Select Page

Home of Softball Newfoundland Labrador

2022 HIGH PERFORMANCE id CAMPS

2022 High Performance ID Camps – Registration-Medical Form Softball NL is now preparing to hold ID Camps for the 2022 U15 and U17 High Performance Programs. While space is a premium, discussions are underway with facilities to begin the first ID Camp in mid-January....

2022 ECSC DATES & LOCATIONS ANNOUNCED

2022 Eastern Canadian Softball Championships Dates & Locations The 2022 Eastern Canadian Softball Championships (ECSC) Dates And Locations Have Been Announced... U13 Girls – New Brunswick – August 25-28U13 Boys – New Brunswick – August 25-28 U15 Girls –...

COACHING CALL #2 – HEAD COACHes (2022)

COACHING CALL #2 – HEAD COACHES (2022) Softball Newfoundland Labrador (Softball NL) is accepting applications for the position of Head Coach for the following 2022 Provincial High Performance Teams who will be participating in the 2022 Canadian Fastpitch...

2021 SOFTBALL NL AWARDS NOMINATIONS

2021 Softball NL Awards Nominations The Softball NL Awards Committee are accepting Nominations for the following 2021 Awards… Senior Male Player of the YearSenior Female Player of the YearJunior Male Player of the Year (Ages 17-23)Junior Female Player of the Year...

CANADA GAMES MEN’S TEAM ANNOUNCED

Softball NL, On Behalf Of The Canada Games Men's Team Coaching Staff, Are Proud To Announce The 15 Athletes Named To The 2022 Canada Games Men's Team That Will Represent Newfoundland Labrador At The Niagara 2022 Canada Summer Games. Athletes (Hometown)Austin Earle...

NEWFOUNDLANDERS NAMED TO U23 MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM

Newfoundlanders Named To U23 Men’s National Team On Thursday, October 07 Softball Canada and the U23 Men's National Team Coaching Staff announced the Team Canada roster that will complete at the 2022 U23 Men's Pan American Championship. The event was originally...

2022 U23 MEN’S PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP ROSTER

2022 U23 Men's Pan American Championship Roster 7 October    Gilles Leblanc    U23 Men's National Team Ottawa, Ont. – Softball Canada and the U23 Men’s National Team coaching staff are pleased to announce the Team Canada roster that will compete at the 2022 U23 Men’s...

8 SOFTBALLERS NAMED PREMIER’S ATHLETIC AWARDS RECIPIENTS

8 Softballers Named Premier's Athletic Awards Recipients The 17th Annual Premier's Athletic Awards Were Held Today (Monday, October 04, 2021) At The Arts And Culture Centre In St. John's. The Awards Program Recognizes Athletic Excellence And Provides Financial Support...

NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR’S TOP ATHLETES HONOURED

Newfoundland and Labrador's Top Athletes Honoured Executive Council Tourism, Culture, Arts and Recreation October 4, 2021 Over 150 of the province’s top athletes and recipients of the Team Gushue Awards were recognized today by the Honourable Andrew Furey, Premier of...

COACHING CALL – HEAD COACHES (2022)

COACHING CALL - HEAD COACHES (2022) Softball Newfoundland Labrador (Softball NL) is now accepting applications for the position of Head Coach for the following 2022 Provincial High Performance Teams who will be participating in the 2022...

PASSING OF GERALD COX

Softball NL Is Saddened To Learn That Gerald Cox Passed Away On Tuesday, September 21, 2021. To Gerald's Family, Friends And His Fellow Umpires Our Thoughts And Prayers Are With You During This Difficult Time. Softball NL Gerald Cox Gerald Cox was a member of the...

SPORTSCRAFT U19 MEN’S FP PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U19 Men’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 24-26Location: Dunville Participating TeamsCBCPlacentia Tournament Schedule: Best-of-5 Series Day 1 Schedule: Friday, September 24, 2021Game #1: 8:00pm CBC vs. Placentia Day 2 Schedule:...

DAY 3 RESULTS SPORTSCRAFT U12 GIRLS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U12 Girls Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 17-19Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveSouthern ShoreThe Wave Day 3 Results: Sunday, September 19, 2021 At Butlerville FieldSemi-Final #1: 4th vs....

DAY 2 RESULTS SPORTSCRAFT U12 GIRLS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U12 Girls Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 17-19Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveSouthern ShoreThe Wave Day 2 Results: Saturday, September 18, 2021 Field #1 - Island CoveCBC 8 vs. Bay Roberts 11The...

DAY 1 RESULTS SPORTSCRAFT U12 GIRLS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U12 Girls Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 17-19Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveSouthern ShoreThe Wave Tournament Schedule/Results Day 1 Results: Friday, September 17, 2021 Field #1 – Island CoveCBC...

SPORTSCRAFT U12 GIRLS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U12 Girls Fastpitch Provincial Dates: September 17-19Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveSouthern ShoreThe Wave Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Friday, September 17, 2021 Field #1 - Island Cove5:00pm CBC...

NEWFOUNDLANDERS NAMED TO U23 MNT SELECTION CAMP

Newfoundlanders Named To U23 Men's National Team Selection Camp On Friday, September 10 Softball Canada announced the list of 24-athletes who will attend the U23 Men's National Teams Selection Camp from September 30 to October 03 in Saskatoon, SK. 4 of the 24 athletes...

2021 U23 MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM SELECTION CAMP ROSTER

2021 U23 Men's National Team Selection Camp Roster 10 September           Gilles Leblanc         U23 Men's National Team Ottawa, Ont. – Softball Canada is pleased to announce the list of twenty-four (24) athletes who will attend the U23 Men’s National Team selection...

DAY 2 RESULTS: U19 MEN’S SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U19 Men’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: September 03-05 Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay d’Espoir Bay Roberts Port aux Basques Torbay-CSF All Games To Be Played On Upper Field Day 2 Results: Saturday, September 04, 2021 Game #3:...

DAY 1 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U19 MEN’S SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U19 Men’s Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: September 03-05 Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay d’Espoir Bay Roberts Port aux Basques Torbay-CSF All Games To Be Played On Upper Field Day 1 Results: Friday, September 03, 2021 Game #1:...

SPORTSCRAFT U19 MEN’S SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U19 Men's Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: September 03-05Location: Bay Roberts Participating TeamsBay d'EspoirBay RobertsPort aux BasquesTorbay-CSF Tournament Schedule All Games To Be Played On Upper Field Day 1 Schedule: Friday, September 03,...

PASSING OF ROBIN SHORT

Softball NL Is Saddened To Learn That Robin Short Passed Away On Sunday, August 29, 2021. Moment Of Silence Observed For Robin Short A Moment Of Silence Was Observed Before The Championship Game Of The 2021 John Gorman Memorial Provincial Championship As It Was...

DAY 4 RESULTS: JOHN GORMAN MEMORIAL PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

2021 John Gorman Memorial Provincial Championship Sponsored By Molson-Coors Beverage Company Dates: August 24, 26, 28-29Location: St. John's, NLBallpark: Lions Park Moment Of Silence Observed For Robin ShortA Moment Of Silence Was Observed Before The Championship Game...

DAY 3 RESULTS: JOHN GORMAN MEMORIAL PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

2021 John Gorman Memorial Provincial Championship Sponsored By Molson-Coors Beverage Company   Dates: August 24, 26, 28-29 Location: St. John's, NL Ballpark: Lions Park   Day 3 Results: Saturday, August 28, 2021   Game #5: Kelly's Pub Molson Bulldogs 2 vs. NTV Hitmen...

DAY 2 RESULTS: JOHN GORMAN MEMORIAL PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

2021 John Gorman Memorial Provincial Championship Sponsored By Molson-Coors Beverage Company Dates: August 24, 26, 28-29 Location: St. John's, NL Ballpark: Lions Park Day 2 Results: Thursday, August 26, 2021 Game #3: Kelly's Pub Molson Bulldogs 2 vs. 3 Cheers Pub...

DAY 1 RESULTS: JOHN GORMAN MEMORIAL PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

2021 John Gorman Memorial Provincial Championship Sponsored By Molson-Coors Beverage CompanyDates: August 24, 26, 28-29Location: St. John's, NLBallpark: Lions ParkDay 1 Results: Tuesday, August 24, 2021Game #1: 3 Cheers Pub Miller Lite 8 vs. Kelly's Pub Molson...

JOHN GORMAN MEMORIAL PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

2021 John Gorman Memorial Provincial Championship Sponsored By Molson-Coors Beverage Company Dates: August 24, 26, 28-29Location: St. John's, NLBallpark: Lions Park Participating Teams3 Cheers Pub Miller Lite (3CPML)Kelly's Pub Molson Bulldogs (KPMB)NTV Hitmen (NTVH)...

DAY 3 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U12 GIRLS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft U12 Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 20-22Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCClarenvilleGanderOuter Cove Day 3 Results: Sunday, August 22, 2021 Semi-Final #1: 4th Place vs. 1st PlaceBay Roberts 8 vs. CBC 18...

DAY 4 RESULTS: U16 GIRLS ECSC

2021 U16 Girls Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22Location: Portugal Cove-St. Philips, NLBallpark: Voisey’s Brook Park Participating TeamsHOST – U14 NL SelectsNL #1 – U16 NL SelectsNL #2 – Outer CoveNB – Southern Black BearsPEI #1 – PEI...

DAY 4 RESULTS: U14 BOYS ECSC

2021 U14 Boys Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22Location: Hoyt, NBBallparks: George Gillet Field (Hoyt, NB)                    Tracy Field (Tracy, NB) Blue Pool1. Wilmot Thunder (ON #1)2. Clarenville Caribous (NL #2)3. Napanee Express (ON #3)4....

DAY 4 RESULTS: U19 MEN’S ECSC

2021 U19 Men’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22Location: Fredericton, NBBallpark: Prospect Lower (Field #1) And Prospect Upper (Field #2) Participating TeamsCape Brenton (NS #2)Carbonear Islanders (NL)East Hants Mastodons (NS #1)Fredericton...

DAY 3 RESULTS: U16 GIRLS ECSC

2021 U16 Girls Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22 Location: Portugal Cove-St. Philips, NL Ballpark: Voisey’s Brook Park Participating Teams HOST – U14 NL Selects NL #1 – U16 NL Selects NL #2 – Outer Cove NB – Southern Black Bears PEI #1 – PEI...

DAY 3 RESULTS: U14 BOYS ECSC

2021 U14 Boys Eastern Canadian Softball Championship  Dates: August 19-22Location: Hoyt, NBBallparks: George Gillet Field (Hoyt, NB)                    Tracy Field (Tracy, NB) Blue Pool1. Wilmot Thunder (ON #1)2. Clarenville Caribous (NL #2)3. Napanee Express (ON...

DAY 3 RESULTS: U19 MEN’S ECSC

2021 U19 Men’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22Location: Fredericton, NBBallpark: Prospect Lower (Field #1) And Prospect Upper (Field #2) Participating TeamsCape Brenton (NS #2)Carbonear Islanders (NL)East Hants Mastodons (NS #1)Fredericton...

DAY 2 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U12 GIRLS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft U12 Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 20-22Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCClarenvilleGanderOuter Cove Day 2 Results: Saturday, August 21, 2021 Field #1Gander 9 vs. CBC 14Outer Cove 12 vs. CBC 22Bay Roberts 11 vs....

DAY 2 RESULTS: U16 GIRLS ECSC

2021 U16 Girls Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22 Location: Portugal Cove-St. Philips, NL Ballpark: Voisey’s Brook Park Participating Teams HOST – U14 NL Selects NL #1 – U16 NL Selects NL #2 – Outer Cove NB – Southern Black Bears PEI #1 – PEI...

DAY 2 RESULTS: U14 BOYS ECSC

2021 U14 Boys Eastern Canadian Softball Championship  Dates: August 19-22Location: Hoyt, NBBallparks: George Gillet Field (Hoyt, NB)                    Tracy Field (Tracy, NB) Blue Pool1. Wilmot Thunder (ON #1)2. Clarenville Caribous (NL #2)3. Napanee Express (ON...

DAY 2 RESULTS: U19 MEN’S ECSC

2021 U19 Men’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22 Location: Fredericton, NB Ballpark: Prospect Lower (Field #1) And Prospect Upper (Field #2) Participating Teams Cape Brenton (NS #2) Carbonear Islanders (NL) East Hants Mastodons (NS #1)...

DAY 1 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U12 GIRLS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft U12 Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 20-22 Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay Roberts CBC Clarenville Gander Outer Cove Day 1 Results: Friday, August 20, 2021 Field #1 Outer Cove 18 vs. Gander 19 Bay Roberts 1 vs. CBC 14...

DAY 1 RESULTS: U16 GIRLS ECSC

2021 U16 Girls Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22 Location: Portugal Cove-St. Philips, NL Ballpark: Voisey’s Brook Park Participating Teams HOST – U14 NL Selects NL #1 – U16 NL Selects NL #2 – Outer Cove NB – Southern Black Bears PEI #1 – PEI...

DAY 1 RESULTS: U14 BOYS ECSC

2021 U14 Boys Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22 Location: Hoyt, NB Ballparks: George Gillet Field (Hoyt, NB)                     Tracy Field (Tracy, NB) Blue Pool 1. Wilmot Thunder (ON #1) 2. Clarenville Caribous (NL #2) 3. Napanee Express (ON...

SPORTSCRAFT U12 GIRLS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft U12 Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 20-22 Location: Bay Roberts Participating Teams Bay Roberts CBC Clarenville Gander Outer Cove Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Friday, August 20, 2021 Field #1 2:00pm Outer Cove vs. Gander 4:00pm...

DAY 1 RESULTS: U19 MEN’S ECSC

2021 U19 Men’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22Location: Fredericton, NBBallpark: Prospect Lower (Field #1) And Prospect Upper (Field #2) Participating TeamsCape Brenton (NS #2)Carbonear Islanders (NL)East Hants Mastodons (NS #1)Fredericton...

2021 U16 GIRLS EASTERN CANADIAN SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

2021 U16 Girls Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22Location: Portugal Cove-St. Philips, NLBallpark: Voisey's Brook Park Participating TeamsHOST - U14 NL SelectsNL #1 - U16 NL SelectsNL #2 - Outer CoveNB - Southern Black BearsPEI #1 - PEI...

2021 U14 BOYS EASTERN CANADIAN SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

2021 U14 Boys Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22Location: Hoyt, NBBallparks: George Gillet Field (Hoyt, NB)                    Tracy Field (Tracy, NB) Blue Pool1. Wilmot Thunder (ON #1)2. Clarenville Caribous (NL #2)3. Napanee Express (ON #3)4....

2021 U19 MEN’S EASTERN CANADIAN SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

2021 U19 Men's Eastern Canadian Softball Championship Dates: August 19-22Location: Fredericton, NBBallpark: Prospect Lower (Field #1) And Prospect Upper (Field #2) Participating TeamsCape Brenton (NS #2)Carbonear Islanders (NL)East Hants Mastodons (NS #1)Fredericton...

TIM HORTONS U8 TIMBITS JAMBOREE TEAM PHOTOS

Softball NL Tim Hortons U8 Timbits Jamboree           The 2021 Softball NL Tim Hortons U8 Timbits Jamboree Was Held This Past Weekend And 12-Teams Participated In The 2-Day, 24-Game Event Hosted By The Southern Shore Crush Minor Softball Association At The Bay Bulls...

Tim Hortons U8 TIMBITS jamboree

Softball NL Tim Hortons U8 Timbits Jamboree             Dates: August 14-15Location: Southern Shore Participating Teams Bay Roberts #1Bay Roberts #2ButlervilleCBC #1CBC #2ClarenvilleGanderPlacentia #1Placentia #2Southern Shore #1Southern Shore #2Whiteway Jamboree...

SPORTSCRAFT U14 GIRLS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft U14 Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 13-15Location: Carbonear Participating Teams Division ABay RobertsCarbonear #1PlacentiaSouthern Shore #1 Division BCarbonear #2CBCGanderSouthern Shore #2 Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Friday,...

DAY 3 RESULTS: MOLSON COORS WOMEN’S FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Molson Coors Women’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: August 06-08Location: Corner BrookBallpark: Fred Basha Field Participating TeamsAnimal Health Care Centre CardinalsAnimal Health Care Centre ChaosCanada GamesGalway Day 3 Results: Saturday, August 07, 2021...

DAY 3 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 GIRLS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft U16 Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 06-08 Location: Bay Roberts Ballpark: Lower Field Participating Teams Bay Roberts Gander Torbay-CSF Whiteway Day 3 Results: Sunday, August 08, 2021 Semi-Final #1: 4th Place vs. 1st Place Torbay-CSF 7...

DAY 2 RESULTS: MOLSON COORS WOMEN’S FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Molson Coors Women’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: August 06-08Location: Corner BrookBallpark: Fred Basha Field Participating TeamsAnimal Health Care Centre CardinalsAnimal Health Care Centre ChaosCanada GamesGalway Day 2 Results: Saturday, August 07, 2021...

DAY 2 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 GIRLS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft U16 Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 06-08Location: Bay RobertsBallpark: Lower Field Participating TeamsBay RobertsGanderTorbay-CSFWhiteway Day 2 Results: Saturday, August 07, 2021 Bay Roberts 0 vs. Whiteway 3Whiteway 10 vs. Gander 0Bay...

DAY 1 RESULTS: MOLSON COORS WOMEN’S FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Molson Coors Women’s Fastpitch Provincial Dates: August 06-08 Location: Corner Brook Ballpark: Fred Basha Field Participating Teams Animal Health Care Centre Cardinals Animal Health Care Centre Chaos Canada Games Galway Day 1 Results: Friday, August 06,...

DAY 1 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 GIRLS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft U16 Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 06-08Location: Bay RobertsBallpark: Lower Field Participating TeamsBay RobertsGanderTorbay-CSFWhiteway Day 1 Results: Friday, August 06, 2021 Torbay-CSF 4 vs. Gander 10 Standings After Day 1Gander...

BILL BARRON CELEBRATES 81ST BIRTHDAY TODAY

Bill Barron Celebrates 81st Birthday Today Softball NL Would Like To Take This Opportunity To Wish Bill Barron A Happy 81st Birthday! Bill Has Served 22 Years On The Softball NL Board of Directors. He First Served As Statistician (1964), He Served 1-year As Secretary...

MOLSON COORS WOMEN’S FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Molson Coors Women's Fastpitch Provincial Dates: August 06-08Location: Corner BrookBallpark: Fred Basha Field Participating TeamsAnimal Health Care Centre CardinalsAnimal Health Care Centre ChaosCanada GamesGalway Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule:...

SPORTSCRAFT U16 GIRLS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft U16 Girls Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: August 06-08 Location: Bay Roberts Ballpark: Lower Field Participating Teams Bay Roberts Gander Torbay-CSF Whiteway Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Friday, August 06, 2021 4:30pm Torbay-CSF vs. Gander...

SOFTBALLERS AMONG FINALISTS FOR 2020 PROVINCIAL AWARDS

Softballers Among Finalists For 2020 Provincial Awards Softball NL is pleased to announce that 3 Cheers Pub Dodgers have been named a Finalist for the 2020 Provincial Annual Awards.   Unfortunately, the Stars and Legends Awards Gala will not be going ahead as planned....

SPORT NL ANNOUNCES PROVINCIAL ANNUAL AWARD’S FINALISTS (2020)

Sport NL Announces Provincial Annual Award's Finalists (2020) St. John’s – Sport Newfoundland and Labrador has announced the finalists for this year’s Provincial Annual Awards. Historically these awards are presented during the annual Stars and Legends Awards Gala, a...

DAY 4 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 GIRLS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Girls Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 29 – August 01Location: Outer Cove (Kelly Park) Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveSouthern ShoreU14 NL Selects Day 4 Results: Sunday, August 01, 2021 Round Robin GameCBC 11 vs. Bay...

DAY 3 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 BOYS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Boys Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 30 – August 01Location: Dunville & Placentia Participating Teams Division 1ButlervilleCarbonearCBCU14 NL Selects Division 2Canada Games (Female)Outer CovePlacentiaSouthern Shore Day 3 Results:...

DAY 3 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U14 BOYS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U14 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 30 – August 01Location: Bay Roberts (Wilbur Sparkes Complex) Participating Teams Division 1Bay RobertsMarystownSouthern ShoreTwillingate Division 2ButlervilleClarenvilleOuter Cove Day 3 Results:...

DAY 3 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 GIRLS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Girls Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 29 – August 01Location: Outer Cove (Kelly Park) Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveSouthern ShoreU14 NL Selects Day 3 Results: Saturday, July 31, 2021 Kelly ParkCBC 0 vs. U14 NL Selects...

DAY 2 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 BOYS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Boys Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 30 – August 01Location: Dunville & Placentia Participating Teams Division 1ButlervilleCarbonearCBCU14 NL Selects Division 2Canada Games (Female)Outer CovePlacentiaSouthern Shore Day 2 Results:...

DAY 2 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U14 BOYS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U14 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 30 – August 01Location: Bay Roberts (Wilbur Sparkes Complex) Participating Teams Division 1Bay RobertsMarystownSouthern ShoreTwillingate Division 2ButlervilleClarenvilleOuter Cove Day 2 Results:...

DAY 2 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 GIRLS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Girls Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 29 – August 01Location: Outer Cove (Kelly Park) Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveSouthern ShoreU14 NL Selects Day 2 Results: Friday, July 30, 2021 Kelly ParkU14 NL Selects 12 vs. Outer...

DAY 1 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 BOYS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Boys Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 30 – August 01Location: Dunville & Placentia Participating Teams Division 1ButlervilleCarbonearCBCU14 NL Selects Division 2Canada Games (Female)Outer CovePlacentiaSouthern Shore Day 1 Results:...

DAY 1 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U14 BOYS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U14 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 30 – August 01Location: Bay Roberts (Wilbur Sparkes Complex) Participating Teams Division 1Bay RobertsMarystownSouthern ShoreTwillingate Division 2ButlervilleClarenvilleOuter Cove Day 1 Results:...

DAY 1 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 GIRLS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Girls Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 29 – August 01Location: Outer Cove (Kelly Park) Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveSouthern ShoreU14 NL Selects Day 1 Results: Thursday, July 29, 2021 Kelly ParkCBC 13 vs. Bay Roberts...

SPORTSCRAFT U16 GIRLS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Girls Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 29 - August 01Location: Outer Cove (Kelly Park) Participating Teams Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveSouthern ShoreU14 NL Selects Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Thursday, July 29, 2021 Kelly...

SPORTSCRAFT U16 BOYS FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Boys Fastpitch Provincial Dates: July 30 - August 01Location: Dunville & Placentia Participating Teams Division 1ButlervilleCarbonearCBCU14 NL Selects Division 2Canada Games (Female)Outer CovePlacentiaSouthern Shore Tournament...

SPORTSCRAFT U14 BOYS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U14 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 30 - August 01 Location: Bay Roberts (Wilbur Sparkes Complex) Participating Teams Division 1 Bay Roberts Marystown Southern Shore Twillingate Division 2 Butlerville Clarenville Outer Cove...

TOURNAMENT SUMMARY U12 BOYS SP PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U12 Boys Slo-Pitch ProvincialDates: July 23-25Location: Carbonear Participating Teams Division 1Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveWhiteway Division 2ButlervilleCarbonearClarenvilleMarystown Tournament Summary Day 1 Results: Friday, July 23, 2021...

SILVER MEDAL FOR U14 NL SELECTS GIRLS IN PEI

U14 NL Selects Girls Fastpitch Team Captured Silver Medal In Prince Edward Island TOURNAMENT SUMMARY Red Isle Realty U16 Atlantic Fastpitch Classic Dates: July 23-25Location: PEIBallpark: Richmond Ball Field Participating Teams1. U14 PEI Whitecaps2. U14 NL Selects3....

DAY 3 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 BOYS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 23-25Locations: Butlerville & Bay Roberts (Wilbur Sparkes) Participating Teams Division 1BurinCBCNorth ShoreSouthern Shore Division 2ButlervilleMarystownTorbay-CSFWhiteway Day 3 Results:...

DAY 2 RESULTS: sportscraft u16 boys slo-pitch provincial

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 23-25Locations: Butlerville & Bay Roberts (Wilbur Sparkes) Participating Teams Division 1BurinCBCNorth ShoreSouthern Shore Division 2ButlervilleMarystownTorbay-CSFWhiteway Day 2...

DAY 1 RESULTS: SPORTSCRAFT U16 BOYS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 23-25Locations: Butlerville & Bay Roberts (Wilbur Sparkes) Participating Teams Division 1BurinCBCNorth ShoreSouthern Shore Division 2ButlervilleMarystownTorbay-CSFWhiteway Day 1 Results:...

SPORTSCRAFT U16 BOYS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U16 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial Dates: July 23-25 Locations: Butlerville & Bay Roberts (Wilbur Sparkes) Participating Teams Division 1 Burin CBC North Shore Southern Shore Division 2 Butlerville Marystown Torbay-CSF Whiteway Tournament...

SPORTSCRAFT U12 BOYS SLO-PITCH PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U12 Boys Slo-Pitch Provincial         Dates: July 23-25Location: Carbonear Participating Teams Division 1Bay RobertsCBCOuter CoveWhiteway Division 2ButlervilleCarbonearClarenvilleMarystown Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule: Friday, July...

MOLSON COORS INTERMEDIATE MEN’S FASTPITCH PROVINCIAL

2021 Softball NL Molson Coors Intermediate Men's Fastpitch Provincial       Dates: July 23-25 Location: Dunville & Lions Park Participating TeamsCBC Junior CanadiansCBS StormLafontaine ClubMJR MasonrySportscraft Waterford Valley Tournament Schedule Day 1 Schedule:...

TOURNAMENT SUMMARY U14 GIRLS FP PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U14 Girls Fastpitch Provincial (Eastern Canadian Qualifier)Dates: July 15-18Location: Outer Cove (Kelly Park) Participating Teams Division 1CarbonearCBCPlacentiaSouthern Shore Division 2Bay RobertsClarenvilleOuter CovePortugal Cove-St....

TOURNAMENT SUMMARY U14 BOYS FP PROVINCIAL

Softball NL Sportscraft 2021 U14 Boys Fastpitch Provincial (Eastern Canadian Qualifier)Dates: July 16-18Location: Carbonear Participating TeamsDivision ABay RobertsClarenvilleGouldsPlacentiaWaterford Valley Division BCarbonearCBCCBSSouthern Shore Tournament SummaryDay...

U23 MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM COMBINE (UPDATE)

U23 MEN'S NATIONAL TEAM COMBINE (UPDATE) Message From Softball Canada... Due to inclement weather in the forecast tomorrow, the U23 Men’s National Team Combine in St. John’s, N.L. will now take place indoors at the Premiere Sports Academy. Thank you to Avalon...

COACHING CALL – 2022 FEMALE CANADA GAMES TEAM

Coaching Call – 2022 Female Canada Games Team Assistant Coaching Position Softball Newfoundland Labrador (Softball NL) is now accepting applications for the position of Assistant Coach for the 2022 Female Canada Summer Games Team. Applicants for the 2022 Female Canada...

2021 TOURNAMENT HOSTS ANNOUNCED

Softball NL 2021 Tournament Hosts Announced Softball NL Is Pleased To Announce The Host Sites For The 2021 Provincial Fastpitch & Slo-Pitch Tournaments, As Well As The U8 & U10 Timbit Jamborees. Below Are The Dates, With The Tournaments And Host Sites...

ANNOUNCEMENT: ECSC GET GREEN LIGHT IN 2021

Eastern Canadian Softball Championships Get Green Light In 2021 The Eastern Canadian Committee Are Pleased To Announce The Dates And Locations Of The 2021 Eastern Canadian Softball Championships (ECSC)! Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, and Newfoundland Labrador...

U23 MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM COMBINES

U23 Men's National Team Combines Presented By Starting in July, Softball Canada will be holding a series of one day Combines (identification camps) across Canada. Athletes born between the years of 1998-2001 are invited to register to attend any of the Combines listed...

2021 ATLANTIC CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS CANCELLED

2021 Atlantic Canadian Championships Cancelled To Softball NL Membership After extensive discussions and careful considerations, the Atlantic Canadian Committee, in consultation with our respective Provincial Organizations, have made the difficult decision to cancel...

SOFTBALL NL RETURN TO SPORT PLAN

To The Entire Softball NL Membership The Softball NL Return To Sport Plan has been reviewed and approved by Public Health. It is posted on the Sport NL Website (Return To Sport Plans) and will be made available on the Softball NL Website, as well as posted on the...

6 LOCALS SELECTED AS CORE PLAYERS 2021 MNT

6 Locals Selected As Core Players 2021 Men's National Team Ottawa, Ont. - Softball Canada and the Men's National Team coaching staff are pleased to announce twelve (12) athletes who have been selected as core players of Team Canada for the 2021 WBSC Americas Men's Pan...

SOFTBALL CANADA ANNOUNCES 2021 MNT CORE PLAYERS

Softball Canada Announces 2021 Men's National Team Core Players Ottawa, Ont. – Softball Canada and the Men’s National Team coaching staff are pleased to announce twelve (12) athletes who have been selected as core players of Team Canada for the 2021 WBSC Americas...

SOFTBALL CANADA CANCELS 2021 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Softball Canada Cancels 2021 Canadian Championships Focus shifts towards Provincial/Territorial and Regional Play Ottawa, Ont. – After carefully considering the health and safety of its members and consulting with its Provincial/Territorial Associations, Softball...

ST. JOHN’S TO HOST 2025 CANADA SUMMER GAMES

ST. JOHN'S, NL NAMED HOST OF THE 2025 CANADA SUMMER GAMES April 22, 2021 The following is being distributed jointly by the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador and the Canada Games Council St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador – The City of St. John’s, NL has been...

Call For Intent – 2021 Fastpitch Leagues

Call For Intent - 2021 Fastpitch Leagues (U10, U12, U14, U16, U19) If your Association is interested in entering teams in the 2021 Fastpitch Leagues (U10, U12, U14, U16, U19) please submit the following Call For Intent - 2021 Fastpitch Leagues Form to Dave Feener,...

Female Mentorship Program (Softball Canada)

Softball Canada are currently accepting Mentor Applications for their Female Mentorship Program! Apply today to help women and girls break through barriers and find success both on and off the field. Details at https://softball.ca/femalementorship....

2021 Hosting Application – U16 Girl’s ECSC

2021 Hosting Application – U16 Girl’s ECSC Newfoundland Labrador is the Host for the 2021 U16 Girl’s Eastern Canadian Softball Championship scheduled for August 19-22, 2021. Softball Newfoundland Labrador (Softball NL) is now accepting Hosting Applications for the...

2021 Tournament Dates

2021 Tournament Dates 2021 Softball NL Tournaments June 4-6Senior High School Boy's and Girl's Fastpitch June 12-14Junior High School Boy's and Girl's Fastpitch July 2-4U10 Timbits Jamboree #1 July 9-11U8 Timbits Jamboree #1 July 16-18U14 Boy's Fastpitch Provincial...

Our Sponsors/Friends

Categories

Archives

Softball NL Newsletter

Please Subscribe to Covering the Bases

* indicates required
Please choose all that apply