRT BOYS CHAMPIONS: WATERFORD VALLEY #1
Jordan Noftall, Brandon Reid, Braden Hewitt, Paul King, John Conway, Ryan Kenny, Brad Power, Greg Tracey, Mike Hansford, Cody Power, Nathan Kenny, Austin Kenny-Coach and Ken Noftall-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Jordan Noftall (Waterford Valley #1)
Cody Power (Waterford Valley #2)
Mark King (Waterford Valley #2)
Nicholas Healey (Conception Bay Central)
Greg Tracey (Waterford Valley #1)
Jarrod Avery (Goulds) 

PEE-WEE BOYS DIVISION

Placentia defeated Waterford Valley 8-0 in the Championship Game to claim the Pee-Wee Boys Title. Placentia was dominant all week going a perfect 7-0 on the way too becoming only the third Pee-Wee team from the area to win this prestigious tournament.

Colby Murphy pitched a gem in the Championship Game allowing two hits and fanning 12.

In Semi-Final Action, Placentia defeated Conception Bay Central 8-0 and Waterford Valley got by Goulds 6-3.

PEE-WEE BOYS CHAMPIONS: PLACENTIA
Alex Martin, Mike Murphy, Jordan Dray, Scott Greene, Evan O’Keefe, Colby Murphy, Evan Pittman, Brad Budden, Devin Whelan, Jason Murphy, Gerard Dray, Will Cochrane, Dan Foote, John Budden-Coach, Gerard Dray-Coach and Glenn Murphy-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME:
Colby Murphy (Placentia)
Connor Donaghey (Waterford Valley)
Dan Foote (Placentia)
Kyle Spencer (Conception Bay Central)
Cody Basha (Waterford Valley)
Travis Ward (Goulds)
Cody Basha (Waterford Valley)
Travis Ward (Goulds)   

BANTAM BOYS DIVISION

In the Bantam Boys Championship Game, Goulds defeated Waterford Valley 2-1 to claim the Title.

In Semi-Final Action, Goulds defeated Conception Bay Central 5-1 and Waterford Valley shutout Placentia 5-0.

BANTAM BOYS CHAMPIONS: GOULDS
Mark Power, Jonathan Mootrey, Matthew Hurley, Brandon Baird, Ryan Kirk, Daniel Dalton, Geoff Stack, Jason Gulliver, Colin Walsh, Klarke Brockerville, Tyler Dinn, Nathan Costello, Stephen Hand and Jeff Kirk-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME:
Mark Power (Goulds)
Daniel Noftall (Waterford Valley)
Geoff Stack (Goulds)
Geoff Conway (Conception Bay Central)
Ryan Owens (Waterford Valley)
Troy Leonard (Placentia)

TIER I GIRLS DIVISION

In the Tier I Girls Championship Game, Conception Bay Central defeated Virginia Park 6-5.

In Semi-Final Action, Virginia Park got by St. John’s East 17-8.

TIER I GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Janie O’Leary, Danielle Lewis, Michelle Connors, Amber Kennedy, Caitlin Costello, Diana Carroll, Jill Mason, Jennie Burke, Jessica Fewer, Stacey Walsh, Suzannah Healey, Julia Mason, Hannah O’Leary and Jeannie Corbett-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Janie O’Leary (Conception Bay Central)
Stephanie Pomeroy (Virginia Park)
Amber Pomeroy (Virginia Park)
Susan Barry (St. John’s East)

TIER II GIRLS DIVISION

In the Tier11 Girls Championship Game, Conception Bay Central defeated Waterford Valley 12-2.

In Semi-Final Action, Waterford Valley blanked Southern Shore 7-0 and Conception Bay Central getting by Outer Cove 19-7.

TIER II GIRLS CHAMPIONS: CONCEPTION BAY CENTRAL
Victoria Hollahan, Jenna Lewis, Courtney Cole, Renee Myers, Christina Murphy, Samantha Kennedy, Cassie O’Leary, Emily Conway, Mary Kate Dawson, Emily Hynes, Reagan Myers, Janice Dalton-Coach and Vince Myers-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Victoria Hollohan (Conception Bay Central)
Adele Crummell (Waterford Valley)
Unavailable (Waterford Valley)
Unavailable (Southern Shore)
Jenna Lewis (Conception Bay Central)
Sydney Boland (Outer Cove)

2009 MOSS TOURNAMENT

SQUIRT BOYS DIVISION

In Squirt Boys, Waterford Valley defeated Placentia 4-2 in the Championship Game, as the 2009 Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament wrapped up.

Semi-Final Play, Waterford Valley defeated Goulds 12-2 and Placentia defeated Goulds #2 15-5 to advance to the Championship Game.

SQUIRT BOYS CHAMPIONS: WATERFORD VALLEY
Jonathan Conway, Patrick Slaney, Nathan Noel, John Healey, Shane Dobbin, Michael Martin, Bradley Broders, Nathan Kenny, Mark King, Nathan Conway, Cody Power, Ian Sullivan, Paul Healey-Coach and Donny King-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Brent Hatfield (Placentia)
Simon Power (Goulds #2)

PEE-WEE BOYS TIER I DIVISION

In Pee-Wee Boys Tier I, Waterford Valley Black defeated Waterford Valley Gold 9-2 in 5-Innings to claim the Title.

In Semi-Final Play, Waterford Valley Gold defeated Conception Bay Central 9-2 and Waterford Valley Black defeated Goulds 10-0 to advance to the Championship Game.

PEE-WEE BOYS TIER I CHAMPIONS: WATERFORD VALLEY BLACK
Bruce Murphy, Michael Hansford, Matthew Stone, Michael King, Isaac Power-Davis, Brandon Pomroy, Devon Whelan, Paddy Bonnell, Brad Power, Ryan Kenny, Andrew Mouland, Brandon Locke, Greg Tracey, Justin Broders and Donny King-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Justin Broders (Waterford Valley Black)
Tyler Tobin (Waterford Valley Gold)
Dillon Pearcey (Conception Bay Central)
Tyler Tobin (Waterford Valley Gold)

PEE-WEE BOYS TIER II DIVISION

In the Pee-Wee Boys Tier II Championship Game, Foxtrap defeated Virginia Park 12-9 in 9-Innings to claim the Title.

In Semi-Final Action, Foxtrap defeated Bay Roberts 10-2 to advance to the Championship Game.

PEE-WEE BOYS CHAMPIONS: FOXTRAP
Cody Butler, Mark Banfield, Evan Dinn, Cody Reese, Shawn Batten, Cody Petten, Matthew Lush, Nathan Butler, Curtis King, Jarrett Coates, Brandon Nash, Shane Dawe, Tyler McDonald-Manager, Donna Rideout-Coach and Rita Butler-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Cody Petten (Foxtrap)
Josh Evans (Virginia Park)
Brandon Smith (Bay Roberts)
Cody Reese (Foxtrap)

BANTAM BOYS DIVISION

In the Bantam Boys Championship Game, Portugal Cove/St. Phillips defeated Placentia 7-5 to claim the Title.

In Semi-Final Action, Portugal Cove/St. Phillips defeated Waterford Valley 8-7 and Placentia defeated Goulds 4-0 to advance to the Title Game.

BANTAM BOYS CHAMPIONS: PORTUGAL COVE/ST. PHILLIPS
Jonah Slaney, Spencer Hayes, Devin Hibbs, Ryan Walsh, Nathaniel Wall, Jeremy Johnson, Johnny Fewer, Darren Bixby, Tim Squires, Thomas Allen, Scott Cleary and Derek Mercer-Coach.

PLAYER OF THE GAME
Spencer Hynes (Portugal Cove St. Phillips)
Jordan Dray (Placentia)
Jonah Slaney (Portugal Cove St. Phillips)
CJ Myers (Waterford Valley)
Ryan Whittle (Placentia)
Travis Ward (Goulds)

SKILL COMPETITION WINNERS
Squirt Boys (Waterford Valley)
Bantam Boys (Portugal Cove/St. Phillips)

TIER I GIRLS DIVISION

In Tier I Girls, Jessica Todhunter scored the winning run in the bottom of the 7th inning, as St. John’s East captured the Title defeating Conception Bay Central 12-11.

Susan Barry went the distance to pitch the win.

In Semi-Final Action, St. John’s East over Conception Bay Central Pee-Wee Girls 10-0, while Conception Bay Central Bantam Girls defeated Virginia Park 10-3 to advance to the Championship Game.

TIER I GIRLS CHAMPIONS: ST. JOHN’S EAST
Susan Barry, Jessica Todhunter, Amanda Wiseman, Kaity Bennett, Sami King, Erica King, Kendall Carmichael, Amy Vincent, Julie Crocker, Brittany Antle, Marilyn Patey, Maria Mackey, Anne Jefford-Coach, Paul Joy-Coach and Paul Smith Jr.-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Susan Barry (St. John’s East)
Jessica Fewer (Conception Bay Central)
Brittany Antle (St. John’s East)
Mary Kate Dawson (Conception Bay Central Pee Wee Girls)
Michelle Connors (Conception Bay Central)
Robin Dawe (Virginia Park)

GIRLS TIER II DIVISION

In Girls Tier II Championship Game, Waterford Valley defeated Placentia 11-5.

In Semi-Final Play, Waterford Valley defeated Conception Bay Central 12-2, while Placentia took a default win over Bay Roberts.

GIRLS TIER II CHAMPIONS: WATERFORD VALLEY
Caitlin Kenny, Sammy Sellers, Sarah Walsh, Lori Martin, Jill Grouchy, Heidi Crummell, Adele Crummell, Victoria Ryan, Maggie Hickey, Lauren Evans, Jen Oliver, Erica Halfyard, Kelsi Rose, Caitlin Pardy, Jennifer Duff, Stefanie Walsh-Coach and Kayla Dalton-Coach.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Caitlin Pardy (Waterford Valley)
Brittany O’Keefe (Placentia)

SQUIRT GIRLS DIVISION

In Squirt Girls Under-12, Conception Bay Central defeated the Goulds 11-8 to complete their exhibition schedule.

PLAYERS OF THE GAME
Kelsey Rose (Conception Bay Central)
Hailey Dalton (Goulds)

SKILL COMPETITION WINNERS
Goulds (Squirt Girls)
CBC (Squirt Girls)